STDs Expert Forum
Is this syphilis?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is this syphilis?

I went to the dentist and she noticed a flat tiny red dot at the edge of wear the patch of hair in my beard under my lip grows and my lip...sort of under the line. It is not on the lip at all but about 3 hairlines away..its small flat doesnt hurt and nothing comes out when i squeeze. She asked if i ever noticed it and I said no..This was before Halloween and the dot is still there. I notice it now because I know its there. I have been been paranoid out of the guilt for something I did. I am straight and in a drunken state--performed oral on a transexual..she was covered and when she wasnt I just licked the sides never inserting in my mouth. This incident was months ago-and now I am afraid I may have syphilis since it prevalent in the bi and gay community. Its covered by hairs so I dont see how if I came in contact with a sore it would have not protected me and the sore would instead be on my lip--yet I have read on here thats rare--though many "so called" experts claim oral is the fastest way to get it and this is why its on the rise. Its not raised--nothing oozing--just looks flat and red and about as big as a period at the end of a sentence. (.) maybe a tad bit bigger. Could this be syphilis?
Tags: syphilis, red
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the STD forum.

It is statistically unlikely you acquired syphilis from a single oral exposure of this sort.  And if you had, you probably would have had an obvious oral sore at the site of contact, which would have appeared 3-6 weeks after the exposure.  Finally, the later skin rash of syphils rarely appears as a single lesion; generally there is a body-wide rash.

Having said all that, syphilis used to be called "the great imitator" because of the very wide range of clinical manifestations it could cause, mimicking many other conditions.  Your description is not incompatible with a syphilitic lesions.  But still, for the reasons above, most likely it isn't syphilis.

But of course it's far better to be safe than sorry.  I suggest you see a health care provider both to examine the lesion on your face and to have a syphilis blood test.  If you aren't certain about your primary care provider's expertise in this area, your local health department STD clinic would be an excellent choice; or a dermatologist.

Please return with a follow-up comment once you have been professionally evaluated, and after your syphilis blood test result is available.

Regards--  HHH, MD
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
So the oral sore I described sounds compatible with syphilis? Tiny not raised and red? It does not have anything spilling out if it and it is not on my lip, but more in the hairs where my "soul patch" as they call it would be. Most pictures i have seen show a sore on the lip. This is just a red tiny dot that has been there for maybe over a month.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have no other lesions or rashes. I just put two and two together and felt as if this could possibly be it since it has not gone away. I have had no open sores of any kind nor any rashes. Just this tiny red dot that I have to move hairs away to see.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You're asking too much of an online forum.  I can only tell you that all sorts of "atypical" skin and mouth lesions are "compatible" with syphilis.  That doesn't mean you have it.  But since you have had a high risk exposure, it's reasonable to check it out.  You're not going to get any more definite answer than this.  Your only option is to see a health care provider (if you still have an abnormal lesion or sore) and to have a blood test.

I won't have any further comments or advice unless and until you have been professionally evaluated and/or report the result of a syphilis blood test.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I read that the primary stage sore--which is what I was asking, according to the CDC last 3-6 weeks--this has been around for 5 and half weeks with no change...doubt syphilis primary sores last that long--and thats just counting from when she saw it--who knows how long its been there.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
A syphilis chancre would not normally last this long.  But please re-read my last sentence above.  Please do not post anything else unless and until you have been examined and tested.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I made an appointment and I am very worried. This tiny little pin sized dot I have had for some time caused so much stress that I ended up getting a herpes outbreak..I know this because of the tingling and itching ( I know I have had herpes) then as that was healing I got another cold sore in the area where I was concerned about the dot. Again itching and pain..they both have dried up and pretty much healed..no more fluid..but I read about lymphnode pain and felt as if I had that when I got my cold sore and have been obsessing about syphilis. I can't believe that 3 seconds of licking the side of a penis could cause this. I'm not worried about the herpes I'm worried that my herpes isn't really herpes and actually syphilis. As I said that little red dot was there for over 5 weeks..but I have read oral syphilis was rare --I have read that here several times. The second herpes sore I thats what it is yellow already and crusted over after 3-4 days. The first one is done..severe itching and stinging was part of it..but apparently syphilis and herpes are the same...in appearance and symptoms...I felt a bit sore under my jaw and started poking and proding so much that it is very painful.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
As I said, "Please do not post anything else unless and until you have been examined and tested."  At that time I may or may not have additional comments or advice.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I spoke with the director of the testing center at howard brown in chicago. I explained that I briefly kissed the shaft of a penis and no full on oral sex. Explained my first symptom of the tiny red dot that was around for 5 weeks without change and then the occurence of my HSV1 flaring up --probably as a result of stress from the red dot. He said neither sounded like syphilis to him and i could test for piece of mind--but he did not think it was syphilis--I do not have any sores on my penis and the sores i got on my lips last week lasted a few days--one is gone the other is dried up and not directly on my lip--both hurt and were itchy. He said that is not syphilis. He also said that the little red dot was around too long to be syphilis--he said in many cases the primary lesion last 7 to 10 days--these blisters--which were exactly like my usual outbreaks went away in under a week--or are at least dried up. I cant take a test until next week, but he said not to worry syphilis was not my issue. Is this solid advice for the act? I do not have sex with men and my female partner was tested before we slept together and also had an annual with her gyno and was neg for all other STD's.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This does not change my opinion or advice.  It is unlikely you have syphilis.  That will e all for this thread; I'll hafe nohting more to say.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank