Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
346355_tn?1219858547
KaraBear768 minutes
Gracy_Dumez1Jun 22, 2014
Yasushi12Jan 07, 2014
running_guyNov 17, 2013
652
By DougMichael Blank
Hello, My wife was diagnosed with Grave's Disease over two years ago, and I've watched her slip gradually since lo...
Avatar_f_tn
Kaciiiiiii22 minutes
Barb135BlankMar 27
Barb135BlankMar 26
63
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Avatar_f_tn
By Kit33
Ok, so I struggled with my hypothyroid and weight gain for like 20 years before it was removed in 2010. Now, at a wei...
Avatar_n_tn
ladydi59Oct 27, 2014
upsmanMar 04, 2008
3
By Julianne1510 Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a year ago and was given Levothyroxin 25 mgs. I reduced the dosage to half a pill...
1352348_tn?1315553854
Edjew3 hours
TamraWJun 21, 2010
luvmy2grlsJun 21, 2010
898_1Jun 19, 2010
LazyMooseJun 19, 2010
8
By luvmy2grls Blank
Hi, I'm new here! I was diagnosed with Hashi's / hypoT early this year. I have a goiter, they say its about 2 times...
Avatar_n_tn
By kimmjmc
I haven't been to medhelp.org since 2014, so my first question is, what happened to the doctor forums? Did all the d...
Avatar_f_tn
dgmootry5 hours
dgmootryMar 27
dgmootryMar 25
dgmootryMar 25
7
By dgmootry
I haven't had my FT3 or FT4 and TSH for quite a few months, the last time I had them tested I wanted my doc to up my ...
Avatar_f_tn
By txgal2015
I've never been treated for hypo although it runs in half my immediate family. I went to self test at Labcorp. I'm b...
Avatar_f_tn
Sudhq7 hours
janekNov 18, 2008
AR-10Nov 18, 2008
janekNov 18, 2008
AR-10Nov 18, 2008
5
By janek Blank
Dear Doctor, I was dx'd with Graves disease in March of 2006 with a TSI of 243. I'm currently taking 25mcgs. of levo...
Avatar_m_tn
Neeson8 hours
Neeson9 hours
telus210 hours
Neeson13 hours
Kristina53816 hours
30
By Neeson
I am currently taking synthroid with lots of side effects. For example faster heart rate, heart palps, sleeping issu...
9088869_tn?1401643539
goolarra12 hours
Bushwhckr13 hours
goolarraMar 27
BushwhckrMar 27
goolarraMar 27
53
By Bushwhckr
I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism a few weeks ago and the doc put me on Methimazole. I went back today for blood w...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel14 hours
gimelMar 27
gimelMar 25
18
By carpenter38
Last Wednesday I got my labs back with my TSH at 25.5. My Free T4 was at 0.9, and my T3 total was at 72. I went to ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank15 hours
l45420 hours
Barb135BlankMar 15
3
By l454
I am 41 and have hypo thyroid once in a while once every four months or so . I have problems with numbness in my hand...
Avatar_n_tn
By Jamiroquai
for three months have had crazy itching on my arms which has produced circular sores and thickened skin . Then, after...
Avatar_f_tn
debemeMar 27
898_1Mar 27
debemeMar 27
898_1Mar 27
898_1Mar 27
9
By debeme
Saw Gastroenterologist for gallstones. He informed me I had enlarged thyroid during exam. After cholecystectomy, I fo...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelMar 27
1
By godiva121
I went for blood test, my free t3 and free t4 were normal, my tsh was at 4.90 range 0.5 - 5.5. When I take my t3, I ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelMar 27
Meriem94Mar 27
gimelMar 27
Meriem94Mar 27
gimelMar 19
11
By Meriem94
Hello, My mom had goiters surgery her doctor said that he got rid of all of it, right now my mom is experiencing h...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraMar 26
2
By cyndi990
hi everyone im hypothyroid I need some advice how to lose weight , right now I weigh 227 pounds and have tried everyt...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraMar 27
2
By ANJJUM
I was feeling itching dryness, heat in hands & feet so i contacted doctor. he suggested TSH, RANDUM SUGAR, ALT tests....
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelMar 27
TCarroMar 27
gimelMar 27
TCarroMar 27
gimelMar 07
249
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI