Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
SGOT - SGPT - Danger Levels
Dear

I have tested for Liver Function Test

The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW

SGPT - 107
SGOT - 78

I am a frequent drinker.

I am geting skin reddish iticy rashes for last few weeks
after i consume alcohol.

Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever,
Critical Values for SGOT - SGPT.

Apart from stopping alcohol what
do you prescribe to prevent the
present condition.

Regards
Sameer
Cancel
147 Answers
Page 8 of 8
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,I am 30 years single boy my S.GOT Levels are50.21 & S.GPT levels are 83.01.
I am having acidity problem i just want to ask mam M i  suffering from a serious disease of Lever & what i have to do .
Neither i am routine drinker nor routine Smoker
Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
my 4 yr old son is diagnosed typhoid positive. in LFT test  report his S.G.O.T level is 231. pl tell if it is dANGEROUS
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am 29 years old. I am not a drunker.
But in my medical report sgpt sgot level is high
hamoglobin -16.3
Glucose (f) -120
Glucose(R/PP) -146
Triglycerides - 109
cholestral total - 192
HDL-26
LDL-144
VDL-22
Bilurubin total -3.25
Bilurubin Direct -0.53
total protien -6.72
Albumin -4.42
Alkaline phospahtase -59
Gamma -68
ALT (SGPT) -118
SGOT-45
HBA1c -8%
Kindly please advice me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
683231 tn?1467326617
I advise you to ask your doctor. There are no doctors here
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Mam,

My. SGOT is 41.8 and SGPT is 36.6.

I was suffering from Viral (99 fever, cough and cold). I do drink occasionally (2 times a week).

Is it a matter of concern??

Thanks
regards,
Gaurav
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
sir i am 29 year old
i have sgot 50 and sgpt 91.
so advise me.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Mam, my grandpa 64 yr old chronic alcoholic since 20 years diabetic since 1 year and on oral hypoglycemics sgot/sgpt 34/51 total bilirubin 3.1mg/dl conj.biliruin 0.4mg/dl total protein 5.2g/dl albumin 2g/dl. wat may b the disease fr my grandpa?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I Have done whole body check-up on 13/04/15 and few very higher side results are as below:- SGOT-42,SGPT-81,Magnisium-2.78,Triglycerides serum-238,HDL chholesterol-31.7,LDL-165.8,VLDL-1.50,LDL/HDL RATIO-5.23,Blood sugar fasting-116.2,HbA1C-7.0,Urine specific gravity-1.005 and Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy-10.21 So, from above results, can one tell me that what kind of problems arises and what precautions should required for me? I will very thankful to you. Regards, ARUN MATHUR 09212424674(M)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
13328822 tn?1429489213
hi,i have 2 son(9 ,7 years & 1 daughter  6 year last week they were suffering in fever doctor advised ceebosh ds.for 5 days but they are not fit after 5 days vomitting and abdomen pain started and appetite losses.i concerned with child specialist he suggest SGPT.after test reports of sgpt i worried because level was 1235(7years child) 995 in 9n year,and 690 in 6 year daughter.doctor said this may be hepatitus a.suggest HAV anti body igm,plz reply in detail what causes of SGPT LEVEL HIGH?what can i do for my child recovery and health?and diet?prevent?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Dr.Kaur,

I recently tested myself for ultrasound of abdomen and blood test for SGPT (ALT). results suggested diffuse increase in echogenecity suggestive of fatty change while SGPT is 130 IU/L.

I am not frequent drinker once in month category that to restrictive to beer. I am overweight by about 10 kg. Please advice on the reports.

regards
S.Shekhar
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry Dr.,
      Your observation that SGOT level is more than SGPT level seems incorrect in the case of Mr. Sameer. The SGOT is 78 and SGPT is 107.
The SGPT/ SGOT ratio is 2 and not SGOT/SGPT ratio. So how far your advice that alcohol is not an offending agent is consistent, seems somewhat doubtful. Would you please clarify ? Thanks.

PN Verma
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,

I am 41 year old IT Professional. In my below report SGPT is high. I do drink twice a week but not heavy drinker. I consumed pain killer regularly because of headache issue (twice month). Please advise what should i do make SGPT normal.

SGOT (10-42): 25
SGPT (10-40): 44

HDL (40-60): 57
LDL (0-130): 107
Cholesterol (0- 200) : 178

Sugar (70-105) : 101

Thank you in advance.

Kind Regards,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i am only 20 years old now, i have 164 cm height and 95 kg weight, i am fatty , so i go for blood testing, when result comes my sgot and sgpt levels are 436 and 210 please is i am in a danger situvation please give me some advice doctor
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Liver-Disorders/SGOT---SGPT---Danger-Levels/show/624030
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
https://m.************/profile.php?id=421518874640009
Open this link. Try bua merah mix. This organic med help normalize sgpt and cure degenerative diseases. Proven safe and effective.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
https://m.************/profile.php?id=421518874640009
Open this link. Try bua merah mix. This organic med help normalize sgpt and cure degenerative diseases. Proven safe and effective.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
https://m.************/profile.php?id=421518874640009
Pls open this link. Try bua merah mix this will help u. Proven effective.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
https://m.************/profile.php?id=421518874640009
Pls open this link. Try bua merah mix this will help u. Proven effective.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Pls try bua merah.this will help u normalize ur sgot and sgpt.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor,

My name is Arun, 33 age 1.72 cm height 84 kg weight.
When I went to take the test for SGOT and SGPT. levels are 127 U/L  and 89 U/L.I am in a danger situation. I met a Gastroenterologist and he preferred One month medicine. to reduce the existing fatty liver.

kindly suggest
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sir my SGOT is 238 and SGPT is 132. I have stpped dringking 5 days back and is taking Nexito 5 , ursocol 300 and liv 52 nw. Will it help in a rapid reduce is the SPOT and SGPT counts. I need to undergo a medial for a new job in 2 days time..Also please caan you tell how much is the allowed ranges for these medical related to employements…Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What foods to eat if my sgpt level is high?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear doctor,

I was feeling un-comfortable in the upper abdomen. So i went to Master Health Check-up, In scan, the impression they gave is "fatty liver". Below are my Liver Functional test results:

Total Bilurubin: 0.84 mg/dl

Direct Bilurubin : 0.17 mg/dl

SGOT : 40 U/L

SGPT: 50 U/L

Alkaline Phosphatase: 80 U/L

Total Protein: 7.2 gm %

Serum Albumin: 4.1 gm %

Serum Globulin: 3.1 gm %

A.G Ratio: 1.3 : 1

After observing above parameters, is it really fatty liver? If so, is it critical?

Will this fat get reduced in the liver? What is the diet recommended?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, Im 24yrs old.
My SGOT level - 205
     SGPT level -  380
Can you please diagnos my case.Why its so high & how to reduce it.
please.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, Im 24yrs old.
My SGOT level - 205
     SGPT level -  380
Can you please diagnos my case.Why its so high & how to reduce it.
please.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
mam my sgpt 210 and sgot 200 plz suggest me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear madam, My fathers Sr Bill, SGOT and SGPT values are +-98, 191 and 329. The treatement given to him is as follows: Inj.Monocef Bd 1 qm Inj.Emsed 4 mg Bd. Inj.Pan 40 Bd IV RL 70 Tab.Himalaya Liv 52 Tab.Udiliv 800 mg Bd Tab.Stamlo 5 mg Od. His BSL is 560  He is a diabetic patient. Please suggest me what to do with this situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear madam,
My fathers Sr Bill, SGOT and SGPT values are +-98, 191 and 329.
The treatement given to him is as follows:
Inj.Monocef Bd 1 qm
Inj.Emsed 4 mg Bd.
Inj.Pan 40 Bd IV RL 70
Tab.Himalaya Liv 52
Tab.Udiliv 800 mg Bd
Tab.Stamlo 5 mg Od.
His BSL is 560
He is a diabetic patient.
Please suggest me what to do with this situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hello doctor
i am santosh and i am having my SGOT-56 and SGPT-67 so can u help me out to control them so that they come to normal level ,
i often have nasal problem and i take otrivin 12 month ie 24/7 is it because of it or something else , i consume alcohol 5 to 6 times in month and very rarely in controlled way but still why r they high now , so please doctor can you help me out , i am a software engineer ,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Mam,

Today i have done LFT and found below result:

                                                 MY                   NORMAL RANGE

SERUM BILIRUBIN(TOTAL)     12.40        mg/dl       0.10-1.00
SERUM BILIRUBIN(DIR/CON)     6.60       mg/dl        0.10-.30
SERUM BILIRUBIN(INDIR/UNCON) 5.80    mg/dl         0.10-0.70

SERUM PROTEIN(TOTAL)           7.3        mg/dl         6.00-8.00

SGOT/AST                                 1427.3     U/L             5-49
SGPT/ALT                                    1659.2    U/L            5-29

SERUM ALKALINE
PHOSPHATASE                         354.2         U/L           5-306

GAMMA GLUTAMYL
TRANSERASE(GGTP)                53.4             U/L          9-52

Every perameter is high or very high. Its jaundis or any other liver problem.

pls help me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello
My age 26
Male
SGOT 25 SGPT 84
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello
My age 26
Male
SGOT 25 SGPT 84
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, my son is 6 years old. After making liver function test, the GPT IS 432 and GOT is 222. Plz, advise.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
my sgot 66 and sgpt 120 and s billirubin increasing day by day(2·1).how can I lower the levels.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My sgot 70 and sgpt 157  and age 27 female...is it too danger
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hello mam

my name is vishal kumar. my age is 23, my sgpt level is 103 and sgot level is 65. i never drink,never use tobbacco,never smoke,never eat oily food,never eat fast food, never eat egg and meat,always use light green food, but recently i started gym and consume Amway soya protien and dry fruits,and glucose, however my sgpt level increases,   yaaa but when i was 16 year old my lever got lots of problems because of a doctor, he ruined my case, from that day only,these problems occurs, from that age ,i never eat bad food and never moke ,never drink, but still my lever is weak......plz suggest me,,, i wanna contiue my gym and protien diet,because i want to increase my weight to 90kg, but because of my bad level i am not able to eat heavy food,,

plz help
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, my name is prateek and i m 38 yrs old and have been drinking for a long time. recently i have started feeling severe pain in my back and upper chest are with vomiting like feeling. my test results are:
Bilirubin - 0.45
sgot/ast - 22.2
sgpt/alt - 27.6
alkaline phosphate ifcc - 110.4
albumin - 4.5
serum uric acid - 7.5
cal ionized - 5.4
bun /s.cesrt ratio - 8.458
triglycerides - 170
ldl/hdl ratio - 1.76
Few years ago a doctor told me i have fatty lever.

Pls advise.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My son who is 16 years old & healthy in general had a fever 4 days back, which raised upto 104 degree, but reduced soon after Paracetamol & putting Water on Head. Next day she had vomit twice after eating, the fever gradually came to normal on 2nd day. On day 3, we took her to Medicine Doctor in Hospital & he gave Tests for SGPT & SGOT, also Billirubin. The Bilirubin was 0.40 mg/dl, where as the SGPT & SGOT was ABNORMAL- 3200  respectively. This is 100 times over normal range (As I see 42 & 37). Doctor said may be she being growing Joandice. He asked to repeat the TEST after 3 days plus -Anti HAV lgM & HEV lgm(What Idon't know) TEST. We are very doubtful about SGPT & SGOT LAB results. Otherwise she is FINE NOW including Diet & no fever. Could you SEND AN EARLY remark. He is having itching as well.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello maam. I let my blood check last february 9 ,2016. And my sgpt is 232, sgot 85 and ggtp 85. And went to a internist here in the philippines and told me to take liver prime for 1 month and told me to go back on march 9. But then i let my blood check again last february 28 ang it goes down.. sgpt 186 sgot 57 and ggt 73. But this march 7 2016 i let my blood check again ang it goes up.. sgpt 244 sgot 80 ggtp 79.. so i am worried i thought it will finally .. and i stop drinking alcohol already.. pls help me maam
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello maam. I let my blood check last february 9 ,2016. And my sgpt is 232, sgot 85 and ggtp 85. And went to a internist here in the philippines and told me to take liver prime for 1 month and told me to go back on march 9. But then i let my blood check again last february 28 ang it goes down.. sgpt 186 sgot 57 and ggt 73. But this march 7 2016 i let my blood check again ang it goes up.. sgpt 244 sgot 80 ggtp 79.. so i am worried i thought it will finally .. and i stop drinking alcohol already.. pls help me maam
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear

I have tested for Liver Function Test

The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW

SGPT - 76
SGOT - 84

I am a frequent drinker.


Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever,
Critical Values for SGOT - SGPT.

.

rajeev
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My blood test sgpt nomail
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My blood test sgpt result
48.0 U/L
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hellow doctor this from bangladesh my mom sgpt 172 and sgot 35 now take mdicine orsacal150 , my question is is it enough for reduce sgpt or any more medicine need.please give e your advice
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My SGPT is 43 Units/litre
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
MY SGPT IS 103 LDL87 S.C0.9HR16.7
HOLESTROL 170

AM I GO TO NGr TEST ? PL. ADVISE
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am 23 years old and I have got SGOT as 84 in blood test and is it an issue that I should be scared about it.Actually I am taking treatment for spondylo arthritis (SAZZ DS tables )from past 1yers.And when I had my blood reports before 3 months then the level of SGOT is normal.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
My wife is 32 years old and have got SGPT level of 50 with total protein level of 9.6 and S. globulin level is 4.86. She is pregnant (3rd month) and taking medicine for PIH from last 15 days. Is this level of SGPT, Total protein and S. Globulin with PIH is dangerous for her or for the fetus? Again what can she do the normalize the liver function?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sir, my sgpt86, Tgl460
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My sgot is 48 and sgpt90 is it dangers or not and what shoude i do for it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My sgot is 60,sgpt is 90
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
495284 tn?1333897642
Blank
dominosarah commented on Last Chapter of the P...
Dec 12
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on Last Chapter of the P...
Dec 12
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Dec 12
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources