STDs Expert Forum
How risky???
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

How risky???

Big mistake. Last week, after 12 years of monogamy, I had sex with an escort, oral (she on me) and vaginal. I used a condom (she provided) and there were no slip or break issues at all. There was some contact with her saliva and my penis prior to putting the condom on but only a very small amount (she spit into her hand and then touched my penis). There were no visible lacerations on my penis although I had recently shaved my shaft near the base. I have no symptoms so far.

How much risk is there that I contacted an STD from this encounter? Should I be tested? When? Is it safe to have unprotected sex with my longtime partner?

Thanks for your help.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum. As I understand it, both your oral and vaginal contact were condom protected. If so, there is no meaningful risk for STD and no need for testing.  Condoms are highly effective ifor STD prevention.  Further, contact with her saliva in the ways you describe do not put you at risk for STD of any sort.

I would not worry.

I hope my comments are helpful. EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your reply. I appreciate the reassurance.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A follow-up Doctor. I had vaginal sex with my longtime partner a couple of nights ago. The next day I noticed some irritation on the head of my penis (pink, slight burning feeling). This has happened before when we resume sex after a couple of weeks of abstainance. In this case we hadn't been together or 2-3 weeks. I still have no other STD symptoms that I know of and it's been over a week since my encounter with the escort. The irritation has me a little nervous though.

Should I be concerned? I keep telling myself that I was well protected with the escort and this type of irritation has happened before.  What are your thoughts?

Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
If you and your partner are otherwise monogomous (other than the condom-protected encounter you mention above), I would not worry. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Final question. Thanks for your patience and help. I now have started noticing a dull ache in my groin area but the irritation at the tip of my penis has lessened day by day. Still no sores, no painful urination, no discharge. But now I'm quite worried.

I never had unprotected contact with the csw in her vagina or mouth so I don't see how I could have anything. I contacted her and she had negative tests in January and has agreed to update me when she has new tests this week.

Could anxiety be causing these symptoms? Does the new achy feeling raise any red flags? I'm so tired of paying this much attention to my penis!

Thanks again for your help. This will be my last follow-up.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank