STDs Expert Forum
Gonorrhea, Chlamydia and Trich
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Gonorrhea, Chlamydia and Trich

Hello Dr.
Not sure what we have. partner and myself. Went for test. Dr treated him with 2 gm azith (in case of chlamydia) and 1 gram of metronidazole in case of trich. Then a week later had him take 600 mg cifextine day 1, 400 mg day 2 and 400 mg day 3. (in case of gon)
I was given doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for 7 days, 1 gm of metronidazole and the same regimen he took for the gon. Should this cover all bases. Do we need further treatment. Do we need retest?
I should note that the day before treatment of gon, one side testicle swelling occurred.
What do you think we should do further. Should we worry about hsv2? Please help
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. I'll try to help but I think that will require me to ask some questions.  The treatment you have both received would reliably cure gonorrhea, chlamydia (and its counterpoint in men, NGU), and trichomonas.  I'm troubled however that you say that this treatment was given "in case of...".  The diagnosis of STIs should be guided by test results and clinical findings.  Have either you or your partner been tested? and if so, what were the test results.  Further, since it sounds as though you do not have signs of infection, can you tell me what the Dr. has told your partner what he is being treated for.  Unless there is some sort of positive test to guide the treatment decision, I see no need for other treatment.  

Given that your partner had swelling of the testicles, his doctors may be treating him for possible epididymitis.  If so, the treatment he is receiving is probably fine. The problem however is that there are a number of non-STI problems which can also mimic epididymitis.

I hope these comments are helpful.  I cannot comment on how your partner's swelling might change since we don't seem to know what he actually has.  EWH
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
When will the swelling subside? When will symptoms disappear. When will test show negative?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
oh and one other thing. Whatever it is was acquired between 8/31 and 9/12 if this matters
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
This was a forced sexual situation that happened on 9/12. Meds were prescribed in case the person had this and I acquired any of it and it turn passed it. Did not test, just prescribed. 6 days after this incident occurred 9/18 is when I had burning vaginal pain, white milky discharge from urethra, general redness of whole labial area. Felt horrible til today when I took the first dose of cefixime (sp). Symptoms I have had since the 18th have let up a little.  Discharge stopped after doxy which was taken a week ago for a 7 day period twice a day but pain was still there. Partner took the azith in one dose and the metro in one dose and the day after the metro woke up with the swelling in left testicle. Started the cef today also when I did. Will this subside? What do you think we have acquired or what does it sound like. Do we need more meds or should this be effective. If we do go for test now will it read anything after being treated?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Thanks for the additonal information.  The treatment you have had makes testing at this time to understand what might be going on unlikley to explain much.  This is just the reason that "just in case" treatment is not recommended.  At this time, you both should be re-examined and tested instead of guessing what is going on.  The decision to continue therapy is a clinical decision which can be made only by a health care provider after  EXAMINATION and TESTING.  Sorry I can't be more helpful. EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
so lets hypothetically say we have all three, will they be cured with what we took and do we have to follow any precautions sexually if all meds taken at same time? Also I understand we should check for hiv and hsv but the tests wouldnt show the others. Am I correct?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Hypothetically, you have both been well treated for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trich.  Testing for these will not be useful.  There is no reason to test for HSV, it is not recommended because the tests are not very good and false positve results are common.  HIV is unlikely but should be tested for.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
THANK YOU DOCTOR!!!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank