Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn130218 minutes
Red_Star3 hours
Jenn13026 hours
Red_StarJul 29
898_1Jul 29
5
By Jenn1302
Hello Everyone, A few weeks ago I went to see my doctor because my neck looked kind of swollen (and it still does)...
Avatar_n_tn
By woony
what symptoms show thyroid cancer
9850462_tn?1406255127
Barb135Blank2 hours
Barb135BlankJul 26
Barb135BlankJul 25
5
By redshortstuff
My Glom Filt Rate is 88ml/min/1.73 m2. How high is too high and should I be concerned when my doc tells me it's Ok? I...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel4 hours
1
By hopetca
Here are my updated results on 100mcg. FT3 looks good I think, FT4 a bit high, and TSH is now low. Decided to lower...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel4 hours
1
By mimik7
Hi, I am new here and I have a question about my labs. I am hoping I can get some help, please. I was on Synthroid...
Avatar_f_tn
hopetca7 hours
gimel12 hours
2
By hopetca
I've been on 100 generic synthroid for 5 weeks when I had bloodwork done and am going today to review results. I for...
9808697_tn?1406016684
By happierus
Introduction: We are a team of Santa Clara University students with an assignment from the professors of our Softwa...
Avatar_f_tn
By Laura8533
I'm 5 months pregnant and just recently had blood taken for my thyroid and now my doctor wants me to get a 2nd opinio...
Avatar_f_tn
astunally10 hours
ChitChatNineBlank10 hours
2
By astunally
Dear All, could you please send me a list of good doctors in the Tampa region zip 33647, best regards
Avatar_f_tn
ChitChatNineBlank10 hours
ChitChatNineBlank10 hours
Mariah5015 hours
Mariah5015 hours
Roxanne031216 hours
7
By Mariah50
Hi, I am very confused. I am 55 years old and I have had 3 growing nodules in my left lobe. This has been going on s...
Avatar_f_tn
ddisthe113 hours
MecheryeJul 29
ddisthe1Jul 29
22
By ddisthe1 Blank
Today I went to one ENT surgeon and will go to another on Aug 7th. I am not happy with taking out my thyroid because ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star16 hours
1
By lyndsey101
hi my tsh level was 17 free t4 was 11 my gp arranged a tpo test which was, so i was told greater than 500 my gp...
Avatar_f_tn
898_121 hours
1
By jnt406
week but i am a bit anxious  this is the uptake report-  The patient was given 272 microcuries of 123 iodine in...
Avatar_f_tn
Nona789Jul 29
ForestGardenGirlJul 13, 2013
goolarraJul 13, 2013
3
By donna489 Blank
Has anyone else been diagnosed with both Grave's Disease and Hashimoto's Disease? About 15 yrs ago I was put on thyr...
Avatar_f_tn
Mandy_KJul 29
goolarraJul 21
Mandy_KJul 21
Red_StarJul 20
Mandy_KJul 19
10
By Mandy_K
Hello all. Thank you all for posting in this forum because I've already learned a lot from others posts! I need gui...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJul 29
1
By sunshinegal07
What is a possible explanation for going from hypo to hyper like symptoms without taking any medication? Previous ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJul 29
1
By Teensy45
Does my Thyroid Panel indicate that I'm having problems? I have a very hard time losing weight despite staying on a ...
Avatar_f_tn
lsh22Jul 29
lsh22Jul 29
gimelJul 29
lsh22Jul 29
gimelJul 29
14
By lsh22
Hi. I just received my latest lab results: Ft3 2.6 (2-4.4) Fr4 1.71. (.83-1.77) Tsh 1.11 Rt3 30 (9-24) Symptl...
176741_tn?1295237589
AmethystMJul 29
chadvidasFeb 03
gimelJan 17
tstroopJan 17
53
By 2ndBaby Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 10 years ago. At the time of diagnosis, I had a red rash all over my legs and...
Avatar_f_tn
By jnt406
week but i am a bit anxious  this is the uptake report-  The patient was given 272 microcuries of 123 iodine in...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach