Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
cdd1290less than a minute
gimel2 hours
cdd12902 hours
gimel15 hours
4
By cdd1290
I just got diagnose with thyroid problems and have been taking the pills for 30 days and the pills have not made me f...
Avatar_f_tn
paularose1 hour
paularoseJul 17
paularoseJul 17
goolarraJul 16
paularoseJul 16
10
By paularose
I had my appt May 23 & my Dr did increase my Synthroid again from 80 to 100mcg. We made a follow up appt for June 30t...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra3 hours
goolarra5 hours
9
By Goldenbuckeye
I had a thyroidectomy due to cancer on May 23rd. Upon leaving the hospital I was put on Calcitriol 0.25mcg and Cytome...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
madgloria4 hours
gimel10 hours
madgloria10 hours
madgloria10 hours
6
By madgloria
Just got back from new endo TSH went from .55 to 3.5 range 0.32 - 5.0 Free T4 went from 1.45 to 1.8 range 0.7 -...
9850462_tn?1406255127
By redshortstuff
My Glom Filt Rate is 88ml/min/1.73 m2. How high is too high and should I be concerned when my doc tells me it's Ok? I...
Avatar_f_tn
jnt4063 hours
1
By kcagn
I am 42 years old. I have an enlarged thyroid with several small nodules. My mother also suffers with thyroid disord...
Avatar_f_tn
By jnt406
ad lab work done on 7/16 at that time tsh level was 0.011 had more blood work done on 7/18 and tsh was 0.008 and free...
Avatar_f_tn
LBQ3 hours
goolarraJul 04
LBQJul 03
goolarraJun 25
LBQJun 23
14
By LBQ
I was recently diagnosed with hashimoto's and have been on synthroid for 3 months. Originally was given .75 but my T...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra3 hours
1
By MidwestCS
Hello! I hate to be the one who goes to the internet to ask questions, but seeing as it is nearly two months until I ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra5 hours
sagesparrow10 hours
sagesparrow10 hours
goolarra14 hours
9
By sagesparrow
Hi! I started feeling sick in February, and here are the corresponding labs. First labs run, in April: T3 Free:...
Avatar_m_tn
jacrjacr4 hours
zhiyunqJul 23
zhiyunqJul 11
Barb135BlankJul 10
zhiyunqJul 10
9
By zhiyunq
I am now 29 years old. I had half of my thyroid removed in year 2000 when I was 15 due to a benign tumor removal arou...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacr4 hours
1
By hdpsod
Since the beginning of this month, I have had terrible pain behind the eyes. pressure and there a feeling that the ey...
1150172_tn?1302136101
BBrewster14 hours
goolarraMay 14
lscip1980May 14
goolarraMay 13
lscip1980May 13
30
By Ginger7 Blank
Hi - I've had symptoms of hypothyroidism for a few years now, but bloodwork remains just within normal limits. Since ...
Avatar_m_tn
Bwphotohs5 hours
LazyMooseDec 30, 2013
Katoliver90Dec 30, 2013
Katoliver90Dec 30, 2013
UrpersonApr 03, 2013
12
By kimmyrose Blank
Has anyone had any success treating their hypothyroid with ashwagandha root or taken Gaia Thyroid support or any othe...
Avatar_m_tn
kylaney5 hours
2
By kylaney
I'm new to taking levothyroxine - two weeks. I started in am but have many other pills that say wait 4 hours. anit...
Avatar_m_tn
By nvforty
I'm hoping it is okay to just join up and ak for some help, but I am freaking out trying to figure out what is going ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Angelaska
Hi I was put on 50mcg Levothyroxine in January this year and I am now on 125mcg Levothyroxine. This was increased in ...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_Star10 hours
Loganrg510 hours
flyingfool11 hours
Loganrg511 hours
flyingfool11 hours
7
By Loganrg5
Hello, everyone. I'm curious to see if anyone has advice for me on this: I am a university lecturer, male, 34 year...
Avatar_m_tn
flyingfool11 hours
Tmac4811 hours
flyingfool14 hours
gimel16 hours
Tmac48Jul 23
6
By Tmac48
does taking cytomel with L Thryoxine increase TSH levels? Or should the two together drop your TSH. My Dr increased m...
Avatar_f_tn
flyingfool11 hours
hdpsod12 hours
2
By hdpsod
I got hypo diagnosed a few weeks ago. Where feeling werry bad. Shake, fatigue, nausea and more. Had a value of 6 some...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach