Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Roxi_928 minutes
gimel1 hour
Roxi_928 hours
gimel13 hours
4
By Roxi_92
So I've been experiencing a lot of weird stuff. Anxiety, depression, muscle and joint pain throughout my body especia...
Avatar_f_tn
FB39 minutes
gimel19 hours
FB320 hours
gimel21 hours
4
By FB3
T-4 Total :8.0 range 4.0-12.0 T-3 Uptake: 28.9 range 23.0-36.0 T-7(FTI): 2.31 range 1.3-4.0 TSH: 1.0 range 0...
423160_tn?1206218148
fineleen1 hour
jai277Nov 06, 2012
VenusHMar 12, 2012
haneefaclimi565Nov 28, 2011
158
By grouchmama Blank
Hi...I was diagnosed with grave's disease in Aug. 2004. I have been taking 100mg/3 times daily of PTU sporadically s...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra2 hours
2
By kskennedy2000
Hello, I am a 42 year old woman. I not had a period in two months and am having menopausal symptoms, i.e. hot flashe...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra2 hours
898_13 hours
2
By MistyDawn72
there is normal homogeneous echogenitity of the thyroid gland. The right lobe thyroid gland measures 5.9cm length by...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel3 hours
Coquito535 hours
gimel14 hours
Coquito5314 hours
gimel15 hours
9
By Coquito53
I have been in what feels like hypothyroidism hell. I have tried several doses of synthroid as well as several combi...
4274823_tn?1388532698
Barb135Blank5 hours
Barb135BlankAug 25
28
By VitaminB12
July 24, 2014 8 am (bus to lab) TSH 5.95 Reference range 0.35 – 5.00 miU/L Free T4 13 Reference range 12 – ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank5 hours
1
By wendy_1963
i was recently diagnosed and thought an under active thyroid would be the answer to my weight gain which is substanti...
Avatar_f_tn
artfemme8 hours
artfemme8 hours
artfemmeJun 10
kalen317Jun 09
5
By artfemme Blank
Has anyone had an allergic reaction, intense itching and little itchy blisters from pores, when they started Tirosint...
Avatar_f_tn
37
By lavenderlavender
How long does it take for most people to have their Free T4 and Free T3 fall under range? I'm trying to figure out h...
149081_tn?1242401432
gimel13 hours
gimel23 hours
BrodeaJun 16
ESH48Feb 22
30
By scarlet37 Blank
Dx- Multi Nodular Goiter 2004 I haven't been feeling well for a few mths. Tired, achey, frequent urinat...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel14 hours
Sleepy1914 hours
gimelAug 26
3
By Sleepy19
Have never had much natural energy, but over the last several months I could sleep most of the day away, have been ga...
Avatar_f_tn
Bernie201219 hours
gimel21 hours
Red_Star21 hours
Bernie201222 hours
Bernie201222 hours
17
By Bernie2012
Ok., been on thyroid meds for a while now... feeling tired, gaining weight etc... am on cytomel and synthroid - very ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel22 hours
theGem23 hours
theGem23 hours
gimel23 hours
theGem23 hours
13
By AliRenae12 Blank
Hi, i'm Alison, i'm 18 and i was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about a year ago. I finally was diagnosed after i got...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraAug 26
goolarraAug 25
goolarraAug 25
8
By Johnson_28
I was recently diagnosed with Graves' Disease and Hyperthyrodism by a Naturopath. Here is what my blood results showe...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarAug 26
Barb135BlankAug 26
ImsoblestAug 25
ImsoblestAug 25
Barb135BlankAug 25
7
By Imsoblest
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 13 years ago and was put on Synthroid. I'm a 53-year-old female. About fi...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 26
1
By Nancylynnv
My daughter was diagnosed when she was 16 in 2013 with hypothyroidism. Tried many different meds from 10 mg to 75mg. ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankAug 26
Barb135BlankSep 16, 2013
nilbiSep 16, 2013
Bettylou70Aug 20, 2013
18
By Bettylou70 Blank
I was diagnosed with Hasimoto's disease, but had absolutely no symptoms. The doctor put me on Levothyroxine, and now...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 25
1
By Imsoblest
Does anyone have any recommendations for an excellent endocrinologist - or other doctor that gets the whole thyroid t...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 25
katzgloAug 25
MRockmonster1Nov 12, 2013
LazyMooseJun 01, 2013
StufftieMay 31, 2013
33
By Stufftie Blank
I have been hypothyroid for three years. Undertreated for the last year ~ until February when I wised up and switche...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI