Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By ahmadok
MY CHILD (4 years old) LAB RESULTS CAME TO BE : 1- FREE T3 ------------ 6.29 pmol/l 2- TSH -------------------2.07u...
Avatar_f_tn
By MellyH2015
Hello, I am a 34 yo female. I have hashimotos. I have been taking Synthroid since I was 18yo. I see an endo usually e...
4274823_tn?1388532698
VitaminB128 hours
ahmee11 hours
VitaminB1213 hours
Barb135BlankJan 27
55
By VitaminB12
Today the doctor said an iron panel isn't necessary because although my iron stores are "reduced" my hemoglobin is OK...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank9 hours
joedev5111 hours
Barb135Blank20 hours
3
By joedev51
I had a CT scan with contrast on my stomach back in November, a few weeks after that I started having these pains on ...
Avatar_f_tn
Jme122611 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
Jme122612 hours
Barb135Blank13 hours
Jme122615 hours
14
By Jme1226
First week of jan I had my first panic attack and it was extreme! In the past 3 weeks I've had about 8 more, not qui...
9088869_tn?1401643539
Bushwhckr11 hours
goolarra18 hours
BushwhckrJan 28
goolarraJan 27
BushwhckrJan 27
22
By Bushwhckr
I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism a few weeks ago and the doc put me on Methimazole. I went back today for blood w...
Avatar_f_tn
elainec80511 hours
Barb135Blank20 hours
Barb135BlankJan 28
6
By Lety0708 Blank
I would like to know if my results are 10.228 does that mean i have thyroid problem?
Avatar_f_tn
By Gloworm358
Can someone interpret how my Labs look? 4 months on .50 mcg Synthroid. Hashimotos with goiter/nodules. I have attemp...
Avatar_f_tn
flyingfool17 hours
gimelJan 27
Red_StarJan 27
3
By KristineKoehn
Hi, I am SO frustrated! In January of 2014, my TSH was 12. I was put on a high dose of Synthroid and in October the ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank21 hours
1
By AngDP
In short, I am a 53 year old woman in good health. I weight lift 5 times a week and have done so for 30 years. My w...
Avatar_n_tn
SalemWWFeb 10, 2014
smilinmelisDec 11, 2012
lilbit1979Nov 13, 2012
jayman406Jun 23, 2011
9
By newy Blank
hi i was born in dec 1977 and without the thyroid gland i was known as a cretin weird i know !!! doctors realised thi...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 28
CampMollyJan 28
gimelJan 28
3
By CampMolly
I was diagnosed to have Thyroid Cancer Last year Feb2014 and had my surgery on Mar2014. After this I totally dont hav...
Avatar_m_tn
justmeajJan 28
gimelJan 28
gimelJan 28
justmeajJan 28
gimelJan 28
5
By justmeaj
Hello, You helped me with a list of doctors a few months ago, but unfortunately none of them worked out. Thank you f...
10880850_tn?1413514085
gimelJan 28
p64lyfJan 28
gimelJan 22
p64lyfJan 22
p64lyfJan 22
47
By p64lyf
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJan 28
1
By welderchick24
i am 24 years old. i have been hypo since i was 8. my tsh level have been within range for many year now.for my own p...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 28
Voz16Jan 28
gimelSep 26, 2013
PRG11Sep 26, 2013
gimelSep 25, 2013
13
By PRG11 Blank
This is a cross-post that I originally asked about in a much older thread but I'm making it a new question here so it...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 28
Voz16Jan 28
2
By Voz16
i am looking for some advice. I have just got results from my doctor, my TSH level is 39.5. Exactly 2 years ago it ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 28
goolarraSep 28, 2012
kow93Sep 27, 2012
goolarraSep 27, 2012
17
By julz2174 Blank
I am a 15 year old girl that is losing hair from this medication, Synthroid. I had hair loss before, but once I start...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 28
Carmen_70Jan 28
shazza97Jan 05, 2008
KJ5854Jan 02, 2008
choirgirlJan 02, 2008
9
By Angela_Kay Blank
I have not been feeling well since October of 2007 and I have all of the symptoms of a thyroid problem. I have anxiet...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 28
gimelJan 28
gimelJan 28
5
By Tihom_jain
I am 25 yrs old Indian male. I recently got my thyroid and cortisol levels tested. The result are as follows:- 1) F...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia