Avatar_universal
annette1947
I had a petscan and a couple of days before that I had a flushot in my left arm. I was going for my petct scan do to colon cancer that I had 6  years ago. The Pet was good the only thing they noticed was a lymph node that I had under my left arm had grown 1/8th of a centimeter from last year. Could it be from the flushot . I am seeing my oncologist next month. Some doctors said yes and some say no. What do you think?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1081992_tn?1389907237
It seems as if the theory is that it doesn't happen, but the reality is that it does happen - maybe rarely. People with rare reactions will always have a tougher time of it in modern medicine, which is based on averages.

Here is a case study from 2011:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3110855/
"False-Positive Hypermetabolic Lesions on Post-Treatment PET-CT after Influenza Vaccination"

But, that's not a big name journal, so it won't carry as much weight.
Comment
Cancel
1081992_tn?1389907237
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
annette1947
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources