STDs Expert Forum
Regarding chances of acquiring STDs from escort.
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Regarding chances of acquiring STDs from escort.

I am 24 year old male. I encountered with an escort on 10/06/2010. That was my first sexual encounter in whole life.  I kiss her vagina and anus for 5-10 seconds. She kissed ( not romantic or french kiss and I didnt touch my tongue to her tongue) me twice or thrice. The very next day I went to student health center and had gone through IgG test for herpes 1. It came with 0.09 antibody scale. I know the test was total waste of money and time.
14 days after the exposure i.e on 10/20/2010 I got sore throat, swollen gums plus 2 small sores on my tongue. I again visited student health center and met with another doctor. She thought I might be oral herpes so she gave me acyclovir. I took only 3 tablets. Then I thought to check whether this sore throat is because of herpes 1 or not. I stopped taking acyclovir. I used warm water and salt then within 3 days i.e on 10/23/2010 I got recovered from sore throat.
then 2 days later i.e on 10/25/2010 I found small white pimple below my lower lip. I just squeezed that pimple and it goes away without any scab.
My concern is what are the chances of getting oral herpes and other stds from this exposure.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

I don't have time to read all of your extensive discussions on the herpes community forum.  But on scanning them and in reading the information you provide here, it seems clear you are having difficulty thinking objectively and accepting the reasoned reassurance you have had.  I have to suspect your fear of herpes reflects broader anxieties about your initial sexual experience.

This sexual exposure was low risk for herpes, and your symptoms were not typical for an initial oral herpes infection.  Among other things, it rarely takes 2 weeks until onset of symptoms; 2-3 days is typical; and the first infection usually is a lot more severe, and with many more oral sores, than you describe.  But if you did catch herpes, HSV-1 (acquired by kissing) is a more likely cause than HSV-2 (which is a rare cause of oral herpes, even following oral exposure to HSV-2).  If you did catch oral HSV-1, you would simply be joining the 50% of the US adult population that has oral herpes, which isn't considered an STD.  And in the exceedingly unlikely chance you have oral HSV-2, you'll probably never have another problem with it.  Oral HSV-2 rarely recurs and is rarely a source of HSV transmission to other persons.

As for your pimple, that's probably just what it was.  It it had been oral herpes, you would have had a cluster of lesions, not just one, and it would take a minimum of 10 days until they healed.  Your doctor's opinion (below) is additional strong evidence against herpes.

In summary, almost certainly you didn't catch HSV of either type. If you did, it probably doesn't matter, either in terms of your health or that of future sex partners or anyone else.

So my suggestion is that you just forget all this.  Go forward in life with great confidence that you didn't catch oral herpes due to either HSV-1 or HSV-2, and that if you did, it doesn't much matter.

But if you are unable to accept this or find yourself still dwelling on herpes and worrying about it, you can always talk with your doc about HSV blood tests to prove it.  However, if I were in your situation, knowing what I know, I would skip the testing and just move on.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am really scared because this was my first sexual exposure and I do not want get any std from this exposure. I have never had cold sore in past.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Regarding that pimple the doctor said it is not herpes type sore.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
To Doctor,
Thank you very much for furnishing useful information. I have a few doubts regarding my symptoms.

1. Looking at my symptoms you do not treat them as herpes symptoms. Having sore throat after 14 days can be ruled out of herpes symptoms.

2. Today ( 23 days after exposure), I have gone through gonorrhea, chlamydia and herpes 1 and 2 igg test at my college. I am waiting for the result.

3. I need your strong wishes and support in this matter.

4. How far lips to lips kissing with an escort 3-4 times can be dangerous for an uninfected person??

Regards,

Inf198
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
1) I agree.

2) You don't mention whether you had vaginal or anal intercourse or, if so, whether you used a condom.  If there was no genital exposure or a condom was used, then genital gonorrhea/chlamydia testing was a waste of money.  Gonorrhea can infect the throat and could have been acquired by performing oral sex on the escort.  Chlamydia almost never infects the mouth and throat, so if you had a chlamydia oral test, that also was a waste.  HSV testing at 23 days is too soon as well; although your test could turn postive that soon if you were infected, a definitive negative result is not possible until 3-4 months after exposure.

3) You already have them.

4) No STDs are ever transmitted by kissing.  There is no danger of any infection, except for a garden variety cold or other respiratory infection.  As for herpes, there is always some risk, but it's very low -- and no higher than with all the social kisses you have had in your life from friends, siblings, past girlfriends, etc, etc.  Commercial sex workers are no more likely to have oral herpes than anyone else.

Also, escorts (i.e. expensive sex workers by appointment) rarely have any STD.  Most of them use condoms consistently, are tested frequently, and generally pretty careful.

Please work to believe and accept the reassurance you have had (from several sources) and move on with your life.  This shouldn't be nearly as big a deal as you are making it.  If one of your tests should happen to be positive, feel free to return to let me know the result.  Otherwise, that will have to end this thread.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
commercial workers are no more likely to have oral herpes than anyone else. is it true???
I thought percentage of oral herpes is high among csw.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Why would you think that?  Oral HSV-1 is present in half the US population (higher in some countries) and it's not an STD.

"That will have to end this thread" meant what it said, and I already deleted two other non-sequitur comments before this one.  Please don't post anything more other than a final HSV blood test result.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I received both herpes test and the results are given below.

Herpes-1 IgG test 0.16 i.e less than 0.9 and hence negative

Herpes-2 IgG test 0.12 i.eless than 0.9 and hence negative.

Both tests were done 1month after the exposure. I asked the doctor regarding retest. He told me that dont need to worry about retest because looking at your exposure it is very very low risk to contract herpes. I would like to have your opinion.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You already have my opinion.  Re-read all my replies with care and you'll see that I already said exactly the same thing as your doctor.

You came here for reassurance that you don't have herpes, not (I assume) for confirmation that you do have it despite overwheming evidence.  Please accept the reassurance as good news and move on with your life.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank