Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH T3 T4 result help
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH T3 T4 result help

Hi! I'd just like to hear some info/advice cos I can't afford a doc right now...

I went to have some tests because I'm forever overweight despite my best efforts, and my hands and feet are always freezing cold and my hair is real thin. One of my family had thyroid problems when young, so suspect a thyroid problem. My TSH is 0.07 MU/L (below the 0.5 MU/L of the normal range low end), Free T4 is 1.34 ng/dL (on high end of normal range) and Free T3 is 299 pg/dL (on high end of normal range).

What does this mean? Thanks!
Tags: TSH, T3/T4, Thyroid
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1364359 tn?1282697083
anyone? any info would be great to guide me in the right direction if I need to look more into this etc...
Blank
519736 tn?1253990426
the numbers don't look like hypo, but you our symptoms sound like hypo??? the only way to know for sure, would be consult with a Dr. have some other blood work done.....sorry. hope you find some answers
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources