Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Gracoxless than a minute
Barb135Blank16 minutes
Gracox13 hours
Barb135Blank16 hours
Gracox16 hours
5
By Gracox
Hello everybody, 3 years ago I have been struggling to stabilize my hormonal rate. Since two weeks ago, I have fel...
Avatar_f_tn
sissaphus15 minutes
Red_Star21 hours
sissaphusMar 25
cmk727Mar 24
sissaphusMar 24
18
By sissaphus
I don't understand any of it that well. Am worried about my liver, RBC and platelet results and especially don't und...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank32 minutes
Kaciiiiiii9 hours
Barb135Blank20 hours
Kaciiiiiii23 hours
Barb135BlankMar 26
62
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Avatar_f_tn
sissaphus43 minutes
sissaphus18 hours
sissaphus20 hours
Red_Star21 hours
sissaphusMar 26
7
By sissaphus
TSH 0.01 (.27-4.20) FT3 4.1 (4.0-6.8) FT4 14.1 (12-22) Does anyone know of any shin conditions that are assoc...
Avatar_f_tn
By ladysteph1
Hello everyone, a newbie here looking for anyone that has the same condition, I was diagnosed in 2013 following an at...
Avatar_m_tn
By BB1986
Hi All, I see and endo regulary as a T1 diabetic. She noticed my eye to be slightly bulging and feared graves, ha...
Avatar_f_tn
By debeme
Saw Gastroenterologist for gallstones. He informed me I had enlarged thyroid during exam. After cholecystectomy, I fo...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra10 hours
1
By cyndi990
hi everyone im hypothyroid I need some advice how to lose weight , right now I weigh 227 pounds and have tried everyt...
176741_tn?1295237589
MnMfly12 hours
DarioShSep 23, 2014
MrsC5044Sep 07, 2014
m4o3mSep 02, 2014
thomthodSep 02, 2014
59
By 2ndBaby Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 10 years ago. At the time of diagnosis, I had a red rash all over my legs and...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra15 hours
halley88818 hours
goolarra18 hours
4
By halley888
I had a TT in 2002 and have had many years of hypothyroid symptoms. They seem to get worse with age. I have severe ...
9088869_tn?1401643539
Bushwhckr13 hours
Bushwhckr14 hours
goolarra18 hours
Bushwhckr22 hours
goolarra23 hours
48
By Bushwhckr
I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism a few weeks ago and the doc put me on Methimazole. I went back today for blood w...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank14 hours
1
By Rosie224
I have lost weight since having the under active thyroid. Is this normal and will I eventually get back to my normal ...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra15 hours
1
By Ashleysmom159
My daughter is a senior in high school. 2 yr ago had goiter and 45 lb weight gain. Odd as she is a 2 sport varsity at...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra15 hours
goolarra23 hours
6
By thisnthat2537
The right thyroid lobe measures about 4.1 x 1.7 x 1.8 cm. The left thyroid lobe measures about 4.1 x 1.3 x 1....
932747_tn?1247620235
irgrnma17 hours
emmymattJun 09, 2009
JMamacitaJun 09, 2009
LJ333Jun 09, 2009
5
By emmymatt Blank
Hello- I am a 35 y/o female. Looking at pictures of myself a few months ago I noticed my neck was bigger on one side...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank20 hours
gimel21 hours
2
By PA19047
http://www.drrind.com/therapies/thyroid-scale New, as well as long-time members, will find this article very infor...
Avatar_m_tn
By ANJJUM
I was feeling itching dryness, heat in hands & feet so i contacted doctor. he suggested TSH, RANDUM SUGAR, ALT tests....
Avatar_f_tn
gimel21 hours
Jenn1302Mar 26
gimelMar 24
Jenn1302Mar 23
gimelMar 23
5
By Jenn1302
I went to see a new endocrinologist and they said these results were normal and in the middle of the normal range (wi...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel21 hours
dhill4259822 hours
gimel22 hours
3
By dhill42598
Why do I still feel so tired, have such dry & itchy skin, body temperature regulation is worse, and my hair is fallin...
Avatar_n_tn
gloryjane21 hours
gimelDec 31, 2014
197
By tpigg Blank
I was diagnosed with Graves at 27. In a years time I had a complete thyroidectamy(?). I have been taking levothyroxin...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI