Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
898_1less than a minute
1
By Syd_16_
I'm a 16 year old female. I have what feels to be a 3 in. lump under the muscle of the right side of my neck that's b...
Avatar_f_tn
898_12 minutes
1
By sherylm69
Good day...on July 10, 2014 I did a thyroid ultrasound and the below are the findings. Can you please explain what it...
Avatar_m_tn
By GG7714
Can you please tell me what is considered adequate thyroid testing? TSH, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies enough? ...
Avatar_f_tn
Angelaska1 hour
Red_Star2 hours
Angelaska3 hours
Red_Star3 hours
4
By Angelaska
Hi, here are my latest thyroid hormone test results: Free T3 - 6.9 (3.1-6.8) Free T4 - 25.1 (12-22) This was d...
Avatar_m_tn
KapapaP1 hour
Barb135BlankApr 28
22
By fiftyeight
Hello, I've done a urine Iodine test recently. My results are not clear to me, I am not asking for an interpretation...
Avatar_f_tn
By smehta8415
Hello Sir, My Name is Shweta , Age-30 In Sept-2013 i aborted due to high level of Thyroid. In May-2014 again abor...
Avatar_f_tn
Rachel20336 hours
gimel10 hours
Rachel203312 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
4
By Rachel2033
Saw my doctor this morning. I am on Armour 90mg now. My doctor agreed with me that my blood pressure was high for me ...
Avatar_f_tn
By htayhtay
T3 normal value is 100-200 ng/dl.Is right? And also how to range high,below?
Avatar_f_tn
By htayhtay
how to range T3,TSH,TT4,T4U,FTI with high,normal,low?
Avatar_f_tn
By alladdsup
Dec. 2009 I had my thyroid removed due to it growing down my throat, turning and touching my lung. March 2010 I had t...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel13 hours
sagesparrow16 hours
gimel17 hours
3
By sagesparrow
Hi, all. So, my primary ran labs early because I'm feeling crummy. Insomnia, anxiety, palpitations… But also, slu...
Avatar_n_tn
dnomi13 hours
juliedstJun 16, 2009
juliedstJun 16, 2009
ChitChatNineBlankApr 07, 2008
4
By jj9902 Blank
hi, i am a 32 year old mother of 2 boys.i recently had a thyroid ultrasound and my specialist appointment is a month ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJul 29
2
By sunshinegal07
What is a possible explanation for going from hypo to hyper like symptoms without taking any medication? Previous ...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn130214 hours
898_1Jul 31
Red_StarJul 31
Jenn1302Jul 30
Red_StarJul 30
8
By Jenn1302
Hello Everyone, A few weeks ago I went to see my doctor because my neck looked kind of swollen (and it still does)...
Avatar_f_tn
Gin5215 hours
Gin5215 hours
Gin52Jul 22
goolarraJul 22
Gin52Jul 22
25
By Gin52
Will taking Synthyroid cause my Reverse T3 to go even higher inside of to the FT3 where it's needed? I have Hashi's....
Avatar_f_tn
By aauntamy
Hi I got told by a nurse at the drs office that my thyroid level is a 611 or 6.11 and she said its to high I'm taking...
Avatar_m_tn
GG771416 hours
1
By GG7714
I have been posting questions in the Autoimmune forum due to a slightly elevated ANA. I've had really great input th...
Avatar_f_tn
By gash0116
Is there anyone who can recommend a good Endocrinologist in the Pittsburgh PA area
Avatar_m_tn
Bmike2220 hours
goolarraJul 29
Bmike22Jul 29
goolarraJul 27
4
By Bmike22
Hi Doc, I was diagnosed with Hasimoto 3.5 years ago, and I have been on thyroxine sodium eversine. My TSH is 0.94,...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJul 29
goolarraJul 27
8
By Firedude17
This might be a little long, sorry about it. I've had the feeling lately that I'm just falling apart, both physic...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach