Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
11999399_tn?1422743385
Barb135Blank6 minutes
cortney955 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
MinMom17 hours
4
By cortney95
I just turned 19 in December, at the age of nearly 12 i have had a thyroid removal surgery as it was infected with mu...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank16 minutes
goolarra1 hour
Mte5642 hours
cortney955 hours
4
By Mte564
Should I worry about missing 3 days of my thyroid medicine or should I absolutely call and see if I can get 3 pills c...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra1 hour
1
By kimbercin
I have been on levothyroxine for 6 years since age 15 when I gained a quick 20 pounds over a short period of time. tr...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra1 hour
goolarraJan 31
6
By Gloworm358
Can someone interpret how my Labs look? 4 months on .50 mcg Synthroid. Hashimotos with goiter/nodules. I have attemp...
Avatar_n_tn
arch1751 hour
gimelJan 30
arch175Jan 30
gimelNov 06, 2014
sweetaisha97Nov 06, 2014
23
By NoNRG Blank
I went in to the Dr. because I was having GI problems and I was tired all the time. I mentioned that I also get cold ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra1 hour
ahmadok11 hours
goolarraJan 30
3
By ahmadok
MY CHILD (4 years old) LAB RESULTS CAME TO BE : 1- FREE T3 ------------ 6.29 pmol/l 2- TSH -------------------2.07u...
Avatar_m_tn
Lizmb2 hours
gimelJan 25
gimelOct 31, 2014
RoxamOct 30, 2014
10
By asifip Blank
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank4 hours
Red_Star10 hours
2
By KatieDid1988
Hi all, I'd be very grateful if someone could give me some advice. I'm a 26 year old female. For the past 2+ year...
Avatar_m_tn
cortney955 hours
1
By skyezy
Hi....I had a TT, bilateral central neck dissection,and a parathyroid out 2 days ago. Papillary Cancer diagnosis in t...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank5 hours
1
By gdmac1213
Does anyone know of an endocrinologist in the Des Moines Iowa, Omaha or Lincoln Nebraska or Kansas City Missouri area...
10880850_tn?1413514085
p64lyf10 hours
p64lyfJan 31
p64lyfJan 31
p64lyfJan 31
p64lyfJan 31
54
By p64lyf
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
Avatar_f_tn
Crossroads4513 hours
DmchoneDec 16, 2014
jazlin234Aug 01, 2014
JulianneATLNov 04, 2013
mwm709Oct 22, 2013
165
By MrsRice Blank
I'm absolutely terrified! I was very cool with my decision to have my entire thyroid removed as I have a 5.5 centime...
Avatar_f_tn
Yasoda16 hours
gimel18 hours
Yasoda23 hours
YasodaJan 26
gimelJan 26
9
By Yasoda
Hello - I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and been on 75mcg Levothyroxine for 10 years. Did not feel better ...
Avatar_n_tn
RCinNY17 hours
Red_StarJan 21
gimelJan 20
3
By RCinNY
Hi, all. I've posted previously about being fatigued for likely a few reasons, although I've improved somewhat latel...
4894591_tn?1360641698
Tovarisch4318 hours
bapsmomMay 19, 2013
tammy88ptlFeb 26, 2013
Barb135BlankFeb 26, 2013
tammy88ptlFeb 26, 2013
19
By tammy88ptl Blank
I was recently diagnosed with hasitoxicosis with the third opinion! first graves then just hashimotos thyroiditis.,...
3179512_tn?1344465028
KatieDid198820 hours
repsajJan 13
gimelDec 17, 2014
repsajDec 16, 2014
StufftieJul 01, 2013
12
By hempem Blank
Hi guys - love this website and thanks in advance (GIMEL I remember your help last summer when my thyroid was freakin...
976606_tn?1263671193
ljt4Jan 31
gtaffproAug 23, 2012
Barb135BlankJun 11, 2011
nanastarJun 11, 2011
goolarraAug 16, 2009
10
By alwaystired527 Blank
Sorry, I know my question is random...I just heard that grapefruit juice can affect metabolism and was wondering if a...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJan 31
1
By Kipper25
I have Gilbert's syndrome and high thyroid antibodies. I am permanently lethargic, can't sleep, have headaches, stoma...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarJan 31
2
By ThyHelp
59 y.o. female been Hypothyroid for many years. Was prescribed Armour T., which helped for many years. Then was tak...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarJan 31
Barb135BlankJan 30
2
By ando35
Two months ago i took flexeril (muscle relaxer) for tmj like symptoms. Right after that i noticed hypo symptoms and w...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI