Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH, T4 and Vitamin D test results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH, T4 and Vitamin D test results

Hello.  I would very much appreciate any help interpreting my lab results.  I had asked for all my results, but these were the only ones provided to me thus far.  I am in the military and not sure what range they consider normal, but my doctor said I had a slightly high TSH --Serum Thyrotropin (TSH) = 6.03.  My Thyroxim Free (T4) was I believe normal at 1.070?  She said I also had a low Vitamin D (25-Hydroxy Calcidiol) at 10.50. My doctor has referred me to an endocrinologist and in the interim prescribed 50mcg of Synthroid each day and 50,000 U of Vitamin D to be taken two times per week.
I was wondering (1) Am I hypothyroid? borderline? and what, if any, difference that makes in treatment regimes? and (2) what if any correlation there is between my thyroid results and my Vitamin D results.  

Thank you so much for your time and help!
Related Discussions
145 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You are hypo and vitamin D also helps with the conversion of T4 to T3.
Most people with thyroid problems have a deficiency in Vitamin D, and B12.
I was found to be deficient in Vitamin D and since taking Vitamin D have found I am not going hyper on T4 and that my TSH is coming down.
Normally you are started on .25-.50mcg T4 medication and increments of .25mcg are increased every 4-6 weeks to enable your Free T's to stabilise and your TSH to come down to an acceptable level of between 1.0 - 2.0
Hope that helps.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach