Neurology Expert Forum
Need Suggestions as to what to do?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Need Suggestions as to what to do?

In August while on vacation I develped a swallowing problem with loss of appetite.  Had barium swallow and endoscopy, all normal.  I can now swallow fine, but still no appetite and lost about 15 pounds, have stopped weight. I now am very tired, muscles hurt, if I wake up in middle of night, I can' fall back asleep.  I got shaky or tremor sensation on the inside and don't feel right.

I have high BP and thought it was from Toprol XL which I had been on for a year, I am off for 4 weeks, tapered off per Dr. Orders.  Only on multivitamin now as BP good due to weight loss.

Had fasting blood glucose of 89-90, one glcuose test came back 147 after eating, but same blood came back A1C 4.8, so dr. said not diabetic, maybe 147 was a fluke?

Sed rate 23, its not sjorgens per blood test, ANA Came back negative.  Full thyroid panel came back normal also.  Had bacterial blood culture work done which is supposed to rule out Lyme, though not sure.  Calcium 10.5 ( slightly high). Everything else is in normal range.  Blood neutro # high, but Neutro % normal.


My biggest complaint is the internal shaky tremor feeling, tired, muscles aches, not feeling normal, mouth is dry, but not really thirsty, just dry.  I had an EKG it was normal.  Potassium was low but after supplements brought it back up and tested fine last week.
I am awaiting a 24 hour uring test but don't know where to go from here.    

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.  I can eat normal now, but not much of an appetite.

Silvia

Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Based on your description, the symptoms appear to be part of a systemic problem, and not one limited to the nervous system or muscles. Even though the initial screens for connective tissue diseases, such as Sjorgens and lupus, can back normal I would have this evaluated more thoroughly with additional blood work. Has a muscle enzyme level been checked, if not then this would also be reasonable. Perhaps the best consult for you to have at this point would be with a rheumatologist. I am not sure I can place a specific neurologic diagnosis with the information presented. Good luck.
14 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You might want to read the "Magnesium Deficient" thread on this board.  Read the articles and see if your symptoms fit the description.  

Magnesium deficiency in not a problem with your diet - it is a problem with your anxiety levels.  Your body uses magnesium to calm anxiety.  The more anxiety you experience, the more magnesium your body uses.  If you experience a lot of anxiety without time to restore your magnesium levels through your diet, your anxiety lasts longer and longer, and you lose more and more magnesium.  

Esophegeal spasms, insomnia, tremors, fatigue, muscle spasms/pain, tremors, are a few of the symptoms of magnesium deficiency.  If you have it you would also feel unusually anxious, for longer periods of time than you are used to.

The good news is that if you have it, you can fix it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, thanks for  your comment.  I currently take 500mg magnesium every day plus a multivitamin.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What kind -- Oxide, Citrate, Aspartate, Orotate, Gylcinate, Gluconate?  other...?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
typo:  should have read "glycinate"
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Magnesium Oxide.  A dr. had recommended the Magnesium Malate, but they are huge and so bitter, I switched to the oxide.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Magnesium Oxide is the least absorbable.  On the site where I got the most information about magnesium deficiency, it is considered as good as taking nothing.

www.askwaltstollmd.com (look in the Magnesium Archives).  

He recommends magnesium glycinate as first choice.  I believe aspartate and orotate are others he thinks are useful.

I take magnesium glycinate, (Vital Life brand called "Magnesium Complex," product code VT-1097 from Vitamin Shoppe).  I took magnesium oxide for two weeks while waiting for the shipment - absolutely no improvement that I could tell.

I knew magnesium glycinate was helping the second day.  Odd energizing feeling.  Fatigue went away almost immediately.  Two weeks into it, many of my symptoms started improving.  The energizing effect went away after a few weeks and that felt like a set back, but now after two months of taking it, I really feel dramatically better.  Anxiety just about back to normal, twitches/odd sensations/numbness/tingling just about gone, insomnia just about gone.

A nutritionist on the web (Krispin) says that it may be 6 months before you feel the full benefit.  I can't wait to see how I feel then.

I think the magnesium malate is the form recommended for treating fibromyalgia.  But I suspect that some types of chronic muscle pain are just magnesium deficiency in disguise.  I no longer have muscle aches and pains when I wake up.  The stiffness/pain in my hands, neck and shoulders is gone.

Be careful to look for a product that doesn't use stearate or magnesium stearate.  Stearates are additives in many supplements that aid the manufacturing process; but some people are allergic to them.

There is so much more to know... go to the Magnesium Archives... I can't tell you all of it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Where is the magnesium archives???? or have I missed it in the earlier comments? I'm from the uk and not sure what we do magnesium wise, but have a lot of the symptoms described, so would like to give magnesium a go.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry have found it now...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! If anyone is from the uk and has managed to buy some magnesium that has helped them, would they be kind enought to post the brand used, many thanks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Do u know if there is a chewable or liquid form of the magnesium?? I cannot swallow a pill
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry for the delay, cat9.

The product I mentioned above is a capsule that I believe I read on the distributors site that you can open and put directly into food.  I just did a very (VERY) tiny test to see what it tastes like, kind of a fishy metallic taste.  Not too terribly strong though. Kinda like tuna fish.

Other people take a liquid form called Natural Calm. (This an advertised brand name so you might be able to find it cheaper as a more generic equivalent.  Don't know much about this because I went the capsule route.  I think it's a powder that you actually stir into water and then drink. Do some research on the absorbability of this magnesium form first, though.  Not sure how it compares.

~snooze
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry for the delay, cat9.

The product I mentioned above is a capsule that I believe I read on the distributors site that you can open and put directly into food.  I just did a very (VERY) tiny test to see what it tastes like, kind of a fishy metallic taste.  Not too terribly strong though. Kinda like tuna fish.

Other people take a liquid form called Natural Calm. (This an advertised brand name so you might be able to find it cheaper as a more generic equivalent.  Don't know much about this because I went the capsule route.  I think it's a powder that you actually stir into water and then drink. Do some research on the absorbability of this magnesium form first, though.  Not sure how it compares.

~snooze
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks snooze.. I'll do some research..maybe it will help
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
happy new year to you all,
I have a query. My sister has had optic neuritis for the past(nearly 5 ) months. A neurologist diagnosed her with this in NOvember 2003. It has not improved in any way. I understood that his condition is said to improve after 4-12 weeks.Why has it not improved? She was not given any medication for this.

An MRI test came back clear and various blood tests have also come back clear.however she is concerned that she could have MS.
my mother(now deceased from an unrelated illness) was found to have brain lesions in an MRI test. She didnt, as far as I know, present any MS symptoms. Did she have MS, but the symptoms had not yet developed? (She died aged 41.)

My sister is 21 y.o otherwise healthy person. any comments will be greatly appreciated
regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, How long will neuropathy from chem last? 8 yrs, 10yrs was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank