Menopause Expert Forum
Slight, infrequent postmenopausal bleeding
About This Forum:

Questions in the Menopause forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include menopause issues, depression, hormone replacement therapy , hot flashes, joint or muscle problems, memory problems, mood swings, osteoporosis , sexual problems, skin changes, sleeping problems, vaginal problems, and weight problems.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Slight, infrequent postmenopausal bleeding

50 yrs old, 50 lbs overweight, no history of female cancer or other problems. 2 kids, married, all "female stuff" has always been normal, no abdominal pain, nothing. Took Aygestin once, for a week or two, maybe 3-4 years ago, nothing before or since.

Since menopause (last period was Dec. 2004), I've had slight spotting, at very irregular intervals.

It's just a little blood on the TP when I wipe myself after going to the bathroom. Almost never gets on my underwear. It's definitely vaginal.

It usually (but not always) occurs for several days in a row, up to as much as 10 days but usually less. Then nothing for weeks or months.

During this time, it MAY occur just once per day, sometimes around the same time of day (like when I get up to go to the bathroom at night), although often it occurs numerous times a day.

I assumed it was just last-gasp hormone fluctuations giving me teeny-tiny "periods." My ob/gyn last April said it was not normal but could be just hormone fluctuations and to let her know if it continued after another 6 months.

She retired and my new ob/gyn wants to do an ultrasound.

Do these characteristics--very small amount, infrequent occurrence, tendency to occur over days and sometimes at the same time of day--tell you anything about the likely source? Do residual hormone fluctuations commonly cause this?

Thanks very much,
Nancy
Related Discussions
242601_tn?1217000247
With your history, this could be normal and due to residual hormone levels. But it is impossible to be sure just by history.

An ultrasound will be very helpful. If the lining is 4 mm, you might need to have the uterine lining checked with an endometrial biopsy to be sure. That involves a short office procedure done by placing a thin plastic tube into the uterus and scraping out a few cells to be looked at under the microscope. Take a few tylenol or similar over the counter medication before your office visit to help with cramping.

Machelle Seibel, MD
3 Comments
Blank
152264_tn?1280358257
Thank you for the information!
Blank
152264_tn?1280358257
Just found out my Pap results were abnormal and have to have a colposcopy (which is scheduled for August, several weeks after the ultrasound). I wonder if whatever is causing the abnormal Pap is also causing the spotting? Something benign in any case, I'm sure.

Nancy T.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank