Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Goldenbuckeye44 minutes
gimel2 hours
2
By Goldenbuckeye
My husband has a lot of hypothyroidism so we ask the PCP to order thyroid test. We ask for the TSH, FT3 and FT4. He s...
Avatar_f_tn
911jessi1 hour
Barb135BlankAug 28
911jessiAug 28
911jessiAug 28
Barb135BlankAug 28
5
By 911jessi
I don't mean to sound ignorant but I'm a little lost. And 2012 I had low TSH <0.03 with my T4/T3 bouncing around high...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
gimel5 hours
4
By cynthiabell
Had my left thyroid removed 15 years ago because of abnormal growth on a cyst on it. A few months ago I started feel...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra2 hours
sevensea7 hours
goolarra8 hours
sevensea17 hours
goolarraAug 28
5
By sevensea
Hello. I'm about to take a test and I need to have a high level of thyroxin in my blood(diagnosed with Hyperthyroid)....
Avatar_f_tn
chuckt673 hours
2
By chuckt67
Two dates missing on a current Electronic Health Record (EHR) had led me to dig up an old one. The dates are in th...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra3 hours
1
By crystal_light1
hi... i am a young women early 20 and in 2010 i was told i had thyroid disorders and i had radiation done and now i h...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimel3 hours
gimel3 hours
Mjpettir3 hours
gimelAug 15
189
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra3 hours
gimel7 hours
goolarra8 hours
4
By lavenderlavender
Just curious if other women especially have experienced a loss of body hair due to hypothyroidism? I didn't even r...
Avatar_f_tn
By lavenderlavender
How long does it take for most people to have their Free T4 and Free T3 fall under range? I'm trying to figure out h...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra8 hours
1
By Lilchic586
Hi there. I just got diagnosed with an overactive thyroid. I was just wondering is it ok to take a b complex vitamin ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel8 hours
psi85018 hours
Reba2010Oct 24, 2012
thy3Oct 24, 2012
Danbo1972Oct 24, 2012
7
By Sunsetnan Blank
In October/ November I came down with virus- like symptoms and took a long time to recover. In December, I got the H...
8120829_tn?1408726459
smartygirl10 hours
Red_StarAug 22
Red_StarAug 22
24
By smartygirl
Sorry this is so long, but I am desperate and looking for help. I went to the doctor in December only because I had ...
Avatar_m_tn
898_110 hours
gimelAug 27
2
By michele0730
Scheduled for a nuclear uptake scan. Numbers are: T4 2.33 TSH less than .006 T3 7.9 This is a new thing for m...
Avatar_n_tn
898_110 hours
estnley1121 hours
898Dec 27, 2008
stella5349BlankDec 27, 2008
4
By cheetopuff Blank
So, I'm a newb and hello! I am 28 and my primary care doc found a lump on my neck on one of my annual exams. It was u...
1139187_tn?1355710247
thomthod12 hours
ahmeeSep 13, 2013
Sherri90049Sep 13, 2013
48
By Brucergoldberg Blank
Anyone on here taking naturethroid? Like? I'm trying to find 1/4 grain dose in Dallas for when I'm ready to start h...
Avatar_f_tn
Angelaska14 hours
Barb135BlankAug 27
AngelaskaAug 27
AngelaskaAug 19
Barb135BlankAug 18
14
By Angelaska
Hi, following on from my last posted question I have received more results and would like some input. Ferritin - 2...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By sadiesuedaisy
my free t3 and free t4 are fine in normal range but my tsh is up and down 70.04 as of this week the higher the dose o...
Avatar_n_tn
Bd40919 hours
gimel20 hours
Bd409Aug 28
gimelAug 28
4
By Bd409
Just received most recent test results. I have had Hashimotos for 30 years. I have always taken Synthroid, but have n...
Avatar_f_tn
898_123 hours
1
By sharese83
I have had enlarged lymph nodes on the right side of my neck for over a year. All labs came back in normal range and ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 28
1
By Bezonbabygirl
My thyroid pero AB is greater than 13,000 and my thyroglobul is 89. Not sure how to approach it, I haven't received a...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ