STDs Expert Forum
Insertive Fellation STD concerns
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Insertive Fellation STD concerns

Dear Dr,

I am looking for some advice and some perspective.  Last night, I received an unprotected fellatio from a street CSW (WF) that did not look particularly healthy.  She was extremely skinny and looked totally stoned out. I was drunk.  She performed fellatio on me unprotected for about 15 minutes to completion.  There was no penetration at all.  This morning I freaked out and went to the ER of the hospital.  I spoke to a very nice specialist about the incident and he assured me that I was very very low risk for HIV.

He did gave me a Hep B vaccine as I could not remember if I had one done before and did a bloodwork to see if I had anything from before (which I know I don't).

I am not concerned about HIV but about other STDs, namely Hep B and C and herpes (I am pretty sure I do not have any kind of herpes to date), Clam, Gonh etc...

I can't remember seeing or not seeing any type of sores on the CSW.

What should I be concerned about? and what is the likelyhood I caught something bad (Hep, Herp, Syph) in your opinion?  Should I go do a complete STD panel in 3 months?

Many thanks,
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
The only STDs that you risked are genital herpes due to HSV-1, gonorrhea, syphilis, and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), which can be due to entirely normal oral bacteria when they get into the urethra.  HIV is too low risk to worry about at all, and there is no known risk for heptatis of any kind (A, B, or C).

The acutal risks of NGU, herpes, syphilis and gonorreha are too low to warrant routine treatment or testing.  If you develop genital sores or penile discharge, get checked.  Otherwise don't worry about it.

Good luck--  HHH, MD

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Great,

Thanks a lot Dr.  Hep had me worry a little I confess.  I just hope I won't catch Herpes of any kind !  (nor any other for that matter).

Merry X-Mas and thanks for the work you do and support you provide,
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, freak out about unprotected felation was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank