Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By Alyjod3
November: TSH 0.468 (0.450-4.500) January: TSH 0.51 (0.35-4.94) FREE T4 0.90 (0.71-1.85) FEBRUA...
Avatar_f_tn
Alyjod353 minutes
Alyjod37 hours
Alyjod310 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 06
Alyjod3Feb 05
20
By Alyjod3
I have been having symptoms for the past year of muscle pains, trouble swallowing, lump in throat feeling, higher t...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel1 hour
jwilskins5 hours
jwilskins6 hours
gimel10 hours
jwilskins11 hours
6
By jwilskins
Thyroid was destroyed by radioactive Iodine 30 years ago. Been on NDT for years after finding it worked better than s...
Avatar_f_tn
By Chrislee123
My TSH is 0.79 mIU/L. Range .40 to 4.50. My free T4 is 1.2ng/dl range is .82 - 1.77 mg/dl My free T3 is 3.1 range ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank5 hours
1
By sanna7991
I am 18 years old I have had late periods since October 2015, this new cycle varies from 36-40 days. My cycle was reg...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank6 hours
aweyrick338 hours
flyingfool8 hours
3
By aweyrick33
TSH 1.33 REFERENCE RAGE 0.50-6.00 F FT3 2.50 REFERENCE RAGE 200-490 F FT4 0.9 REFERENCE RAGE 0.9-1.8 My Arms are n...
Avatar_m_tn
flyingfool8 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 09
2
By helloall1234
Hello all, I am thankful to this community for the great posts and help. I am a male, 21. My Mom and sister have ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankFeb 10
2
By upsideoutlook
I increased Synthroid to .75 mg & felt functioning better, but recent labs show difference in 3 monhs from 1.22 to .1...
Avatar_f_tn
flyingfool8 hours
1
By Wenchley
Here’s my trail of tears – Sorry it’s so long I have goiter, nodules & Hashimoto’s. I have been all over the map wi...
Avatar_f_tn
898_110 hours
1
By Momma_in_NJ
My disclaimer: I'm a total worry-wart. I had a thyroid u/s in July 2014 because my Dr was concerned about the size o...
Avatar_f_tn
flyingfool11 hours
1
By TooTired2016
too an suffering from Hypothyroidism. Just recently went to a new Endocrinologist, and he confirmed that I do have H...
252327_tn?1250187576
TLC4611 hours
TLC46Feb 09
gimelDec 03, 2015
RootsgalDec 03, 2015
RootsgalDec 03, 2015
49
By blondee028 Blank
I have been taking 112mcg synthroid for 3 yrs now, I have pretty much crossed over to hyper, my tsh is 0.037, T4 13....
17260518_tn?1455216065
TLC4611 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 10
2
By TLC46
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's about 16 years ago. I still felt really ill taking just Syntho...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By adhi16794
If any chances of no pregnency due to thyroid
15535869_tn?1441211915
ritesh547Feb 10
1
By ritesh547
On 2nd sep 2015 tsh was 0.16 after that i was taking "ANTI-THYROX 10 three times along with bitacap40 1time" in a day...
Avatar_n_tn
lisajo45Dec 21, 2015
ThyroidHunterJan 18, 2011
Lori707Jan 14, 2011
ThyroidHunterJan 13, 2011
8
By Rebs2451 Blank
I heard that Vitamin B-12, B6 and Vitamin D is really good for Thyroid dysfunction. I am taking synthroid medication,...
Avatar_f_tn
1Kel12Feb 10
Barb135BlankFeb 10
Barb135BlankFeb 10
Barb135BlankFeb 10
1Kel12Feb 10
5
By mw11149
I was wondering if anyone with hypothyroidism has a problem retaining water. I have had this problem for several yea...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankFeb 10
1
By Dakota61
I have just rec'd my results for my TCP(TSH 1.740 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500). What does this mean?
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankFeb 10
1
By Andyxvxo
Hello all. I am a 32 year old non smoker with no previous medical issues. Lately I've been experiencing some odd hear...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankFeb 10
1
By nanc1234954
how do I control hypothyroidism when I can't tolerate the meds?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ