Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank2 minutes
deannaspa8 hours
Barb135Blank9 hours
3
By deannaspa
I was diagnosed in late March with hypothyroidism with TSH of 60. I have severe symptoms ranging from extreme fatigue...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_Star1 hour
Red_Star2 hours
6
By Jimmy130886
I had done the blood test last week . kidney , Diabetes looks normal. i found that my T3 is low but T4 and TSH are ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Blazinshotguns
I got labs done and my tsh is 4.83 range .50 to 4.30 Free t4 1.5 range .8 to 1.8 Free t3 3.8 range 2.3 to 4.2...
10969071_tn?1414210553
By Old_Fattie
To Whom it May Concern In my prepubescent years I was a participant in a drug trial for weight loss. I was administe...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank8 hours
mamawSAMMY9 hours
Barb135Blank18 hours
3
By mamawSAMMY
I am 63 yrs old, have had complete hysterectomy 25 years ago, and presently have rectocele and relatively new with pg...
10963418_tn?1414167013
Barb135Blank9 hours
1
By TiffDo11
I had a partial thyroidectomy 3 weeks ago on Oct 1st.. Before my surgery I had a period for 6 months striaght which I...
Avatar_f_tn
By om2bliss
Hi, new here and hoping for some leads. I have Graves and had partial thyroidectomy years ago resulting in stable use...
Avatar_m_tn
carolinamp10 hours
Red_Star14 hours
carolinamp15 hours
Red_Star17 hours
carolinamp18 hours
11
By carolinamp
I have been reading the threads on this site in hopes of finding answers to my issues. I have changed endo's more tha...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
Tomiro114 hours
Red_Star19 hours
Red_Star19 hours
Barb135Blank18 hours
5
By Tomiro1
Hello, I live in the Uk, and I was wondering if anyone could help interpret my blood work results. I seem to be exhib...
Avatar_f_tn
flydragon10 hours
gimelOct 23
flydragonOct 23
gimelOct 22
flydragonOct 22
11
By flydragon
Finally got my levels stabilized and in the normal range after about 2 years of craziness, but my hair is still falli...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank14 hours
Totie16 hours
Barb135Blank17 hours
10
By lilminniegurl
Not sure I can do this or not....but are extreme hypothyroid symptoms that continue to get worse plus eye blurriness,...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel15 hours
gimel18 hours
Guppy7018 hours
5
By brownette1234
Went to the doctor with all the classic symptoms of hypo and doc had bloodwork done. I requested free t3 and t4 in ad...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel15 hours
1
By PattyD1230
I am on 100 mg of Synthroid and just had my blood taken with tsh at 0.82 t4, free at 1.2 Thyroglobulin Antibodies a...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank19 hours
Red_Star19 hours
Barb135Blank19 hours
decotah20 hours
decotah20 hours
8
By decotah
Diagnosed With Graves... But Could It Be Hashitoxicosis? -------------------------------------------------------...
973594_tn?1247955391
Tomiro119 hours
weddingcakeMar 22, 2010
weddingcakeMar 22, 2010
stella5349BlankMar 22, 2010
stella5349BlankMar 22, 2010
8
By weddingcake Blank
HI, I posted a question a while ago about suspecting high levels of reverse t3. Here are my results: Reverse t3 3...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank19 hours
famv521 hours
Barb135BlankOct 23
3
By famv5
I'm new to having a thyroid issue. In June, I was told that I was hypothyroid and I started on Levothyroxine. It's ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel20 hours
cquasar20 hours
gimel21 hours
cquasar21 hours
gimel22 hours
15
By cquasar
I am Quasar and I hail from Mumbai city, India. I am 28 years of age, my weight is 74kg (163 lbs) and height 5'6''. I...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarra20 hours
clairetomOct 23
goolarraOct 19
clairetomOct 19
goolarraOct 19
10
By clairetom
Hallo, first of all please excuse me for my english. My history: I had Graves desease treated with radioiiodine ther...
Avatar_m_tn
Cowboyiride21 hours
ahmeeSep 10, 2013
ahmeeSep 10, 2013
AnnaS69Sep 10, 2013
ahmeeSep 09, 2013
6
By AnnaS69 Blank
I was on Armour for a year but couldn't find a dosage which relieved all of my symptoms. On 30 mg or 5 grains daily, ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank21 hours
1
By clay_potter
I have recently been struggling with tendinitis that came out of nowhere. I have been on Thyroxin for 23 years wit...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI