Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
898_15 minutes
Migz881 hour
2
By Migz88
Hello, I got the results of my ultrasound, and was wondering if anyone can help me understand, or help ease my min...
Avatar_f_tn
By inkedallover
Extreme weight loss, fatigue, weakness, very tired, tingling in fingers n toes, vomiting nausea, random fevers , shak...
Avatar_m_tn
By tinkie10
My TSH has been extremly high 26.008 (Range 0.350 - 4.500) my T3, T4 has been normal. I am having absolutely no sympt...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacr4 hours
Syde13 hours
belljafMar 30
Barb135BlankFeb 20
neaggieFeb 20
57
By Lenapewoman Blank
I want to know if Thyromine or any other herbal or natural suppliment can be taken in place of Synthroid. Sind I have...
Avatar_f_tn
tinad09144 hours
Red_StarApr 15
2
By tinad0914
I was a perfectly healthy individual with very stable normal to low blood pressure 2 weeks ago. I have been told over...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacr4 hours
gimel5 hours
Bdunn6894115 hours
gimelJan 13
4
By Bdunn68941
Hi, Can anyone shed some light on these results? Feeling poorly, terrible bloating and gas. Feel like i could burst. ...
6297360_tn?1380226519
jacrjacr5 hours
Barb135BlankApr 09
Barb135BlankApr 08
12
By Vickiehypo
Labs done on 2-3-14 Medication was about 63mcg Synthroid and 10mcg Cytomel (Hashi's confirmed ...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By ronnie1981
amorphous gland heterogeneous appearance findings diffuse heterogeneous appearance is seen of the left and right ...
Avatar_f_tn
Burr20148 hours
goolarra8 hours
2
By Burr2014
I feel like I have a lot of symptoms but my labs appear normal. My feet and hands are always freezing, I am always co...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra8 hours
wmac9 hours
goolarraApr 13
wmacApr 12
capewindApr 12
37
By wmac
Back in 2011 I had thyroiditis.. I was hyper for 4weeks one day went straight into hypo for 13 days leveled out with ...
7938379_tn?1395586268
ChitChatNineBlank10 hours
capewind10 hours
ChitChatNineBlank11 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
4
By capewind
What are signs of hypothyroid, longterm, that would warrant an ER visit if you have no endochronologist until June? ...
7938379_tn?1395586268
ChitChatNineBlank10 hours
capewind10 hours
ChitChatNineBlank11 hours
capewindApr 12
capewindApr 11
12
By capewind
OK, have been on Leve 100 for more than year, at times between 88-100 mcgs Thyroid removed 4 years previous, this wi...
1947387_tn?1325644930
flyingfool12 hours
Red_StarApr 16
jacrjacrApr 15
jacrjacrApr 15
6
By rach7612
I have been taking Armour thyroid 75 mcg split up since June of 2013. Armour has so far been great. I am more tired o...
7938379_tn?1395586268
flyingfool12 hours
goolarra15 hours
capewindApr 16
goolarraApr 16
13
By capewind
numbers? I have a mess of test without correct testing done. My increase from 100 to 125 levo is now 112 mcg beca...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra13 hours
Red_Star16 hours
giselea816 hours
giselea817 hours
6
By giselea8
Hello, I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in January 2014. I have been on Synthyroid (0.50) for 3 months. I haven...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra15 hours
Pranav12322 hours
goolarraApr 16
3
By Pranav123
Hi , I am 24 years old male.My TSH is 17.90 ulU/mL whereas Ref range is .550-4.780. Whereas my FT3 and FT4 are in...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra15 hours
goolarraApr 13
14
By gunnernags
I recently was diagnosed with Thyroid Nodules. Here is my ultrasound results. "The large heterogeneous central area...
1094370_tn?1317138425
goolarra15 hours
carrie235Apr 16
carrie235Apr 16
goolarraApr 16
carrie235Apr 16
8
By carrie235
Hello, I had a biopsy of my thyroid nodules recently. Results are as follows: 1st Nodule: There is colloid, m...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank19 hours
1
By jillianriley
i was recently diagnosed with a hypothyroidism, and my hairs been shedding. I've been taking 1000mg of biotin and 100...
Avatar_n_tn
Karolina7823 hours
Barb135BlankApr 10
Barb135BlankApr 10
4
By Karolina78
I am on liothyronine only for My hypothyrodism. I've been on that for 8 weeks. I have bloated a lot in those weeks. W...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank