Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Osteonecrosis
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Osteonecrosis
I believe there is  a link between prolonged use of fosamax and oseonecrosis of the mandible.

Who might I contact for positive confirmation?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
373693 tn?1324489102
There definitely is a connection between bisphosphonates like Fosamax and osteonecrosis of the jaws. This has been well established and documented in medical and dental journals.

An oral and maxillofacial surgeon is the type of doctor that most commonly diagnoses and treats this condition.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Who is the foremost authority on the link between fosamax and osteonecrosis?

If possible, please reply to; ***@****
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now