STDs Expert Forum
Multiple exposure!
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Multiple exposure!

Good afternoon Doctors, Well I’m a 25 year old who always practice safe sex unfortunately this past month and a half I been doing stupid things I slept with 3 different girls 2 of them were sexual workers! And one of them was a one night stand with some random girl, one of the exposure was on November  16 , second one in December 8 and the other one on December 23 all this exposures were condom protected sex. When I had sex with the sexual workers I was trying not to have that much “ skin to skin” contact so helpfully that works! And the recent one was on Sunday I met this girl and I had protected sex and lots and lots of grinding each other genitals and sadly I was having intercourse with these girl the condom came off while we switching position so I was unprotected for at least 5 seconds and also we had protected intercourse 2 more times after that! And more grinding. Well I know my risk from these exposure are low but I’m very worry about the STD’S you can get with protected sex especially Herpes, Hpv and syphilis, I was tested in the summer and I was negative for everything except herpes simplex 1  I used to get cold sores but I haven’t had a outbreak in years!!!!!! Can you please give me an insight of my risk? Should I be worry ?  
I also found out the people with herpes simplex 1 are more likely not to have a primary outbreak for Herpes simplex 2 is that true?

Thank you again for your help and happy holydays.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I would not be too worried about the exposures you describe other than at the time that the condom came off and you do not provide much detail on that event- did the condom come off as you were removing yourself from your partner?   If so, that is probably not a problem either.

The fact is, it is unlikely that any of your partners had STDs of any sort, including HIV (most people, even most CSWs do not have STDs) and even if one of them did, even without condoms, most exposures to infected partners do not result in transmission of infection.

That leaves the infections that do not require penetration to consider, ie. infections like herpes, syphilis and HPV.  These infections are most often transmitted by direct lesion contact and condoms do much to reduce the risk for lesion contact.  That you already have HSV-1 also makes it slightly less likely than average that you will get herpes from the encounters you describe.  I would not expect that an initial outbreak of HSV-2, if you were to acquire it, would be less severe or less obvious because you already have HSV-1.  If you do not experience an outbreak of lesions at a site of exposure within the first 14 days after your exposure, you need not worry about herpes, thus you are past the period of concern for herpes for your encounters in November and on December 8.  As for syphilis, this infection is rare and again, if you do not develop a lesion within the month or so after your exposure, you need not worry.  HPV is widespread and most people already have it- I would not worry about this either  (you can search the site using the search function at the top of this page to learn more about HPV risk).

Thus, to summarize, your risk for infection from the exposures you describe is low and should not worry you.  If you do not develop any genital lesions in the next month or so, there is no reason for concern.  Testing is optional although I would not recommend any blood test for HSV- the results are too often misleading.

I hope these comments are helpful- these were rather low risk encounters.  Please continue to use condoms.  EWH
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
the condom came off, it wasn't inside of her vagina so i had unprotected intercourse for 5 seconds that is it. Hopefully not lesions appear in the next 14 days. How about the grinding with the genitls does that put me at higher risk for hsv?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The grinding may slightly increase your risk but only if lesions were present to start with.  The overall risk of low.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr for you insight but today i wake up with some redness on top the genital area not on the penis but far away, its small to like the size of a dime doesn't hurt or anything could this be a start of a herpes outbreak?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
This would be unusual to be a herpes rash.  Of course however, I cannot make any diagnosis over the internet.  If you are concerned, I suggest that you have a health care professional examine you and if it is appropriate, perform a culture of PCR test.  I doubt however that it will be herpes.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Happy New Years Dr Hook, well I'm here because the rash i had on my pubic hair vanish on Friday night 3 days after appear so i guess that's a good sign right? But I been feeling some discomfort on that area I haven't be able to see any blisters or open sores. Do you think it could be focus genitals anxiety?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Correct- this is a good sign.

Yes, I think that you are focused too much on your genitals.

This will be my last reply.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank