Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 49470) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I went for a thyroid ultrasound and my results came back that my heterogeneous thyroid gland is enlarged on the right side 5.5 x 1.7 x 2....
Avatar universal
Im 14. Female. I posted about my worries before. We are yet to go to the doctor with results WBC 7.7 Reference Range 4.8- 10.8 x 10E9/L ...
Avatar universal
A few months ago I saw a Doc for a running related injury that was bothering me. As I was new to his care, he did a full physical with b...
23 answers
  gimel,    StillTrudging,    StillTrudging
Avatar universal
I am not sure what to make of these results: Tg AB ECL <1 Tg 2nd Generation 0.1 Tg LC/MS/MS <0.4 Free T3 3.8 Free T4 0.96 TsH 0...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
HI All, I have been Hypothyroid for over 10 yrs. now and never have recovered from hypo symptoms (hair loss, dry skin, weight gain, co...
31 answers | 3 comments
  gimel,    HeidiKangas,    gimel,    jmje95,    gimel
Avatar universal
I had total thyroidectomy in april due to nodules continually getting larger and began compressing against esophagus. My thyroid levels w...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
My Thyroid Detection results are as T3-77 T4-2.7 TSH-57.5 can any one advise am i lifelong required to take Levothyroxine or...
5 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    dkchamoli,    dkchamoli,    gimel,    dkchamoli
18078981 tn?1462993396
Hello everyone, I am scheduled to take a radioactive iodine uptake test and wanted to know if the following foods are okay to eat P...
Avatar universal
i was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in following tests T3 77 (60-120). T4 2.7 (4.5-12.5) TSH 57.5 (0.3-5.5) My Body weight is around...
1 answer
Avatar universal
I had my first lab test after starting synthroid. I take only 50mcg daily. My orig labs were Free t4 0.9 Free t3 2.8 Tsh 4.16 Tha...
16 answers
  goolarra,    Saran06,    goolarra,    Saran06,    goolarra
Avatar universal
Hi! I switched to a new Vitamin D, a liquid 1,000 mg with no soy or gluten. I took it yesterday along with my new B12. My face swelled up...
102 answers | 2 comments
  Ren2536,    RayRaymabb,    Lilywild,    Lilywild,    mommaAngie5
Avatar universal
I have been on thyroid medication for 22 years. In the last 3 - 4 years I have experienced pain in my toes, heels, ankles, and hands. A...
35 answers
Avatar universal
I m 30 year old ND first tym 5 week pregnant. My thyroid level increased from 3.34 to 5.5 in 10 days. I m worried wat to do
2 answers
Avatar universal
Hi, I recently got my test results back and I was hoping someone could help me make sense of it. My TSH is 0.01 and my other results ar...
2 answers
  goolarra,    flyingfool
Avatar universal
I had very minimal swelling Friday when I had my thyroid removed until this afternoon. I did a lot around the house and gardening and I p...
1 answer
Avatar universal
Looking for some guidance from those who have similar symptoms. Normally my thyroid ranged from 2.03-2.8 then jumped to 3.8-3.9 in Dec...
8 answers | 3 comments
  Barb135 ,    Biking4fun,    Barb135 ,    Biking4fun,    Biking4fun
649848 tn?1424570775
I know we have some other members out there, who are on Tirosint. I'm just wondering if everyone else is experiencing continuous price i...
12 answers | 2 comments
  Barb135 ,    Bond84
Avatar universal
One of My Friend is having following Thyroid Profile T3 127.6 (60-181) T4 6.39 (4.5-12.6) TSH 5.38 (0.27-5.5) Should...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
I have most of the symptoms including fatigue, extreme dryness, always cold, etc...Had a blood test few weeks ago and my results show: T...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
This is my recent blood work for thyroid! TSH 0.082 LO Range: 0.178-4.530 Free T4 - 1.75 High Range: 0.80-1.73 T3 - 118 Range: 72-180 ...
6 answers | 7 comments
  goolarra,    Extreme2001,    goolarra,    flyingfool,    Extreme2001
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India