Thyroid Disorders Community
Test results Help
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Test results Help

Ok here it goes.

TSH 0.07  (0.3 to 3 )

T4 Free 1.5

Cortisol total  .7   am 7-9 am blood draw after Dexamethason the night before
ACTH Level L 3
Folate Serum 19.5

Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy Level 21

Just looking for some imput.  When they called my Doctor is out for a week and the nurse said that my TSH is low and lowered my Synthyroid to 100 for 112 and said that adrenal function is very low?  She said that the doctor would run more test when she gets back but for now if I get worst go to the ER.  
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
716963_tn?1231083843
Have you ever had your pituitary gland    checked? if not I would ask for an MRI of this gland.

jojo1966
Blank
716963_tn?1231083843
ok, I am stupid I just read that you have. I only ask because I suffer some of the same things as you but I have a rare lession that takes my entire pituitary stalk.

sorry I just wanted to help
jojo1966
Blank
680767_tn?1254834175
I had my pituitary check 5 years ago.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
  It sounds like you may need a course of hydrocortisone to support your adrenal function now. Taking thyroid med. you probably know can lower your cortisol, and thyroid and adrenal hormones have to be balanced to avoid uncomfortable symptoms. If you can lower your Synthroid without any ill affects to thyroid function, that might be enough to help the problem, but hydrocortisone may make you feel a lot better.
Definitely discuss it with your doctor.

Enzy
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI