Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
itzmejudy1 minute
PJDewMar 17
PJDewMar 17
heatherddsAug 14, 2012
3red2Jan 12, 2011
17
By hives Blank
In October of 2005, i started with EXTREME Angiodema of the face as well as SEVERE chronic hives. (I have Hashimoto'...
Avatar_f_tn
sapoho20 minutes
goolarra2 hours
sapoho2 hours
goolarra4 hours
sapoho17 hours
7
By sapoho
TSH: 0.67 (0.40-4.50) *my TSH is ALWAYS low, and I am def not hyper) FT4: 1.1 (0.8-1.8) FT3: 3.1 (2.3-4.3) ...
Avatar_f_tn
898_133 minutes
1
By AzothRei
Im not sure what this means, my physician was vague about it all but they told me I had a heterogeneous thyroid with ...
Avatar_m_tn
By jenjen01
I have 14 out of 15 symptoms associated with underactive thyroid. My THS was 1.6 (I have no health insurance, so they...
Avatar_m_tn
By yvez
FSH-3.45, FT4-16.09, LH-4.79, PRL-396.00, TSH 5.95, Just want to ask what it mean
Avatar_n_tn
Red_Star1 hour
Barb135Blank3 hours
2
By Lor26
For the last six months, I've been suffering with being extremely hot and and sweating all the time. Also my straigh...
Avatar_f_tn
kroseb1 hour
artfemmeJun 12, 2011
gimelJun 12, 2011
artfemmeJun 01, 2011
Kimmydee2May 31, 2011
10
By artfemme Blank
I'm now back on the dose of T4 and T3 that I first started on more than 2 years ago. (100mcg T4 and 25 mcg T3) Horrib...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra1 hour
TannyB523 hours
goolarra4 hours
TannyB5217 hours
goolarra18 hours
13
By TannyB52
I am a 62 yr old female. I have a physical every year, and the Dr orders blood work to be done after the visit. He'd ...
Avatar_f_tn
Arobins182 hours
Barb135Blank23 hours
Arobins18Sep 01
Red_StarSep 01
Red_StarSep 01
15
By Arobins18
Hello, I have a possible diagnosis of Fibromyalgia and during the diagnostic tests I was found to have Vitamin D l...
Avatar_f_tn
godiva1212 hours
godiva1213 hours
gimelSep 01
godiva121Aug 31
godiva121Aug 31
10
By godiva121
my test results are: free t4 17.0 range 12.0 - 22.0, TSH 5.21 range 0.35 - 5.00, Free t3 4.7 range 2.6 - 5.7. my doc...
8120829_tn?1408726459
smartygirl2 hours
Red_StarAug 22
Red_StarAug 22
25
By smartygirl
Sorry this is so long, but I am desperate and looking for help. I went to the doctor in December only because I had ...
176741_tn?1295237589
m4o3m3 hours
thomthod6 hours
bonk6517 hours
AmethystMJul 29
56
By 2ndBaby Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 10 years ago. At the time of diagnosis, I had a red rash all over my legs and...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra3 hours
Sunny53720 hours
gimelSep 01
goolarraSep 01
Sunny537Sep 01
8
By Sunny537
Hi, whenever I have my thyroid function tested my FT3 always comes back low but in normal range. When I had my thyroi...
Avatar_n_tn
By m4o3m
I do not have Graves or Hyperthyroidism. I have the opposite - Hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I was dia...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra4 hours
JenniC197217 hours
goolarra18 hours
3
By JenniC1972
Several months ago I posted that my doctor was switching me from Armour Thyroid 60 mg to Synthroid 100 mcg. I was ne...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_Star6 hours
1
By Jimmy130886
I had done the blood test last week . kidney , Diabetes looks normal. i found that my T3 is low but T4 and TSH are ...
4489079_tn?1360960803
Red_Star7 hours
1
By Jules82566
Below are my latest labs and I see that my D2 is very low but the total average seems fine. Would it be beneficial f...
2002523_tn?1327616387
Krash72810 hours
NymariaryaFeb 02, 2012
goolarraFeb 01, 2012
NymariaryaFeb 01, 2012
goolarraFeb 01, 2012
5
By Nymariarya Blank
I'm wresting with the what seems to be a temporary bout of hypothyroidism and all that entails. When I had my thyroid...
Avatar_n_tn
AzothRei14 hours
1
By baileybluetoo
1. Diffusely heterogeneous thyroid. 2. 1.5 cm partially solid nodule of the lower pole of the left lobe. I've dev...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank18 hours
1newmom119 hours
23chrisAug 31
Barb135BlankAug 31
4
By 1newmom1
Hello I'm new to this forum- I just have so many fears and questions running through my head right now. My son is 7wk...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia