Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Concerned
Hello Doctor, i'm 22 and lately I have been in constant anxiety and feelings of guilt since I had a possible exposure 32 days ago. I had protected sex with a random woman I met at a bar in Johannesburg. Her HIV status is unknown to me. The penetration didn't last two minutes and the condom was on throughout. after ejaculation, I carefully removed the condom and wrapped it in a tissue. I washed off my genitals and that was the end of the act. The history of my testing so far is as follows;
At 15 days past exposure- rapid test and 4th Gen ELISA (antibody/antigen): Negative
At exactly 28 days past exposure- rapid test and 4th Gen ELISA (antibody/antigen): Negative
Is this result definitive considering the risk I had or do I need further testing at 6 weeks and/or 3 months? I'm very worried and I'm afraid it's affecting me seriously in all other aspects of my life. Especially my job and family. I need your help doctor.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Since you used a condom, and were negative by combo at 28 days
there is virtually no chance you're HIV positive.

Test regularly for STDs. Be safe.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources