Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Neesonless than a minute
goolarraJul 25
Barb135BlankJul 25
8
By Neeson
Anyone using Levoxyl since it returned to the market?
Avatar_m_tn
By AJWS6
Now, I'm wondering if Synthroid could be causing my severe nervous condition or anxiety. While on Levo, with abnorma...
Avatar_m_tn
AJWS62 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
AJWS6Aug 02
Barb135BlankAug 01
Barb135BlankAug 01
7
By AJWS6
Wow ! for over a year I was symprom free, occassional nervouness condition. Past 2 weeks my nervous condition has in...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel6 hours
zoe1146 hours
zoe114Jul 20
gimelJul 20
zoe114Jul 20
8
By zoe114
Two years ago I discovered that gluten was hurting my thyroid, so I got off of it completely and my TSH went from 4.5...
Avatar_m_tn
sharanbr6 hours
sharanbr6 hours
zoe1147 hours
goolarra16 hours
sharanbr17 hours
55
By sharanbr
Hello All, I am writing this with a little bit of desperation and dejection. I am a 45 year ole male. For the l...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel9 hours
Sandragregor10 hours
gimelJun 25
16
By Estrada001
We discovered my wife had Hashimoto's 6 years ago. She had nodules all over her Thyroid gland. She had her Thyroid gl...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel9 hours
1
By corgiluv22
General question: What is the relationship between hypothyroidism & anemia? Does hypothyroidism contribute to anemi...
Avatar_m_tn
2
By ASUTodd
im hypothyroid and have conflicting symptoms (tremors, coldness, morning cold sweats,) all causing anxiety which is p...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacr10 hours
gimel14 hours
jacrjacr16 hours
gimelJul 31
jacrjacrJul 31
6
By jacrjacr
My teenager has elevated TSH BUT ft3 and ft4 and everything else normal and negative antibodies test thus dr told hi...
Avatar_m_tn
LeeAnn7411 hours
Barb135BlankJul 13
Ongie1975Jul 13
Barb135BlankJul 13
Ongie1975Jul 13
206
By librarygirl2 Blank
I have been on Tirosint since November but I could not last longer than 10 days in a row on it. Why? Because it gave...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel14 hours
gimelJul 28
3
By Sanddabber
I'll start by saying that I am a 42 yr old mother of three (19,11, and 9). For the past 5 years, beginning in Fall 2...
Avatar_f_tn
lillian9315 hours
gimelJun 16
Barb135BlankJun 16
Martini78Jun 16
Barb135BlankJan 16
45
By Gzsimo Blank
I have been on synthroid for 13 years. I was slightly hypo after having my daughter. I am also on cytomel. I exercise...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star15 hours
jacrjacr16 hours
Red_StarAug 01
jacrjacrJul 31
4
By jacrjacr
TSH 6.82, FREE T3 4.2 (2-4.4) FT4 1.4 (.93-1.7) T4 8.5 (4.5-11.7) T3 146 ( 80-200) REVT3 24 ( 8-24) ANTI THYRO...
Avatar_m_tn
jacrjacr16 hours
gimelJun 05
3
By Kerryann47
Can anyone please help me, I have been taking Thyroid S for a week now. I have awful wind and diarrhoea and my tummy ...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra18 hours
AJWS6Aug 02
2
By crrazybeats40
I recently had a humongous hot nodule removed via lobectomy (almost 8 cm large, went down beneath my collar bone), an...
Avatar_m_tn
kimbercin21 hours
kimbercinAug 01
kimbercinAug 01
gimelAug 01
kimbercinAug 01
8
By kimbercin
Daughter was on levo and cytomel (100/12) for five years with very high antibodies.. taking all recommended supplemen...
Avatar_f_tn
AJWS6Aug 02
1
By crrazybeats40
Hello - I am four days out from both a parathyroid and thyroid procedure, where I had a parathyroid adenoma and a lar...
Avatar_f_tn
Occup4Aug 01
MarjorieRSep 29, 2012
GreenhoneybeeFeb 19, 2011
ChitChatNineBlankMay 05, 2009
Terri627May 05, 2009
15
By shelly45 Blank
I notice a rash over the weekend near the incision and around it. It started where the drain tube was. At first I tho...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraAug 01
goolarraJul 31
gimelJul 31
29
By gillingham_01
hi to everyone here, Has anyone experienced hypothyroidism that was triggered by very severe, continuous emotional...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarAug 01
jacrjacrJul 31
gimelJul 21
3
By sharanbr
As I am reading more about Hypo, I am seeing a lot of issues related to deficiencies. Can anyone comment on the fo...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia