Liver Disorders Community
Moderately high liver test
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Moderately high liver test

I've been a pretty heavy drinker for several years. Recently I had bloods done and the results came back:

Total Bilirubin 12.2 (Range3.4-21) Normal
ALT 21 (Range <55) Normal
AST 41 (Range 5-36) High
Al Phos 79 (Range 40-150) Normal
GGT 18 (Range 12-64) Normal

Given that AST is slightly high, should I be concerned?

Thanks
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

The AST levels are marginally raised. Was an ultrasonography done? Sometimes the enzymes may not be particularly raised, but the liver can show fatty liver changes. So, discuss this with your doctor when you happen to meet him. In the meantime refrain from alcohol intake.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I've quit drinking and feel much better. My question is, what is the significance of the ast alt ratio in this type of case?
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ok. I had an abdominal ultrasound done today and everything appears normal -no fatty liver, inflamation (inflammation) or cirrhosis. So I guess I'll put the result down to normal variability.

Thanks
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34