Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
By Lucetoose
I take 150 synthroid first thing when I wake up and I've started suffering with heartburn. I've heard warm lemon w...
Avatar_m_tn
AJWS63 hours
goolarra18 hours
AJWS6Feb 27
3
By AJWS6
Hi G, didn't want to hijack another members thread. You answered a question for Vixie007 pertaining to, To much Cyto...
Avatar_f_tn
Sue18123 hours
KatjackMay 06, 2013
tica19Apr 01, 2012
CloulouJan 23, 2009
onemoretimeAug 04, 2008
10
By onemoretime Blank
Anyone else have this after RAI? Started having swelling and a stabbing, electric pain in my left parotid gland la...
Avatar_m_tn
Jenn13023 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 27
2
By mikestone
Are any of you experiencing the following tops of pain either recently before diagnosis or after diagnosis of Hashimo...
Avatar_n_tn
Jenn13024 hours
Bronx20145 hours
goolarraFeb 25
Jenn1302Feb 25
goolarraFeb 24
5
By Bronx2014
My my t3 and t4 are normal. The high ones are Anti-thyro Globulin: 575 Anti-Thyro Peroxidase : 600 I will be pi...
Avatar_f_tn
dhill425986 hours
infinity76 hours
infinity76 hours
3
By dhill42598
Has anyone had a sore throat from Hashi's?
Avatar_f_tn
infinity77 hours
goolarra12 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
Barb135Blank8 hours
4
By infinity7
Hello, I'll post my lab results below. My questions are... 1. I've read that elevated TPO could be Hashimoto's or ...
Avatar_f_tn
wanhafi1237 hours
898_1Feb 27
Barb135BlankFeb 27
mfmmurphyFeb 27
Barb135BlankFeb 27
11
By mfmmurphy
Can a needle guided biopsy on thyroid determine more than if it's cancer or not? Can it determine if you have hypo o...
Avatar_m_tn
wanhafi1237 hours
Barb135Blank21 hours
wanhafi12323 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 27
7
By wanhafi123
hi..i did my ultrasound yesterday..and the result is as follows: right tiroid gland measures at 15.8mmX11.5mmX18.3...
4274823_tn?1388532698
VitaminB127 hours
Barb135Blank7 hours
Barb135Blank8 hours
PA1904711 hours
VitaminB1218 hours
62
By VitaminB12
Today the doctor said an iron panel isn't necessary because although my iron stores are "reduced" my hemoglobin is OK...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank8 hours
1
By lonoe696
I am ALWAYS hot! But my temp is low (97.1 - 97.4) I have a nurse that comes to my house once a week to set up my me...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra12 hours
shatarah13 hours
goolarraAug 07, 2013
taniya3Aug 07, 2013
goolarraAug 06, 2013
11
By pattyccccc Blank
Hi I just was at my doctors office to re-take a blood test. My TSH Ultrasensitive level was 7 and that is high. My ...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel18 hours
JC01234520 hours
gimel20 hours
JC012345Feb 28
gimelFeb 27
84
By sklal29 Blank
i have been diagnosed as having autoimmune thyroid disease, and have been ADVISED to take Armour thyroid 1 grain to b...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank18 hours
Thyroid15Feb 27
veegsApr 16, 2014
KRJ2Mar 24, 2014
Barb135BlankMar 09, 2014
33
By mymeow74 Blank
I have a goiter that I swear fluctuates in size, but I don't know if that's really possible, or is it? My question i...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra18 hours
susan400Feb 27
goolarraFeb 27
3
By susan400
I am new to being diagnosed with hypothyroidism.. Here are my numbers: TSH on 2/17/15 - 27.590 repeated te...
12404343_tn?1425105547
Barb135Blank19 hours
LenaB7620 hours
Barb135Blank21 hours
3
By LenaB76
For the past 6 months, I have had terrible swelling. The swelling is everywhere. My ankles, calves, thighs (so swolle...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank19 hours
1
By okiemarie
started it 2 months ago. 88mg just like my generic synthroid. have severe muscle problems in whole foot, both, bones ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank21 hours
1
By Lovemygrandkids
Travelling too thailand in june and im wondering can i take natural dessicated thyroid extract with me? I have just s...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankFeb 27
MangomotoFeb 27
Barb135BlankFeb 27
3
By Mangomoto
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 4 months ago and have been experiencing that hazy, drunk, la la land feeling in my h...
3179512_tn?1344465028
gimelFeb 27
garber64Feb 27
repsajJan 13
gimelDec 17, 2014
14
By hempem Blank
Hi guys - love this website and thanks in advance (GIMEL I remember your help last summer when my thyroid was freakin...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI