Liver Disorders Community
Can abx cause elevated bilirubin levels?
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can abx cause elevated bilirubin levels?

Hi,

I have developed slight yellowing of eyes about 8 days in on my Ciproflaxin regimen (500 mx 2x/day).  It is still present 10 days later & doc checked my liver enzymes. Bilirubin levels are slightly high but she wants me to continue the pills. and go in for an ultra sound.  Should I be very concerned and what can be causing this?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'd be very concerned.
An uncommon but serious side effect of ciprofloxacin is cholestatic jaundice and hepatitis.

See below from: http://www.drugs.com/sfx/cipro-side-effects.html

"Hepatic

Hepatic side effects have included cholestatic jaundice and hepatitis in less than 1% of patients. Hepatic necrosis, hepatic failure (including fatal cases), jaundice, and increased ALT, AST, alkaline phosphatase, LDH, serum bilirubin, and serum GGT have also been reported...."

Jaundice is a serious side effect and I wouldn't continue taking ciprofloxacin without consulting with either a hepatologist or a gastroenterologist. When you see a side effect of "hepatic failure" it's a potentially dangerous situation and it's a lot better to be extremely cautious. I wouldn't take another dose without an expert's advice.

Good luck,
Mike
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'd be very concerned.
An uncommon but serious side effect of ciprofloxacin is cholestatic jaundice and hepatitis.

See below from: http://www.drugs.com/sfx/cipro-side-effects.html

"Hepatic

Hepatic side effects have included cholestatic jaundice and hepatitis in less than 1% of patients. Hepatic necrosis, hepatic failure (including fatal cases), jaundice, and increased ALT, AST, alkaline phosphatase, LDH, serum bilirubin, and serum GGT have also been reported...."

Jaundice is a serious side effect and I wouldn't continue taking ciprofloxacin without consulting with either a hepatologist or a gastroenterologist. When you see a side effect of "hepatic failure" it's a potentially dangerous situation and it's a lot better to be extremely cautious. I wouldn't take another dose without an expert's advice.

Good luck,
Mike
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the advice.  I saw my doc and she had me switch to Doxycline, but I am going to see a gastroenterologist this week.    Condition seems to have improved slightly since stopping Cipro, but still present & for some reason I seem to be bloodshot chronically when I wake up, even after a good nights rest.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'm happy that you're seeing a specialist.

Doxycycline is not to my knowledge associated with hepatic injury so it's probably a safer choice. I hope it is effective against whatever it is that you're treating.

I am unaware of any connection between bloodshot eyes and liver disorder.

Good luck,
Mike
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1622896_tn?1418684976
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom