Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 49825) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello all, I had a blood test recently to check on my TSH, FREE T3 and FREE T4 values. I suffer for period of...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have a large number of symptoms that have come up in the last year. I spoke with my doctor about this and she thought it pointed to hyp...
2 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
For the past several months, I have been dealing with mental health problems for the first time in my life (depression, anxiety, insomnia...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
So I have been on here before when I was first diagnosed with Hashimotos. I have been hoarse off and on for some time now and Drs keep sa...
7 answers | 5 comments |
178107 tn?1315951230
I have just found out that I have a hypothyroid. My doctor put me on Levothyroxine 50mcg. I've been reading alot about Armour and that it...
9 answers | 1 comment |
19270285 tn?1475020022
I am morbidly obese and have multiple nodules in my thyroid. I need to have a thyroidectomy because I feel pressure and have trouble swal...
3 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Has anyone on here had a TSH of over 100? Mine came back as over 150 which is extremely high with Free T4 level of .20 which is low--thu...
43 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Okay, I was diagnosed with hashimotos and have been also taking Prometrium for over a year. Doing really well on it. I also developed wha...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I have Hoshimotos and have for numerous years. My thyroid is enlarged and my antibodies are over 400. All of my other levels are within...
19 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a 25 year old male. I have been having muscle twitching and weakenss. I first thought ALS, but neuro and GP say no way. I recentl...
24 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Good morning, I had my tests results for my tsh at 2.19 , my free t4 is 1.0 (ng/dl) and t3 is 84 (ng/dl). I have a hmo and they are havi...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
TSH 1.33 REFERENCE RAGE 0.50-6.00 F FT3 2.50 REFERENCE RAGE 200-490 F FT4 0.9 REFERENCE RAGE 0.9-1.8 My Arms are no longer hurting but...
15 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
My recent labs were done on 9/9/16 and my TSH is 0.50 range 0.50 to 6.00, my Free T4 is at 0.9 and my T3 is 277... I have never had a pro...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi Everyone, I was diagnosed with and treated for hyperthyroidism the last couple of months. The last phone call from the physician simpl...
8 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I am one week post total thyroidectomy and after my scar heals I'm wondering what to use on it to make is *disappear*! Ok, at least fade ...
13 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I'm 25/M/UK and for the past two months I've had: * extreme fatigue * dry eyes (eye drops don't help much) * dizzyness * Wierd feel...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I've been having low grade fever for more than a month now. Two weeks back i was diagnosed with low TSH. Doctor says that its because of ...
1 answer |
1202943 tn?1347844252
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, & not TSH?
283 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Am hypothyroid. Taking thyronorm 75mcg. Can i undertake religious fasting for 9-10 consecutive days i.e having only fruits, milk, sago etc.
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I've been taking 25mcg of generic Cytomel in addition to my 100mcg of Synthroid and I'm still tired at times during the day and crash eve...
17 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources