Thyroid Disorders Community
Hair loss related to thyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hair loss related to thyroid

I am 32 and I have been experiencing an extreme amount of hair loss and lack of hair growth.  It is to the point that the women who does my hair had asked if I had been seriously ill lately since my hair does not look or feel right.  I had my PCP order T4 free, T3 total, and TSH labs.  She said that everything came back within normal range but I still feel that something in wrong.  I have gone through hail loss cycles before, but never to this extent.  My results from my tests are listed below.  Any info would be greatly appreciated.

T4 Free - 0.87
T3, Total - 156
TSH, 3rd Gen - 1.44
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What dosage are you on and for how long?  Was this your initial dose.

Some people blame the hair loss on the Synthorid.  Others say it is merely a result and symptom of being Hypo.  It does not happen with everyone.

Hair loss and lack of growth etc is a common symptom. And when starting thyroid meds many times people will feel worse for a while and thus some my even have increased symptoms of hair loss.  My GUESS is that just like a nervous cay sheds hair, so too when the body gets "shocked" by all of a sudden having thyroid hormone again it sort of freaks out.  I think in some that means that they shed hair.  Just a theory.

But do you have the reference ranges for the tests you list. reason is that all labs use different ranges.

Also FYI a "total" T3 test is an outdated test of little value. You really want the FREE T3 test.  Although having a total T3 is better than nothing for sure but not nearly as valuable as the free T3 test.

If the reference ranges are like those we usually see, then you Free T4 is towards the VERY bottom end of the range if even in the rage at all.  If that is the case it is not unusual for you to still have symptoms of hypo because you ARE still HYPO in all likelihood.

Thus the reason I mention that you may simply be under-medicated.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am currently not on any thyroid medication.  My PCP feels that I don't need to be since my numbers are within the normal range.  Besides the extreme hair loss I am only experience some fatigue and a fluxuation of my weight.  I was also thinking that maybe the problem is due to a copper IUD that I have.  I have listed the ranges of the tests below.  Any additional info would be greatly appreciated.

T4, Free Ranges: 0.78 - 2.19  My result was 0.87
T3, Total Ranges:  97 - 169 My result was 156
TSH, 3rd Gen Ranges:  0.47 - 4.68  My result was 1.44
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your Free T4 level is only 6% of the range. Many people don't feel well until they are at 50% of the range or so.

Therefore you COULD be hypo.

I would recommend some other tests which contribute to fatigue

Vitamin D3
Vitamin B-12
Ferritin
Iron

I would also demand FREE T3 along with Free T4 next time as well.

Also I would recommend you be tested for Hashimoto's. Thre are two tests for this.  TPOab and TGab.  These are two different antibodies.  If they are elevated it indicates that you have Hashi's and ultimately the loss of thyroid hormone will continue to diminish.  If that is the case for you, you may have a bit better ability to convince the Dr to start you out on some thyroid medicine. As sooner or later you'll need to be on the medication anyhow. And there is no reason for you to have to feel horrible before they start you out.

Because you fall into the normal range with what many Drs would consider a "perfect" TSH value (between 1 and 2), it will probably prove to be difficult to get a Dr. to prescribe you a starter dose of Thyroid.

TSH is almost a completely useless test. Unfortunately many Dr's that is the primary thing they use.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for the info.  I will talk to my dr about running the vitamin tests along with the ferritin and iron.  I will also look into Hashimoto's and the tests that go with it.  Thanks again.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
19 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia