Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Cartybabe3 minutes
goolarraMay 28
2
By DJ562
is 8.140 a bad reading for your thyroid.. what happens next..
Avatar_m_tn
Cartybabe5 minutes
goolarraMay 28
3
By BrokenSlinky
Hi medhelp! I hope i can keep this simple, I'm taking 5mcg of cytomel twice a day and have been for about a week due ...
Avatar_f_tn
Cartybabe6 minutes
gimelMay 28
2
By godiva121
if your tsh at 4.90 range 0.35 - 5.00 do you treat?
Avatar_m_tn
Cartybabe10 minutes
1
By ASUTodd
hi I'm new to synthroid, was started at .25 mg then three days later the specialist put me on.75 mg Initially my tsh...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel1 hour
1
By riley62
TSH 2.11 mU/L range is .30-5.5 mU/L T4 free 15 pmol/L range 11-22 pmol/L T3 free 4.5 pmol/L range 4.0-7.8 pmol/...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel1 hour
Jenny19501 hour
gimel9 hours
Jenny19509 hours
gimelMay 19
7
By Jenny1950
Just had blood work done and had the thyroid came back normal . Had the TSH W/reflex to FT4 and results were normal 1...
Avatar_f_tn
MarMarG4 hours
auburnsueNov 29, 2012
Lori575Dec 30, 2010
Barb135BlankDec 26, 2010
sunflower642Dec 26, 2010
31
By North48 Blank
What are the symptoms or the feeling of hypothyroidism neuropathy? I have a TSH that has ranged from 2.2 to 3.14 and...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank4 hours
1
By Dee_S
Appreciate your comments ! TSH 0.14 T4 1.4 T3 3.4 Thyroglobulin 39.6 Thyroglobulin Antibodies 11 T...
4349241_tn?1358290877
By Nataliecat
I am a 39 year old female. I am having a consultation with a surgeon on Wednesday, June 3 to discuss my ultrasound w...
Avatar_f_tn
By Cartybabe
I am taking 50 mcg Levoxyl for hypothyroid condition. Had many problems with every t4 med out there. Recently tried d...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankMar 06
Barb135BlankMar 05
4
By oltommykeats
Hi all, Update 3/5/15 Tsh is 1.33 ft4 : 1.56 ( mid high on range) ft3 : 3.7 ( high on range) These re...
Avatar_f_tn
Davis_Owen8 hours
goolarra12 hours
goolarraMay 28
6
By jellydunbar
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about a month and a half ago and don't have insurance (working on it) so I haven...
Avatar_f_tn
By Davis_Owen
I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease-hyperthyroidism- when I was 12, after my first daughter was born, my levels have...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel8 hours
1
By MEOD
I am hypothyroid (Hashimoto's) for 20+ years. Have been on levothyroxine 0.125 mg for past several years with good re...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel8 hours
1
By audreymarie1992
I suffer from extreme tiredness I have a hard time concentrating I am depressed all the time I have anxiety I go thro...
Avatar_m_tn
derekkka9 hours
derekkka9 hours
Red_Star12 hours
goolarra12 hours
4
By derekkka
I'm on 200mcg. I missed my Synthroid dose two days in a row. Anyway I took the Synthroid today finally, but right now...
Avatar_n_tn
dgmootry9 hours
clairetom13 hours
gimelMay 28
3
By clairetom
Hi, sorry for my english , i am italian . i had Graves 11 years ago and underwent RAI. Since then i have been on T4 ...
Avatar_f_tn
donnad201511 hours
Barb135Blank11 hours
Red_Star11 hours
3
By donnad2015
Can anyone give some answers on "What is a thyroid storm?"
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank12 hours
Red_Star12 hours
2
By Jbmpa
Always had low thyroid and taking Armour for 20 years. Nov 2014 was rear ended at stop light and lots of neck trauma...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra13 hours
goolarraMay 19
goolarraMay 18
6
By Suffering_In_ND
I have had hypothyroidism since 1997. Over the last couple years I have had varying symptoms and did some research o...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI