Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By amkonline19
Hello, I've has 2 miscarriage and maybe was due to my recently diagnosed thyroid(hypo). Now I'm close To 25 weeks ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra8 minutes
vixie0072 hours
goolarraFeb 26
vixie007Feb 25
vixie007Feb 25
6
By vixie007
Hello, I was diagnosed three years ago with Hoshimotos. I was put on a very low dose of cytomel 5mcg which I take ha...
Avatar_f_tn
By susan400
I am new to being diagnosed with hypothyroidism.. Here are my numbers: TSH on 2/17/15 - 27.590 repeated te...
Avatar_f_tn
Bygrace9518 minutes
Barb135Blank2 hours
Bygrace953 hours
Barb135BlankFeb 25
Bygrace95Feb 25
36
By Bygrace95
Hi Barb and Goolarra. Reaching out to you both because you are a wealth of information. Shortly after RAI, I went s...
Avatar_f_tn
898_122 minutes
Barb135Blank1 hour
mfmmurphy2 hours
Barb135Blank4 hours
mfmmurphy4 hours
10
By mfmmurphy
Can a needle guided biopsy on thyroid determine more than if it's cancer or not? Can it determine if you have hypo o...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank1 hour
Wini19164 hours
Barb135BlankNov 07, 2010
annamae26Nov 06, 2010
Jackie1923Nov 06, 2010
6
By Jackie1923 Blank
When I was switched from Cytomel to the generic I had a gradual deterioration of my previously good state and had sym...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank1 hour
mfmmurphy4 hours
Barb135Blank4 hours
3
By mfmmurphy
I guess I'm just so confused about all this. My doctor has not explained much since she wanted to wait for all the t...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel1 hour
1
By telus2
I have been trying to find Journal papers discussing the effects of Reverse T3 (rT3) but not having any luck. I have...
Avatar_f_tn
Clareanna1 hour
Barb135Blank8 hours
Clareanna15 hours
AJWS622 hours
Barb135Blank23 hours
8
By Clareanna
My hands and feet keep going sleep. Is this anything to do with my thyroid?
Avatar_n_tn
gimel2 hours
JC0123454 hours
gimel6 hours
JC01234517 hours
gimelFeb 26
80
By sklal29 Blank
i have been diagnosed as having autoimmune thyroid disease, and have been ADVISED to take Armour thyroid 1 grain to b...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank2 hours
Gianna8133 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
Gianna8136 hours
Barb135Blank7 hours
7
By katrina7214
Hi, I am very confused after going to my dr and hoping someone can help... My Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs (Centaur) are 4...
Avatar_f_tn
Cella784 hours
goolarra5 hours
Cella785 hours
goolarra6 hours
Cella786 hours
8
By Cella78
Hi am I under medicated? The doctor is not changing my dose and I've been feeling slow, tired and my eyes feel heavy ...
1053883_tn?1258040000
Barb135Blank5 hours
Barb135BlankSep 29, 2009
416shopaholic26Sep 29, 2009
Nelly57Sep 29, 2009
9
By Hypoheather Blank
7 Years ago I was told by a Dr that my Thyroid was as bad as a fish out of water. I had gained 100lbs in 1year and c...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank5 hours
1
By Mangomoto
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 4 months ago and have been experiencing that hazy, drunk, la la land feeling in my h...
Avatar_m_tn
By amandaspencer
I have just recieved my lab results. Doc says is normal. TSH has dropped over 6 months from 6.81 to 5.02 on range of ...
Avatar_f_tn
dollface726 hours
LterraFeb 26
gimelFeb 26
LterraFeb 26
LterraFeb 23
14
By Lterra
I have been on traditional thyroid Meds for 15+ years. Symptoms never changed. I currently take 150 mcg of generic s...
Avatar_n_tn
By dollface72
I have been on armour for 6 years 90 mcg with no problem. I currently had to be on Blood pressure meds. I took the me...
Avatar_f_tn
dollface727 hours
1
By Liz1900 Blank
Hi - quick question and will post results of doctors appointment tomorrow. My doctor is changing me from Armour thyr...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank8 hours
1
By theboy152
i have symtoms of fatigae always tired and sleepy and can only sleep for 2 hours max and always feels tired, swollen ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank9 hours
wanhafi12310 hours
AJWS6Feb 18
4
By wanhafi123
hi..i did my ultrasound yesterday..and the result is as follows: right tiroid gland measures at 15.8mmX11.5mmX18.3...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia