Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

1 - 20 (of 49371) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello All, This is sort of gross but ever since my partial thyroidectomy in September 2007, I have been excessively sweating all the time, especially in my armpits. I have never had a problem with sweating before in my life. I am hypo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I've recently had some tests on my thyroid (ultrasound and blood work) and I would really appreciate help understanding them. The Physician's Assistant I saw seems confused about what next steps should be taken. If anyone could...
  Posted
291885 tn?1404896807
Anyone know anything about a thyroid being too small? Everything I search either relates to the thyroid being too large or it getting smaller after it was enlarged but nothing discussing the thyroid being smaller than normal. I have h...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My test result was called "TSH reflex to free T4" and the result (a year ago) was 1.7 (ref .5-4.7) units UIU/ML So is this just a TSH or is this something different? This is also the only test she did. This was done through an abso...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been great reviews. So I ordered it and have been taking it for 2 days now. I feel ok but only 2 days in. Anyone else on this...
  Posted
Avatar universal
So my TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 have been consistently close to the bottom of the standard range for years. My problem has been finding a doctor that will do something about it. So I've been going from doctor to doctor to endocrinologis...
  Posted
Avatar universal
i have been diagnosed as having autoimmune thyroid disease, and have been ADVISED to take Armour thyroid 1 grain to begin with, I am living in India and I think this is not available here, can you suggest some alternate medicine that is ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hi, i am 31 years old i have many symptoms like dry skin, can't losing weight, cold hands and legs, thin hair and Dizziness here is my lap results TSH 1.85 ulU/ml (0.3-5.5) Free T3 3.1 pg/ml (2-4.4) Free T4 1.1 ng/dl (0.7-1.8)
  Posted
Avatar universal
Uncontrollable sleepiness when idle for only minutes even when we'll rested, hands,fingers and forearms lose sensation and begin to heat up like on fire and lose functionality sometimes,all around general loss of energy and desire. Also ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
TSH - 0.14 T4 - 6.6 T4 Free - 1.02 T3 Uptake - 23 T3 - 125 The above readings are with 90 mcg Armour. I am asking for 120 but instead was decreased to 60. T3 was even lower when i began with 60. Synthroid 100 mcg worked for me fo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I just received my latest thyroid lab results and my TSH was a 0.06 (range 0.34-5.60) and my T4 FREE is 0.99 (range of 0.61-1.12). My Dr said to continue my dosage of medications and we would recheck in a year. Should I be concerned
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have just been put on levothyroxin (50 mcg) for hypothyroidism. The instructions say to take levo an hour before breakfast, but FOUR hours before having any iron or calcium. All the usual breakfast foods have iron and/or calcium in the...
  Posted
Avatar universal
What does it mean when your test say you have a cold nodule
  Posted
Avatar universal
I just got my blood work back and was told my T3 level is 119. My TSH is 94. My Free T4 is 118. I was told these are normal. I have alot of the associated symptoms with throid disease, so I looked these numbers up online. None of the ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I just recently received my labs back. I have been taking 88mg of synthroid and 10mcg of cytomel split in the morning and afternoon. The lab results show T3 free 2.7 (2.2-4.0) T4 free .8 (.8-1.5) TSH .412 (335-5.00 I have be...
  Posted
Avatar universal
TSH 1.33 REFERENCE RAGE 0.50-6.00 F FT3 2.50 REFERENCE RAGE 200-490 F FT4 0.9 REFERENCE RAGE 0.9-1.8 My Arms are no longer hurting but with the higher dose of 81.25 Nature throid my hair is really starting to fall out.. Is there anyth...
  Posted
979831 tn?1250009550
Anyone who suspects that their THYROID and/or TMJ Disorders have anything in common, please write a short or long comment about your own personal experiences :-D I suspect that my thyroid has been playing a role in my chronic tmj pai...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm 26 years old and started having distinct pain on the left side of my neck about three weeks ago. Since then, I was tested for mono, strep, and the flu, all of which came back negative. My doctor noted the left side of my thyroid was ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I received this test results yesterday, and I won't be in contact with my doctor until may 10th :( So please help me understand what can I expect from this: -T4 free 1.10 ng/dl (Reference range 0.78 - 1.45) -TSH 4.07 uUl/mL (Referen...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been having horrible hair loss, anxiety, very bad agitation and mood swings and extreme brain fog where I can hardly get through the day and it's affecting my job/life. My labs were TSH .32 T3 free 2.6 T4 free 1.1 I'm just tr...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach