Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Red_Star6 minutes
1
By geishagrl
I'm a 40 yr old female who was diagnosed with hypothyroidism approximately 8 years ago. I have been treating this wit...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank34 minutes
fergy11289 hours
Barb135BlankAug 29
fergy1128Aug 29
Barb135BlankAug 27
14
By fergy1128
I started with 1 nodule accidently found in 2008 and now have 4 nodules and my PCP said I now have " non toxic multin...
Avatar_m_tn
Feelinit8 hours
NeesonAug 14
EnikaAug 14
Barb135BlankJun 11, 2014
tuckytunaJun 11, 2014
10
By tuckytuna Blank
Recently diagnosed as hypothyroid TSH 9.78 (0.45-4.5) and Thyroxine (T4) Free 1.51 (0.82 - 1.77). I'm a senior. Pre...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel9 hours
Gmiller7518 hours
Gmiller75Aug 24
gimelAug 24
Gmiller75Aug 24
6
By Gmiller75
Hi. I'm convinced I have a thyroid issue having suffered 5 recurrent miscarriages since my daughter was born four yea...
Avatar_f_tn
jigi8212 hours
1
By k_coco
Hi please delete if this is not allowed. I have been on an emotional rollercoaster since the birth of my daughter...
Avatar_m_tn
By jigi82
Hi, Just wanted your opinions on my situation. I had the flu at the end of July and was in bed for 5 days (duri...
Avatar_f_tn
By Asma1979
Hello,I have gone for an infertility treatment.At the initial stage my blood tests were performed.Next day I received...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank13 hours
Barb135BlankAug 15
40
By bettyts76 Blank
I have been reading about other natural thyroid meds. Has anyone used or tried Thyroid-S,nutrimeds, thyrogold? Thanks
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank15 hours
1
By NR158049
I have recently had a series of tests. I looked online at my results. My doc is out of town this weekend and was curi...
516120_tn?1212817341
Jbird819818 hours
Jbird819818 hours
Jbird819821 hours
outlanMay 23
43
By godsown Blank
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I delivered my third child in August of 2007 and my body was not returning...
Avatar_f_tn
bethhahn7519 hours
goolarra21 hours
goolarraAug 27
7
By bethhahn75
Hi everyone. I'm new to the community and was hoping that someone would have some guidance for me. I'm a soon to ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank21 hours
taubesemdSep 03
Barb135BlankJul 30
Kristi_DeJul 30
20
By blackbroom Blank
Hi. My question is, am I likely to have caused myself permanent damage by stupidly taking iodine supplements as well ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 04
wkingmomSep 03
Barb135BlankSep 02
wkingmomSep 02
Barb135BlankSep 02
14
By wkingmom
I had my thyroid tested 7/20/2015 Lab results: TSH My value 0.533 (Standard Range 0.358- 3.74) ...
Avatar_n_tn
By taubesemd
Hello everybody.My name is Hilde and have been diagnosed with graves 1998 in Germany i hat excellent Doctors and supp...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarSep 03
sotteSep 03
Red_StarApr 15
Barb135BlankApr 15
5
By hashi2healthy
Hi all, just wondering if anyone has any kind of information on this... I was told recently that I should not be taki...
393419_tn?1228450993
gimelSep 03
msvee61Sep 03
gimelSep 03
msvee61Sep 02
gimelSep 01
79
By lilypad300 Blank
I know it's different for everyone, but what is the average dose of synthroid for people who have has a thyroidectomy...
Avatar_f_tn
By aljog19
Hi, I'm currently 5 weeks pregnant and was diagnosed with mild hypothyroidism on August 12th (TSH 4.53). Started taki...
Avatar_f_tn
Z19Sep 03
Barb135BlankSep 03
Z19Sep 03
Red_StarSep 03
Barb135BlankSep 03
5
By Z19
Hi, I've been taking Eutirox for a year and started taking Hydroxycut Hardcore Elite two weeks ago. I got a blood tes...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraSep 02
mh22888Sep 01
goolarraSep 01
mh22888Sep 01
6
By mh22888
I am looking for advice as I'm at my wit's end. I have been struggling with hypothyroid symptoms for over 2.5 years a...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankSep 03
AJWS6Sep 03
3
By thyroidang
Should I trust my PCP concerning my hypothyroidism when the nearest endocronologist is hundreds of miles away?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ