Infectious Diseases Community
htlv 1/2
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Infectious Diseases,such as: MRSA, Staph, Herpes Zoster/Shingles, Varicella (chicken pox), Coxsackievirus, CMV, Foodborne/Waterborne, Meningitis, C diff and other

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

htlv 1/2

I live in U.S. California. I hope someone could answer my questions.
1. It is assumed that hiv and htlv are transmitted similarly, but are they similarly infectious?
2. If you are at risk for hiv and are being tested should you also be getting tested for htlv?
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
HTLV is human T cell lymphotropic virus, as it infects a type of white blood cell called a T-cell or T-lymphocyte. There are two types of HTLV: HTLV-I and HTLV-II. Transmission of HTLV-I is by sexual contact, from mother to child via breastfeeding, and through exposure to contaminated blood, blood transfusion or  sharing of contaminated material.HTLV 2 can be passed down from mother to child through breast milk and genetically as well from either parent. There have been few studies showing that co infection with HLV in a HIV patient may accelerate disease progression. It is also associated with higher incidence of myelopathy.If you are doubtful about co infection it is best to get tested for this condition. Do consult your doctor for more queries.
Best luck and kind regards!
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
HTLV is human T cell lymphotropic virus, as it infects a type of white blood cell called a T-cell or T-lymphocyte. There are two types of HTLV: HTLV-I and HTLV-II. Transmission of HTLV-I is by sexual contact, from mother to child via breastfeeding, and through exposure to contaminated blood, blood transfusion or  sharing of contaminated material.HTLV 2 can be passed down from mother to child through breast milk and genetically as well from either parent. There have been few studies showing that co infection with HLV in a HIV patient may accelerate disease progression. It is also associated with higher incidence of myelopathy.If you are doubtful about co infection it is best to get tested for this condition. Do consult your doctor for more queries.
Best luck and kind regards!
Blank
4250906_tn?1369812956
Hello I appreciate your sincere response.
I have asked many dr. About htlv and testing and most say they never heard of it.
So I was wondering if you could give an estimate of the window period for htlv testing.
1.How long after possible exposure would you consider the htlv antibody test conclusive?
2.How long after possible exposure would you consider the htlv pcr test conclusive?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1699033_tn?1405352675
Blank
JGF25
Somewhere in, MD