Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacr4 minutes
goolarra8 hours
jbickJul 21
goolarraJul 21
jbickJul 21
14
By jbick
Is there a connection to taking Synthroid and getting arthritis in one joint, fluid retention, and general soreness o...
4274823_tn?1388532698
VitaminB124 minutes
Barb135BlankJul 12
17
By VitaminB12
Do you go for thyroid testing in the morning or the afternoon? I work in the morning so I need to go in the afternoon...
Avatar_f_tn
Sarah194516 minutes
gimel2 hours
Sarah19453 hours
gimel4 hours
flyingfool7 hours
7
By Sarah1945
Hi Everyone, I'm thinking about changing from Synthroid to Armour. Has anyone done this? If so, did you feel bet...
Avatar_f_tn
By vickyg53
I am 29 history of hypothyroidism and PVC's ( have seen 2 cardiologist and lots of testing including ekgs, monitors a...
Avatar_f_tn
By Hashimotomotherof4
I am 29 year old. I have 3 daughter and one son. Ages 5 months, 3 years, 4 years and 9 years old. I recently found ou...
Avatar_f_tn
By annienight54
When first diagnosed my TSH was 28, my Dr. said reason I felt so bad. After 2 months on 50 mcg. of Levothyroxine next...
1139187_tn?1355710247
By Brucergoldberg
If free t4 ranges .8 to 1.8 and you are 1.5 is that on the hyper side? I'm at 1.4, feeling hypo but if i remem...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel1 hour
Tolpainter4 hours
gimel5 hours
Tolpainter6 hours
gimel7 hours
5
By Tolpainter
TSH 0.96 (.35-5.5) FT3 28 (24-39) FT4 1.06 (.58-1.6) dx hypo two years synthroid 112mcg 4days a week, ...
Avatar_f_tn
Sujt2 hours
SujtJul 10
Barb135BlankJul 10
SujtJul 10
Barb135BlankJul 10
5
By Sujt
I found out via an email that I have Graves' disease . 4 weeks ago I learned I had hyperthyroidism and was placed on ...
Avatar_n_tn
babysmith13Nov 05, 2007
Butterfly_QueenNov 05, 2007
JosicNov 05, 2007
babysmith13Nov 05, 2007
9
By sabmom Blank
I've just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and put on Synthroid for about two weeks now. I know it can take up to ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarJul 21
TotieJul 21
4
By Redsunset13601
Hello, I was just wondering if anyone has or have experienced what I have. I have had thyroid problems seems like ...
9315811_tn?1403211110
bopsytop4 hours
bopsytopJul 21
bopsytopJul 19
bopsytopJul 17
Barb135BlankJul 17
59
By bopsytop
I have symptoms of hypothyroidism but my TSH shows normal rage at last test was 1.49, but my gyno checked free t4 als...
9808697_tn?1406016684
happierus5 hours
happierus5 hours
flyingfool6 hours
goolarra7 hours
4
By happierus
Hi, I am currently a graduate student in Santa Clara University. I am doing a team project for my coursework to pr...
Avatar_f_tn
Gin526 hours
goolarra7 hours
Gin5212 hours
goolarraJul 14
Gin52Jul 13
23
By Gin52
Will taking Synthyroid cause my Reverse T3 to go even higher inside of to the FT3 where it's needed? I have Hashi's....
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra6 hours
1968daisy7 hours
goolarra7 hours
3
By 1968daisy
why did it go from 28.87 in two months 86.61 why tsh / ft4 0.55 then 2 months 0.56 helpppppppppppppp
9470507_tn?1404224399
Mick335407 hours
Red_Star8 hours
Mick3354010 hours
Mick3354010 hours
gimel10 hours
5
By Mick33540
Can you have a thyroid problem for say 20 or 30 years and not know it? I'm just curious because a lot of the things I...
Avatar_f_tn
1968daisy7 hours
1968daisy7 hours
Red_Star8 hours
3
By 1968daisy
is there anyone who fill worse when taking there levothryxone or is it just me.. the higher the dose the worse i fill...
9813009_tn?1406045441
goolarra7 hours
1
By narula
I am no medication (Lab Normal Range , T3 = 60-200 , T4 = 4.5-12 , TSH = .30-5.5) MY FEB 2013 READING = Total T...
1674106_tn?1403383090
Red_Star7 hours
1
By CNW85
Hello. I am a 28 y/o female, with Fibromyalgia, Migraines, Endometriosis, Hidradenitis Suppurativa and a few other od...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra7 hours
FB38 hours
goolarra8 hours
FB38 hours
goolarraJul 21
5
By FB3
Hello I'm currently dealing with all the symptoms related to hypothyroidism but its been a strange and painful past c...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach