Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
mrbackhand8 minutes
1
By mrbackhand
Hi going to see my primary dr Monday and have an appointment The 8th to see my endocrinologist . These are my last ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel3 hours
martinte9 hours
gimelAug 27
3
By martinte
How long should I wait before starting cytomel. Backing down from 112mg tirosint to 100mg. Was previously on 100, b...
Avatar_m_tn
mrbackhand7 hours
mrbackhand7 hours
Barb135BlankAug 28
gimelAug 27
4
By mrbackhand
Hi my last labs were taken in April with a tsh of 27.14 Thyroglobulin 0.1 100% of My thyroid was taken out 3 years...
15481674_tn?1440857141
tinytina999 hours
Barb135Blank9 hours
tinytina9915 hours
anxiety86015 hours
4
By tinytina99
Yesterday morning i took my thyroid pill on an empty stomach, then around 6 i took my famotidine i ate breakfast arou...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
1
By PieuvreJaune
Hello, First of all, sorry if my english is not perfect, I'm from France. I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto thyroi...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
1
By DSR2269
I happened to get teast on Thyroid at one labs "Lucid labs at Hyderabad in India", I got the following results: T3...
Avatar_f_tn
RemoteOne13 hours
into_the_mysticDec 30, 2014
Barb135BlankApr 13, 2014
sportswidow311Apr 13, 2014
into_the_mysticOct 29, 2013
98
By TamraW Blank
Hi! I switched to a new Vitamin D, a liquid 1,000 mg with no soy or gluten. I took it yesterday along with my new B12...
15270411_tn?1439516194
janj6313 hours
janj6313 hours
janj6314 hours
janj6314 hours
gimelAug 28
15
By janj63
In 2000 I found out I had a multi nodular thyroid and was told the results would be sent to my family doctor and I wo...
14827117_tn?1436919002
Barb135Blank13 hours
goolarra15 hours
missGeekAug 29
gimelAug 27
missGeekAug 27
5
By missGeek
I have hashimoto's, and I'm tired of the fight. I know many of you have been pushing through this for years, I have ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank13 hours
fergy112815 hours
Barb135BlankAug 27
fergy1128Aug 27
fergy1128Aug 23
12
By fergy1128
I started with 1 nodule accidently found in 2008 and now have 4 nodules and my PCP said I now have " non toxic multin...
Avatar_f_tn
Denwalt14 hours
goolarra15 hours
DenwaltAug 28
goolarraAug 28
DenwaltAug 28
34
By Denwalt
Was decreasing my lithium from 300 mg. was down to 100 mg and started to feel edgy. A week later I was going for bloo...
665125_tn?1273027524
gimelAug 28
janj63Aug 28
gimelSep 13, 2013
candi877Sep 13, 2013
Jennifer1987Jan 19, 2009
6
By Sonflower Blank
I am post opp for a Complete Thyroidectomy.... 12 weeks now and I am afraid to brush my hair! Has anyone else ha...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 28
ASUToddAug 28
gimelAug 27
ASUToddAug 27
gimelAug 27
5
By ASUTodd
heres my general lab results TSH around 12, FT4 1.11 (.80-2.00), FT3 3.3 (1.5-4.1) So my FT3 and Ft4 are in decent r...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 28
1
By kiran23145
The serum thyroid profile value of a patient diagnose as Hypothyroidism, but 99mTc thyroid uptake scan diagnose it as...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 28
1
By Krishna_ck
Hi All, My daughter was born on Jan 16th 2013 and she was diagnosed with Congenital Hypothyroidism after 8 weeks. Sin...
346355_tn?1219858547
gimelAug 28
Adam4321Mar 11, 2014
GravesLadyJan 09, 2008
9
By DougMichael Blank
To anyone new to this forum: It's amazing the way that a thyroid disorder can affect relationships. I've watched m...
Avatar_f_tn
By Kirstymaca29
I went for a neck scan today, doctors said they saw 1 lump either side of the cartilage and never seem this before, I...
Avatar_m_tn
lynnes36Aug 28
Barb135BlankDec 29, 2012
deevivdeeDec 29, 2012
Barb135BlankOct 03, 2011
9
By Spc_Meshoma Blank
Ive had 3 CT scans in the last year and a half. First one measured my thymus at 3.1 x 2.0cm, second one two months la...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraAug 27
goolarraAug 27
4
By bethhahn75
Hi everyone. I'm new to the community and was hoping that someone would have some guidance for me. I'm a soon to ...
15220746_tn?1439220249
NikcalzaAug 25
gimelAug 24
NikcalzaAug 24
NikcalzaAug 24
26
By Nikcalza
So here is my question.... A year ago I was hospitalized for my TSH being over 500.00 and my t3 was nonexistant. So...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank