Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
crm1315 minutes
goolarra7 hours
crm138 hours
goolarra8 hours
4
By crm13
I just got my blood test results and my thyroid values are totally out of range as follows: TSH 0.019 TPO 6500 F...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel1 hour
otto125 hours
gimel9 hours
otto1211 hours
gimel16 hours
7
By otto12
I'm hypothyroid I take .75 synthroid. I have been cold intolerant for about a year now. My tsh levels are normal in...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
TiredsleepymamaJul 15, 2013
ahmeeJul 15, 2013
gimelJul 15, 2013
11
By Tiredsleepymama Blank
Just looking for input on my labs and symptoms. What are your thoughts? Symptoms: Tired all the time, Can't con...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel2 hours
Eugenet5 hours
gimel16 hours
3
By Eugenet
Lab results May 2014 TSH 4.97 .47-4.68 uIU/mL T4 .95 .78-2.19ng/dl DR UPPED MY ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Sweet1212
What does it mean hypoechoic nodules. I have 2 of them measuring 4mmand2mm respectively Inferior to the lower pole...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
gimel9 hours
3
By MelissaMC123
I've had a ton of strange symptoms for years...like 20 years. My symptoms currently are.....cold intolerance, low b...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel3 hours
Perelka4 hours
Perelka4 hours
Barb135Blank5 hours
gimel5 hours
12
By Perelka
Hi everyone, I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have stumped all the physician's I have seen....
Avatar_m_tn
By Pinks2014
Hi, I got my physicals done last tuesday and they came in today. Almost a week. Doctor called me and told me that...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank7 hours
Ryezmom027 hours
Barb135Blank18 hours
3
By Ryezmom02
I took my first shot of depo at the age of 16 i thnk im now 26 so lets say 10 years off and on, 2 kids in between. I...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank7 hours
FB38 hours
Barb135BlankSep 09
FB3Sep 08
Barb135BlankSep 06
15
By FB3
Finally got the correct test after 6 times. Waiting another day for the free t3. Experiencing a lot of hypo symptoms ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank12 hours
1
By Cammi13
If I have a TSH of 4.9 and a T4 of 12 is this normal?
675329_tn?1297291978
Barb135Blank12 hours
1
By helpme345
i have a solid thyroid nodule. the fna was no cancer. the endo stated the nodule did not significantly grow it is bas...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135Blank14 hours
1
By roiann56
I'm hungry all the time and can't eat enough. I am on thyroid medication and on 11 other meds for bipolar anxiety se...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel16 hours
Elk124Sep 15
ksa1957Jul 14
182
By tpigg Blank
I was diagnosed with Graves at 27. In a years time I had a complete thyroidectamy(?). I have been taking levothyroxin...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank16 hours
PA1904717 hours
PA1904717 hours
PA19047May 25
PA19047May 25
15
By PA19047 Blank
I take 1 x .175 mg Synthroid as I have no thyroid when diagnosed with extreme hyperactive thyroid. I find over a c...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank19 hours
Mom4tipSep 16
3
By Mom4tip
My TSH was 4.8 and since I have multiple symptoms that no physician has been able to explain or treat I was wondering...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 15
gdoviesueSep 15
Barb135BlankSep 19, 2013
sally2414Sep 18, 2013
gimelApr 02, 2013
18
By cocoaG Blank
Hi everyone - I am new here, went searching the web for answers that my doctors cannot seem to give, though I think h...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 15
1
By rlallen114
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid. Just went in for lab work and my results for my TPO is >900 IU/mL ref. range...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 15
goolarraSep 15
2
By sotiredincali
I have been extremely tired the past month and have a difficult time keeping my eyes open. I have been sleeping 12 pl...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelSep 15
1
By FrustratedInIndy
Hello... I'm hoping someone might be able to shed some insight on the living hell I've been in for over the last year...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN