STDs Expert Forum
Massage risky? When safe?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Massage risky? When safe?

Hello Dr. Handsfield

I went for a body oil massage in far east region. Between the "service" the lady did also some fellatio (with condom, not broken) and later she massaged also my penis with oil (of course, then without condom).

Between fellatio and penis-massage she went to the toilet....
Afterwords, I was really not sure what she did and I am now extremely scared that she touched her vagina (or also shortly before the penis massage) and she had some vagina fluid at her hands and massaged this fluid into my penis mucosa.

So, I have taken a hiv combo test (axsym hiv combo/4th generation) after 4 weeks and after 9 weeks...both negative!

After 6 weeks I had also some pain in the groin area and then some abdominal pain (pain wandering from upper stomach to the lefthandside...spleen area.. and the to the righthandside...lever area...and also some pain in the area of the left kidney). There was no fever...or any other symptoms beside anxiety!! This was lasting for about 3 days!
Additionally, i have to mention that I also checked several times my spleen and groin area....may be, that was the reason???

Here (mid europe), they say that we have to wait at least 12 weeks before the result is conclusive!

What do think from the mentioned situation? How do you judged it?

Thank you very much for any feedback!!

Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Several STD forum regulars responded to your question before I saw it.  They are correct, both in their statements about the level of risk and my perspectives about it.  Nobody has ever been known to acquire HIV from the exposures you describe.  And the odds are she isn't infected.  Further, she obviously cares a lot about her own health and/or her customers' health; most sex workers don't use condoms for fellatio (which even with an HIV infected partner, is very low risk without a condom).

In one of your replies below, you speculate about the ability an HIV infected woman to intentionally infect you through her vaginal secretions.  She probably couldn't be successful if she tried, unless she put the secretions in a syringe and injected you--and even that usually wouldn't work.

Since your exposure could not have given you HIV, your symptoms cannot be due to HIV (assuming there haven't been other HIV risks you haven't told us about).  Anyway, those symptoms do not suggest HIV infection, and your HIV test results indicate you aren't infected.

The official advice about time to a positive HIV test is the same in the U.S. is Europe.  There has been much confusion on this forum about my position.  I do not say a test at 4-6 weeks is 100% reliable.  However, somewhere around 90% and 95-99% become positive by 4 weeks and 6 weeks, respectively.  If someone's risk of having acquired HIV is, say, 1 in 10,000 before the test is done then after a negative result at 6 weeks, the odds have been reduced to 1 in a million.  A frightened not comfortable with that level of reassurance can then be tested at 12 weeks for still further certainty.

You can relax.  Best wishes.  Stay safe--   HHH, MD
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You probably haven't checked through archives here, the doctor has talked about this subject extensively, your risks are vitually zero, do a search.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It was less than virtually zero, it was ZERO.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Caroline and Imdumb are right. Oral sex with an unbroken condom is safer than living life inside a plastic bubble, like that adolescent character played by Robby Benson. I bet you anything the doc will tell you your symptoms are pure coincidence.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for this mentally support and encouragement!

And what is if this lady want to "fool" somebody....by putting extra some vagina fluid at her hands or fluid inside the condom.
ok, that sounds "weird"....most probably, i have got to much fantasy!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Remember that the virus is frail. It has to exist in a large load and needs an opportunity to get into the bloodstream. It also dies quickly when exposed to air. Therefore the chances of vaginal secretion containing enough titres of the virus and that virus finding a way into your penis, and the virus surviving the transit, are quite minimal. Besides, she probably has no motive to want to infect you.

Remember to look both ways before you cross the street. A car crash is more of a concern at this point, than HIV.

J
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You were right!

In the meantime, I have received my HIV PCR result which has been done with an ultrasensitive detection level of 5 copies per milliliter.

I is negative after 10 weeks!

...seems that this is conclusive!


Thank you all for the support und encouragement!
This is a GREAT forum!

Cheers,

Chamuel
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank