Avatar universal
labia
we just found out that our granddaughter,who is 1 year old has a partial fused labia and that as she gets older it will pose problems for her.Can anyone tell me is surgery better now or later.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
134578 tn?1463413330
See what her pediatrician says.  My guess is, generally surgery when someone is a child is better than when an adult, but there might be mitigating factors (such as the chance of it coming apart naturally).  Also, surgery being better done on a young person does not mean they have to be only 1 year old.  Is this child in your care?  If not, I would let her parents handle it.  They can talk to her pediatrician, and maybe to a surgeon or specialist, before deciding what to do.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1326965 tn?1274978402
I would think it might be better in a year or so when her immune system is stronger and she will heal faster. also unless she is already potty trained i would think there is a higher chance of infection while wearing a diaper.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatrics Community Resources