STDs Expert Forum
Urgent questions on particular case herpes?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Urgent questions on particular case herpes?

Hello,
I would like to expose you my situation since I am very anxious and all those things I read on internet make me sick (note that i am a 25 man):
After a sexual relation with a girl, I noticed  a couple of days later that I had a small red spot on the middle of my glans (glands). This spot was appearing and disappearing with time. In the coming weeks I then noticed that it was two/ three red spots that appeared/disappeared... I therefore decided to consult my urologist and dermatologist that put me on anti-mycotic ( with local application and oral pills). However the symptoms did not go away. The symptoms evolved after 2 months in the following way: It was not anymore two/three red spots appearing/disappearing but well a kind of redness that spreads across the glans (glands) ( by redness I mean some difuse pink spot at the basis of my glans (glands) that appears/disappears; It can also be some white spots.) . So three months after initial symptoms, I went  back to see all my doctors ( urologist(2 different), dermatologist (2 different)) that prescribed me a blood test for all STD’s). Results were that I was negative for all except that I had herpes simplex 1/2 igg at 13,4 (>1,1) and herpes simplex igm negative.
insist that I never had any cold sores (neither on my mouth nor on my glans (glands)) ( I mean I have never had blisters or real buttons with liquid inside ).
4 months after the ‘probable’ exposure, I felt some minor localized pain in my glans (glands), this pain appears and disappears as well but may be very uncomfortable. It seems to be very localized on one of my nerve inside the glans (glands). I also felt like i had swollen glands in the armpit area. I therefore went back to see my dermatologist that gave me a local ointment ( murazyme (= Lyzozymii hydrochloridum) in combination with neurontin). It seems that neurontin make my local pain better. I also took another blood test and everything was ok ( except igg herpes simplex 1/2 still positive while igm negative).
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

We recommend that users not ask the same questions on both this and the herpes forum.  The replies are almost always the same -- and indeed I agree with Terri Warren's response. Your symptoms do not sound at all like genital herpes.  As she also said, the test you had does not tell the virus type.  Apparently you have a history of HSV-1, presumably oral herpes -- according to the follow-up comment on the herpes forum.  But in order to know for sure that you have HSV-1, and whether you also have HSV-2, you need to have a type-specific blood test that accurately distinguishes the two virus types.

Your follow-up questions on the herpes forum show that you have some serious misunderstandins about herpes.  It it wrong that whether you "have herpes 1 or 2...doesn't change anything since we can find both in all places."  Most people with HSV-1 have only oral infection and most with HSV-2 have only genital infection.  Genital HSV-1 usually causes few recurrent symptoms and probably is not commonly transmitted sexually to partners.  The opposite is true for HSV-2.

"I have the virus which manifest in a assymptomatic way ( meaning I have symptoms but not yet the one of standard herpes)."  Wrong again.  "Asymptomatic" means there are no symptoms at all due to herpes, not even atypical ones.  

"It looks like the virus is blocked there , don't you think we should attack it with antiviral ?"  I don't understand what you mean by this.  But since your genital symptoms almost certainly are not due to herpes, there is no apparent need for antiviral therapy.  If and when you have a type-specific antibody test, and if that result is positive for HSV-2, then antiviral therapy might be considered in order to prevent sexual transmission to your current or future sex partners.

See my final advice after your follow-up comment below.

HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Suite of previous messages:

Can you please help me with that case as I am not sleeping anymore and becoming really tired of all of this? What do you think of those symptoms (should I ask to test for something specific)? How can I make this pain stop ? Is it the virus that damaged a nerve and now the nerve take time to recover? How many time should I allow my nerve to recover? What treatment should I use for making me feel as before (i.e. without this kind of discomfort on my glans (glands))? What do you suggest me to do (which specialist can best understand this situation and put me on appropriate tests/medication)? Why I was not put on antiviral as I think this can help my body recover from this pain (the virus is maybe blocked in some cells)? Also a stupid question: Is it still possible to have children with that herpes igg into my blood?
Thank you forward for your help
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
As noted above, herpes does not cause symptoms like you describe; it is not a plausible explanation either for the genital red spots or the possible nerve pain.  Herpes nerve pain generally lasts 1-2 days before an outbreak starts, and clears up within a couple of days.  Herpes is not known to cause the prolonged, ongoing pain you seem to have.  Your own doctors probably agree, which is why they have not recommended treatment.

Almost everybody with herpes can safely have children.  Having anti-HSV antibody in the blood does not prevent safe contraception, pregnancy, or delivery.  In a woman, it only means that she and her obstetrician need to be on the lookout for recurrent herpes outbreaks when she goes into labor -- in which case infection of the baby is easily prevented by cesarean section.

So my advice is that you speak to your doctors about having a type-specific antibody test.  If and when that is done, feel free to return with the result (i.e. the numerical values for both HSV-1 and HSV-2).  Then it may be possible to give you some additional advice.  Until then, however, I very much doubt you have genital herpes.  Something else is causing your symptoms.  However, on this forum we do not speculate about non-STD problems -- so this is something you will have to continue to address with your own doctor(s).  If the apparent nerve pain continues, perhaps you should see a neurologist.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for your answer.

I come from Europe an as far as I know we do not have blood test that distinguish between HSV1 or 2. My dermatologist told me that in case of breakout, we would be able to take a sample and identify the virus. However as described above, I have no break outs

It is really difficult for me not to know what I should do then? which specialist should I consult? What test should I do?

As also mentionned the nerves on a specific part of my penis are really hurting and giving me a permanant unconformatble feeling. I want this to get away and keep my life back on track. With your experience can you just let me know what are the best actions I should take for those symptoms to disappear ?

If this was not herpes, what could cause those symptoms? what should I do?

As I am currently in chicago for my work, I can maybe go to an hospital and meet a specialist. What hospital is the best for that here?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Type specific HSV serological tests are available in at least some European countries.  If not in yours, you might investigate online STD testing services that might be available.

I am not going to repeat the information I already provided about other causes of your symptoms and another specialist.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank