STDs Expert Forum
Sore testicle/std question.
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Sore testicle/std question.

Hi Doc's, I was hoping you may be able to answer my questions and ease my worries I am a 33 year old male???.about 18 days ago I stupidly had protected sex with a lady whilst on holiday. The condom was used correctly and def didn't come off or split.There was a little mutual masturbation unprotected, no oral sex involved.  About 5 days later I had a burning sensation towards the back of my testicles, after that subsided I had a sore left testicle not any noticeable swelling. I have not had any burning during urination or any noticeable discharge. However there have been a bit of pain in my groin.I did find myself urinating allot though. I went to the doctor and he said it is likely to be epididymitis (non std version) and perscibed me cipro for 10 days. They passed and the dull pain was still there. I went back he did a examination and said he felt no obvious swelling and it could be a bruise that made me tender take some anti-inflammatorys for 10 days and if its still there come back and he would do a urine test. Although the pain hasn't really got worse in the 18 days it may have eased a little, I am concerned that this may be a result of the sexual contact, especially concerned as i have a long term partner and we have had unprotected sex since. I have a heighten sense of any ailment only noticing this morning a little bit of fluid on the end of my penis and a bit of redness.So with this in mind,I have a couple of questions.
1, What is the likely-hood I picked up something like chlamydia and gonorrhea from this encounter?
2, if I had picked up something would I have had other symptoms such as urethral pain/discharge first - before the pain in the testes?
3, Would the symptoms have got worse during the 18 days?
4, And finally do you think there is any need for a STD test?
Sorry if these questions seem a little silly, but I really have been freaking out a bit, constantly looking for signs i may have picked up a STD and may have passed it on to my partner.
Regards
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I don't think your questions are silly and will do my best to help.  The exposure you describe was virtually no risk for STD and your discomfort is most probably totally unrelated to any aspect of the exposure that you describe other than perhaps some lingering concern and awareness.   Testicular aches are not uncommon in persons who have their attention drawn to the genital region for any reason.  The testicle and scrotal contents are a complex area that can have discomfort arise from lots of areas, including not only the testicles themselves but also the prostate, other areas in the genital region and even the kidneys (people with kidney stones can have severe testicular pain).  The burning in the region behind the testicles and in front of the rectum is frequently due fungal infections or irritation from hemorrhoids as well.  

I am not sure that I would have treated you for epididymitis in the absence of more physical or laboratory abnormalities (perhaps you had an abnormal urine test of something similar) but like you, and particularly after being seen by your doctor and treated with ciprofloxacin, STDs should not be a concern.  I'd work with your doctor to sort this out - sometimes a bit of trial and error is needed in such situations and many times the discomfort will go away by itself.  

In answer to your specific questions:

1. What is the likely-hood I picked up something like chlamydia and gonorrhea from this encounter?
Virtually zero with proper use of a condom.  I would not worry about STD.

2, if I had picked up something would I have had other symptoms such as urethral pain/discharge first - before the pain in the testes?
Yes, typically, urethral discomfort and/or discharge precedes STD related epididymitis.

3, Would the symptoms have got worse during the 18 days?
Yes, if this was an STD that had not responded to therapy, it would have likely progressed. On the other hand, if it is better, it will likely continue to get better as well.

4, And finally do you think there is any need for a STD test?
No, I believe you indicated you have already had STD testing. If not, you could have a lingering STD acquired before your most recent encounter which is now becoming apparent. This is a bit usual but is a possible and thus, if you have not be tested already, testing is reasonable.  If you have been tested, repeat testing is not needed.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks doc. Your advice was very informative and i feel at ease now. Excellent website BTW.
Regards
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help. EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi doc, ive just got another query relating to my post regarding hsv-2. Ive awoken this morn with a small red spot on middling last quarter of my foreskin no pain, whatsoever. After reading the forum is it highly unlikely to be hsv-2 as its more than 14 days after exposure??? It's roughly 53 days since a protected exposure. Prob overreacting but just wanted to check with a expert, any info would be much appreciated.
Regards
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I suspect you are over reacting.  You should not panic every time you note a new change in appearance.  If you are concerned however, you should go see a dermatologist. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank