Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Abnormal CBC Results
I recently had lab work done during a routine physical and based upon the abnormal results, I have been referred to a Hemotologist.

These are my results:

WBC: 14270 (high)
RBC: 4.36
HEMOGLOBIN: 12.3
HEMATOCRIT: 36.2
MCV: 83
MCH: 28.2
MCHC: 34
RDW:12.9
PLATELET COUNT: 362 (high)
MEAN PLATE VOLUME: 11.5
LYMPH %: 21.4 (low)
MONOCYTE %: 4.5
NEUTROPHIL %: 72.8 (high)
EOSINOPHIL %: 0.6 (low)
BASOPHIL %: 0.4
LYMPH NUMBER: 3060
MONOCYTE NUMBER: 640
NEUTROPHIL NUMBER (ANC): 10400 (high)
IMMATURE GRAN NUMBER: 40
EOSINOPHIL NUMBER: 80 (low)
NRBC NUMBER: 60 (high)


Could this possibly be Leukemia. For the last 6 years, I have had a high WBC count with no explanation as to why it was so high. My appointment is at the end of this month and I am concerned.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your WBC are high, but not extremely high. It is unlikely that you just live with untreated leukemia (acute or chronic) for 6 years without any problems. Probably, it is something else. But consultation of hematologist will be helpful. I hope he will be able to figure out what is going on. But I think you should not worry about leukemia at this point.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389907237
Blank
PA