Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank3 minutes
smfree8115 hours
smfree8115 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
smfree8116 hours
9
By smfree811
Hello! I am a 53-year-old woman and truly suspect that I may have thyroid issues, yet no test results lead to that di...
Avatar_f_tn
By WorkingonWellness
Hello, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism last year (2014). I was prescribed medication along with diet change and...
Avatar_f_tn
By marialuiza23
Any ideas if I can get on an airplane a day after my thyroid biopsy. I hear so many different "after effects" not ...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarra4 hours
SarahSmith8 hours
goolarra8 hours
SarahSmith10 hours
goolarraApr 04
44
By SarahSmith
Below are my lab levels. I am on lithium carbonate. Please explain! TSH 2.900 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500) Thyroxine (T...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra4 hours
Amfrenchy7 hours
Amfrenchy7 hours
Amfrenchy7 hours
goolarra8 hours
5
By Amfrenchy
Got my lab results antibodies 233, Tsh-.842, T4-5.5, T3-130 ( he did not test my Free levels, Idk why). Well got star...
Avatar_f_tn
Kit335 hours
gimelMar 29
2
By Kit33
Ok, so I struggled with my hypothyroid and weight gain for like 20 years before it was removed in 2010. Now, at a wei...
4939681_tn?1361302899
mspetrify6 hours
kittyrugerboxersApr 23, 2014
LazyMooseMar 24, 2013
EricameganMar 24, 2013
stella5349Mar 23, 2013
12
By leilajax Blank
OK, so I'm trying not to get too excited, but I just got off of the phone with a doctor (yes the actual doctor MD, no...
Avatar_m_tn
mariaspyr7 hours
mariaspyr7 hours
gimel7 hours
mariaspyr7 hours
gimel8 hours
7
By mariaspyr
Hello I am wondering whether I could have your feedback about my results blood tests which are TSH: 1.28 mU/L T3 l...
9088869_tn?1401643539
goolarra8 hours
Bushwhckr10 hours
goolarra11 hours
BushwhckrApr 23
goolarraApr 23
61
By Bushwhckr
I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism a few weeks ago and the doc put me on Methimazole. I went back today for blood w...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel8 hours
momofJSG10 hours
gimel10 hours
momofJSG10 hours
momofJSG10 hours
7
By momofJSG
Hi, Hashimoto's for 18 years. Fluctuating TSH and on different Levothyroxine doses (never based on FT3 or FT4). Last ...
822804_tn?1298229902
gimel12 hours
Rourouche13 hours
Rourouche13 hours
kharizzmaaNov 24, 2014
gimelNov 10, 2014
15
By sunshine106 Blank
I am having my thyroid removed the 25th of this month and was wondering what i should expect weight wise.I have had i...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank14 hours
1
By Alexanderpot
I also have been Diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroiditis, Underactive Thyroid. My left Thyroid was removed 4 years ...
Avatar_n_tn
By wildchild4486
My 3 at the time daughter had a hyper-plastic nodule that grew under or on not sure which From her right thyroid was ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel23 hours
fcomApr 23
infinity7Feb 16
gimelJan 13
kliberJan 13
44
By ipad135 Blank
I just took my second dose of Synthroid this morning (25 mcg). I still feel the same. When should I see improvement? ...
Avatar_f_tn
WildMtnApr 23
Barb135BlankApr 16
WildMtnApr 16
WildMtnApr 14
WildMtnApr 14
34
By WildMtn
So I've had bowel issues for a little over a year, and I'm trying to determine how/if being hyperthyroid is related. ...
Avatar_f_tn
7
By nicolevallery
Four years ago I was diagnosed with a Hyperthyroid. I also have a nodule in my neck (i am unsure of the exact size) N...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 23
samnaiduApr 23
samnaiduApr 23
Barb135BlankApr 23
samnaiduApr 22
7
By samnaidu
Am sameera age 29. TSH 35.58mIU/ml FT4 0.86ng/dl.. What are the symptoms and disorder. How can i get recover from this.
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 23
NeesonApr 23
Barb135BlankApr 23
NeesonApr 22
Barb135BlankApr 22
84
By Neeson
I am currently taking synthroid with lots of side effects. For example faster heart rate, heart palps, sleeping issu...
341063_tn?1195716315
SamkazooApr 23
Adnerb27Oct 27, 2014
hypomoneJan 22, 2012
renrahDec 07, 2007
GravesLadyDec 06, 2007
5
By renrah Blank
I'm allergic to iodine. (I found out durning knee surgery, in which betadine was used on my leg and I broke out in a...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelApr 23
1
By Angeld13
Well I saw the endo, he said I was crazy and to see a psychiatrist. That there was no way I could have hyper symptoms...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN