STDs Expert Forum
Syphilis question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Syphilis question

Dear doctor. Last week was not the best week of my life sice a asked a question also.
Now i have a new one.
Last saterday i went to a massage parlor in holland. I met with a prostitute from nigeria but she lives in holland for 10 years.

I only performed unprotected cunnilingus on her. Meaning. I just licked her clitoris with the top of my tongue 3 times for 15 seconds. She performed protected oral on me. Afterwarts i asked her about std's. And she said to me that she did her regular check ups. So i was at ease.

Today, 6 days lateri had a small red spot of half a cm on my tongue 1,5 cm from the tip of my tongue.
I am freaking out about syphilis know. The spot is just 1 cm from the tip of my tongue where i licked her clitoris.

Is this maybe the start of a syphilis chancre. It was dark in the room so i couldn't see if she had a chancre on her clitoris.

Can you please help me what to do.

Thank you
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome back to the Forum.  The sore spot on your tongue is not syphilis-I am confident of this.  It is unlikely that your partner had syphilis or, for that matter, any other STI.  Further even if she did, most STIs are not transmitted through a single exposure.  Most importantly however, syphilis lesions do not typically occur in less than a week after sexual contact.  The average time for syphilis lesions to appear is three weeks (21 days) after a sexual encounter, not after just six days.  I would not worry that the sore you noticed on your tongue was syphilis or any other STI related to the encounter you have described.

I hope my comments are helpful to you.  EWH
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear doctor,

Thank you for your quick reaction. I have a few extra questions.

When i woke up this morning i saw the the red patch on my tongue and it didn't change or worsen.
But can this not be a chancre that is forming slowly and to become an obvious syphilis chancre after a few days?
I do not know how a chancre is formed. Does it happen slowly like i asked you. Or does it happen overnight?
I am scared that the red patch on my tongue is going to develop in syphilis.

What are the chances that if she had syphilis on her clitoris, that she past it on to me after me licking her clitoris with the tip of my tongue?

Is it safe to presume sex again after this exposure?

What do you think that i should do know? Getting tested or forget this and move on with my life?

Thank you so much for your great help on this forum.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
What you describe sonds NOTHING like a chancre.

If she had syphilis you would have noticed a sore as you performed oral sex on your partner.  

It is safe to resume unprotected sex with your regular partner.  There is no need for testing.  I recommend that you forget about these concerns and move forward with your life.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Doctor, i appreciate your kindness and your guidance but i have 1 more question.

I told you i had a red patch on my tongue. But maybe i explained it not good due to my english.

I have a small macule on my tongue 0.8 cm 0.5 cm. When i look in the mirror this looks a bit more dark then the rest of my tongue. i noticed it last friday and since then i did not changed much. maybe a few mm bigger.

I read on a site on internet that a forming chancre first changes colour, then a papule and then is forming into the obvious sore. So know i am scared that the darker spot is in fact a forming syphilis macule.

My question is that if this is a forming syphilis chancre how long does it last to that the macule becomes a obvious syphilis chancre? Does it take days to become the obviouos sore or is it overnight.

The reason i am this concerend is that the prostitute was black and the room was a bit dark and i couldn't see much if she had a sore or not.

Thank you in advance for your kindness
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You described your lesion fine.   Syphilitic chancres become open sores within a day or so of appearance.  No change in my advice or suggestons- this was a close to no risk exposure which shoul dnot worry you further.  

Time for this thread to end.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear doctor,

Thank you for you patience with me.
I went today to my doctor and showed him my tongue. He said it looked normal. Maybe a bit geographic tongue but he had to look very hard to notice it.
I explained him my worries for syphilis. And he said not to worry. He would not prescribe me penicilline.

But he prescribed 1,5 gr azithromycine. I just took it all in once. Just to be safe.

So hopefully my last question is: would 1,5 gr azithromycine 10 days after exposure abort syphilis?

Thank you so much doctor.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
IFinal answer.  If you were exposed to a partner with syphilis, the 1.5 gram dose would probably prevent most but not all developing syphilis.  For you to continue to worry about this however is not warranted.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank