Thyroid Disorders Community
Normal FT3, FT4, TSH and T3 but low t4
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Normal FT3, FT4, TSH and T3 but low t4

Dear Dr.
My clinical reports are as follows:

Test                           value in Aug 08                               value in Feb 09
FT3                                   1.87pg/ml                                     2.87 pg/ml
FT4                                    1.45 ng/dl                                    1.45 ng/dl
TSH                                    2.33 uIU/ml                                  2.43 uIU/ml
T3                                       65 ng/dl                                         64 ng/dl
T4                                       2.0 ug/dl                                       1.8 ug/dl

My doctor said that since Ft3 and FT4 are in range hence no issues and not suggested any medicine in August 2008. Now again the clinical test results in the same maneer ad T4 is in declining trend. What needs to be done. I feel tired and require sleep most of the time. I also have High blood pressure in rage of 140-95 and taking medicine for the same as suggested by my doctor. Please Advice.

Thanks
anu


Tags: Thyroid
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
523918_tn?1244553431

This isn't the expert forum, but I can give you my opinion:
What is important is the free T4 and free T3 (FT4, FT3) not the totals (T3 and T4), free T3 which is the active hormone is normal and it got higher since 2008. Your TSH didn't change much, still in normal values (new range: 0, 3-3). TSH is higher then 2, their are articles that says people with TSH higher then 2 can develop hypothyroidism in future, in my oppinion your values aren't responsible for your high blood pressure, you should go to a cardiologist to see what is going on. Next analyses ask for thyroid antibodies (TPO and anti-Tg), ANA's, sodium  and potassium levels, and  full blood analyses (with creatinin, ureia, TGO, TGT, etc).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,

Have my Calcium level check and a bit elevated 10.32 mg/dl ( normal 8.4 - 10.2 mg/dl )

I have check also my FT3 at 3.9 ( normal 1.4 - 4.2 pg/ml )
and FT4 at 1.6 ( .8 - 2.8 ng/dl )
TSH at 2.1 ( normal at .6-6.0 uIU / ml )

what are the possible reason why my calcium is getting elevated

Thanks
vicente_joveres***@****
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach