Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 50586) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello, I was diagnosed by a functional medicine internist as having Hashimoto's and he wants to start me on a sustained release T3. I am...
7 answers | 1 comment
  Red_Star,    gimel,    Ginny315,    gimel,    Ginny315
798555 tn?1292791151
Not a question. Share your experiences for others. You might learn something. Many thyroid 'newbies' are unaware (docs too) of how thyro...
99 answers | 3 comments
Avatar universal
Recently got my tests done. I have hypothyroidism with tsh 6.198. Doctor prescribed me eltroxin 50mg daily an hour before breakfast. I h...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Girly12345678,    gimel
Avatar universal
I have been dealing with thyroid issues for 2 years now. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 2 years ago and was put on meds for it. I l...
3 answers
  Barb135 ,    Jonamon,    Jonamon
Avatar universal
I am very confused. I have had a non existant TSH for about 5 months now. My T3 and T4 are normal. The last test I had about 6 weeks ago...
33 answers | 2 comments
  gimel,    Limarg
Avatar universal
I'm a 30 year old female that has been experiencing extreme exhaustion during the day and then not being able to sleep at night. I have g...
2 answers | 2 comments
  gimel,    KatPaynter,    Red_Star,    gimel
Avatar universal
I’m 31 years old and I have high tsh around 6 and normal t4.whats the reason for this?what can cause high tsh? I have just high blood pre...
8 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Tylerjohn17,    gimel,    Tylerjohn17,    Tylerjohn17
Avatar universal
I got tested and the results are TSH .88 Range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L Free T3 3.3 Range (2.-4.2) Why is the TSH so low? I am...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    ando35,    gimel
Avatar universal
My tsh is 48.64 and my t4 is 0.56 What am i dealing with here? I am in severe pain and severe fatigue Bouncing back and forth loosing ...
1 answer | 2 comments
  Red_Star,    LVGirlRN,    Red_Star
Avatar universal
Hi all, I had TSH level 453.2 the first time and over 500 the second time. Doctors and my biology teachers were astounded looking at t...
10 answers | 1 comment
Avatar universal
Hi I am hoping you all can help me with this. I have had hypothyroidism for 20 years. In June I became hyper. After having a ultrasound, ...
3 answers | 3 comments
  Kdw12,    gimel,    Kdw12,    gimel,    Kdw12
16428684 tn?1460088684
I am a Hashi's patient for many years but only recently became enlightened as to the importance of monitoring Free T3 levels to reach my...
4 answers | 4 comments
  gimel,    fikennard,    fikennard
798555 tn?1292791151
Long time no see. think I posted a couple years ago, other than that its been a few years and I must say this new format they kept is no...
28 answers | 8 comments
  Red_Star,    Barb135 ,    Red_Star,    Barb135 ,    Red_Star
1052292 tn?1274460692
Does anyone else get an itchy rash on their upper neck and lower jaw area? I started getting this within the last year and have been on ...
6 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Keight31
780253 tn?1237559519
I recently was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. When does the panic/anxiety attacks go away? I did not have them until 2 months ago. Do the...
15 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Lysha_B
Avatar universal
I had requested my doc check my thyroid levels because I have been feeling “off” I got diagnosed with hypothyroid 4 years ago. Got pregna...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Treelver,    gimel
Avatar universal
I am looking over my blood tests from last year (2016), and my UTSH levels are at 2.60. they used the ranges of 0.27-4.20, which is the o...
2 answers | 4 comments
  Barb135 ,    rchui2,    Barb135 ,    rchui2,    rchui2
Avatar universal
Long story short, I've had an enlarged thyroid (goiter) since I was about 7-8 years old. I went to countless endocrinologists over the co...
3 answers | 1 comment
  flyingfool,    Barb135 ,    sarahgrace93x,    Barb135
Avatar universal
Have been struggling for the last 2 years with brain fog.weight gain with poor appetite,always nodding off every time I sit down.Have eve...
5 answers | 5 comments
  Barb135 ,    pattyo56,    Barb135 ,    pattyo56,    Barb135
Avatar universal
Free t4... 0.73 (0.60-1.20) Tsh. .015. (0.340-4.820) Thanks Btw, med free except beta blocker... heart palps, weak, ...
43 answers | 42 comments
  Barb135 ,    Sedgly,    Sedgly,    Barb135 ,    Sedgly
A
A
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources