Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Red_Star1 minute
Barb135Blank21 minutes
Barb135Blank1 hour
9
By gautamsarin
I have classic Hypothyroidism symptoms. I want to know if I suffer from Hypothyroidism? My blood results are as follo...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank2 hours
1
By JT85
I have been on Levothyroxine for over a year. My latest results show that I am subclinically hypothyroid and I had my...
Avatar_f_tn
Guppy7021 hours
Totie21 hours
Guppy70Dec 24
TotieDec 23
mommom81Dec 23
43
By Guppy70
So I've now been on 88 mcg of Levothyroxine for almost 8 weeks. I went through a rough time of subacute thyroiditis s...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankDec 24
Barb135BlankDec 24
2
By ithomp0821
Hi, I'm a 21 year old male and I had half my thyroid removed about 6 months ago and recently started Levothyroxine me...
Avatar_m_tn
zhiyunqDec 23
zhiyunqNov 04
gimelOct 30
zhiyunqOct 29
zhiyunqSep 05
32
By zhiyunq
I am now 29 years old. I had half of my thyroid removed in year 2000 when I was 15 due to a benign tumor removal arou...
Avatar_f_tn
By bdmrmommy
Symptoms Brittle nails Brittle hair Cold skin Inability to tolerate cold Feeling tired, sluggish, or weak. ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraDec 23
1
By Mamaofthree1976
Hi, everyone! I had a complete thyroidectomy a year ago and take 125 mcg of levothyroxine daily. In October, I star...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankDec 23
Barb135BlankDec 22
Barb135BlankDec 20
9
By flyingfool
What is the recommended time before and after when taking Armour (NDT) for both food and supplements like multivitami...
4489079_tn?1360960803
Barb135BlankDec 23
Barb135BlankDec 23
11
By Jules82566
I have recently changed from an Endo to a holistic M.D. and he is wanting to switch me from my current Levo ( 50 mcg ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelDec 23
1
By Scarface94
I need to find out if they will treat me clinically and if they are willing to prescribe T3 meds. I don't have any ph...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn1302Dec 23
Jenn1302Dec 11
Jenn1302Dec 11
Barb135BlankDec 11
luffy087Dec 11
7
By Jenn1302
Recently I've been having some strange symptoms and I suspect that they could possibly be related to hyperthyroidism....
1128565_tn?1316724743
Barb135BlankDec 23
dwt7letDec 23
Barb135BlankDec 22
3
By dwt7let
Hi All I am so worried about my mother, she had part of her thyroid taken away 30 years ago and had the other part...
Avatar_f_tn
Tea83Dec 23
goolarraDec 21
Tea83Dec 21
goolarraDec 20
Tea83Dec 20
7
By Tea83
Hi all, I have recently gone to the doctor as I have been experiencing fatigue, bad stomach problems, high blood pr...
Avatar_f_tn
By nsidhu
I have 52 days old daughter. She had high TSH level at time of birth. After that She had various Blood test. Her re...
Avatar_m_tn
ando35Dec 22
goolarraDec 22
ando35Dec 22
goolarraDec 22
4
By ando35
I recently tested at 17 tsh Free T3 2.8 and Free T4 1.1. The doc raised me from 88 mcg to 125. After 10 days I...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 19
BearikaDec 19
17
By LadyBuggy1984
I will briefly post my situation here just so nobody has to go back and dig through to find what I am talking about :...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelDec 22
1
By OhLord
I am in urgent need of Armour Thyroid....I live in India....my hair is falling out in clumps and i will soon be bald!...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarDec 22
Barb135BlankDec 22
CAZIMMDec 22
Red_StarDec 22
Guppy70Dec 21
5
By CAZIMM
I had a hysterectomy 10 years ago and have been going down hill since then. Test showed high testosterone, high estr...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankDec 22
Barb135BlankDec 21
Barb135BlankNov 18
14
By rthompscru
Hello, Here are my last few cycles of levoxyl. Could someone help with a few questions? Reference range for FT...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn1302Dec 21
1
By Red_133
Data: TSH: 0.01 (normal range 3-5) Free T3: 4.5 (normal range 2-4.7) Free T4: 2 (normal range 0.7-1.8) Anti thyro...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia