Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135Blank45 minutes
marxxx3 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
marxxx5 hours
marxxx12 hours
8
By marxxx
Hi all, Hoping for a little more help with thyroid issues. I was diagnosed late 2013 - history below. When diag...
4274823_tn?1388532698
Barb135Blank1 hour
VitaminB123 hours
Barb135BlankAug 16
Barb135BlankAug 15
11
By VitaminB12
July 24, 2014 8 am (bus to lab) TSH 5.95 Reference range 0.35 – 5.00 miU/L Free T4 13 Reference range 12 – ...
Avatar_f_tn
gash01162 hours
gimelAug 07
gash0116Aug 07
gimelAug 07
gash0116Aug 07
81
By gash0116
Since 2004, I have had issues with excessive weight gain, tingling, numbness, turning gray starting at age 30, depres...
Avatar_f_tn
tsaku002 hours
Barb135Blank4 hours
tsaku005 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
19
By tsaku00
Hi everyone, I am currently taking Nature Throid and have been on 1.25 grains for 6 days now. (Previously levothyr...
Avatar_n_tn
indomie2 hours
Red_StarAug 12
indomieAug 12
indomieAug 12
9
By indomie
Hi, I just received some bizarre test results and wondering if someone can help interpret them. I am an expat living ...
1033698_tn?1252528026
barbiequed2 hours
fatherneedhelpNov 26, 2013
Linda1aNov 08, 2013
gimelApr 21, 2013
jenhawk51Apr 21, 2013
304
By MarBara Blank
Hello, I would like to know if anybody in here has used with success Thyroidinum 3x or 6x?? Also, has anybody used...
Avatar_m_tn
gmel10843 hours
gmel1084Jul 10
goolarraJul 10
gmel1084Jul 09
22
By gmel1084
Brand new and currently learning more about the thyroid. Below are my lab results (non fasted) after having sympt...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank3 hours
Barb135Blank3 hours
2
By Klax79
I got diagnosed with Hashi since Apr this year and I think my Endo has been pretty "slow" in upping my T4 meds. I und...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank4 hours
smartygirl5 hours
smartygirl5 hours
Barb135Blank7 hours
smartygirl10 hours
19
By smartygirl
Sorry this is so long, but I am desperate and looking for help. I went to the doctor in December only because I had ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Iriz60
I just received my results for a thyroid biopsy.. I was diagnosed with a Goiter 4 yrs ago and have been followin...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank6 hours
Red_Star9 hours
gimel10 hours
6
By streamline569
I went to the thyroid doctor yesterday because of a low TSH, after questioning me she says because of your age will r...
Avatar_f_tn
By geroge
My endo wants me to have a total thyroidectomy. I am hyperthyroid for many years, at the moment I take no medication...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By streamline569
THS .026 T4 free 1.25 T4 7.2 T3 Uptake 175 Thyroid Peoxidase <6 Thyroglobulin <1.0
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
jeffbursens11 hours
Red_StarAug 19
Barb135BlankAug 19
46
By jeffbursens
Dear Hashimoto-survivors, I'm asking myself this question for a long time but couldn't figure this out yet. How...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel10 hours
Jenn130218 hours
gimelAug 18
Jenn1302Aug 18
gimelAug 14
7
By Jenn1302
Hello everyone, I was wondering if you could help me interpret my current labs. Here are my labs (done 8/1/2014):...
1204245_tn?1356904325
By 898_1
I will be quick on this post.I have found an interesting article. http://www.thyroid.org/patient-thyroid-information...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank12 hours
Red_StarAug 19
thomthodAug 19
Red_StarAug 19
4
By colibri53
If the inevitable outcome of Hashimoto's is the progressive decline of thyroid function until it no longer produces h...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star13 hours
sjde20 hours
Red_StarAug 19
sjdeAug 19
Red_StarAug 19
5
By sjde
My 28-year-old daughter's TSH was below 0 .3 (hyperthyroid) and she had high antibodies on the test indicating aut...
Avatar_f_tn
EsmeMarie13 hours
jacrjacrAug 19
EsmeMarieAug 18
TahlulaAug 17
gimelAug 15
44
By EsmeMarie
I've been seeing an integrative dr who specializes in thryoid disease. He had me up to 178.75mg and then 195mg of Nat...
Avatar_f_tn
Rissole15 hours
898_1Aug 19
2
By Rissole
I have just had an ultrasound of my thyroid that was notified because of a goiter. My bloods have come back as normal...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach