STDs Expert Forum
Worried sick... Need a Dr.'s advice quick!
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Worried sick... Need a Dr.'s advice quick!

Last month, March 8th I received and gave unprotected oral to another guy and also performed unprotected frottage with him. His bare penis rubbed against my anus for a bit but there was absolutely no penetration. A few weeks later, I received and gave unprotected oral and rubbed my own penis in between his buttocks, again with no penetration. I have never had unprotected intercourse, either giving or receiving.

Just last week, I while getting ready for work, I noticed a dull ache in my scrotum, nothing too painful. The pain would come and go the next few days. Over the weekend, the ache returned so I felt around my scrotum and located a small, marble sized object to the left of my left testicle. It can be manipulated and aches when squeezed.

I went to a walk-in clinic yesterday and was administered a culture to test for STDs. The doctor also took my temp which was 99.2. He said the results would be in by the end of the week.

I have had no other symptoms, no discharge, no painful urination, no sore throat, yet I am very concerned I may somehow have gotten gonorrhea or another STD of some type. Based off the above, what is the likelihood of that occurring? Everything I've read online leads me to believe it is Epididymitis, which often occurs as a result of an STD. I truly hope this isn't the case.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  Complete evaluation of this problem requires a more thorough evaluation than you have received.  I doubt that this is epididymitis since if it were the swelling you feel would typically be exquisitely tender.  What you have noticed may be a cyst or some other process.  To evaluate this a scrotal ultrasound would be most helpful.  Further useful tests in sorting this out would be a urinalysis to look for signs of inflammation (white blood cells) and a urine culture as well as the tests for STDs that it sounds as though you have already had.  

While epididymitis is one consideration, I should point out that typically there are signs of genital infection in persons with STD associated epididymitis (discharge, burning on urination), the interval between the exposure an onset of symptoms is typically shorter than the 4-6 weeks since your exposures, and these symptoms are present continuously, not coming and going as your symptoms have one.  Furthermore, the risk of infection following oral sex is low and there is no appreciable risk from the frottage that you mention.

I hope these comments are helpful.  I would suggest you see an internist or urologist for further evaluation.  Please let us know what the doctor that evaluates you says.  I will be happy to comment further.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am scheduled to meet with the urologist on Friday and will post his findings here. Again, thanks Dr. for calming my nerves.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  I look forward to hearing what the urologist says.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank