Thyroid Disorders Community
Very low TSH value
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Very low TSH value

My TSH is < 0.004.   I know it is too low.  What should I do to increase the value. Thanks in advance.  
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Are you taking thyroid meds?  Have you been diagnosed with a thyroid disease?  Do you have hypo- or hyperthyroid symptoms?  Have you had other thyroid tests run, like FREE T3 and FREE T4?  if so, please post those with reference ranges.
Blank
Avatar m tn
No, aim not taking any medicines for thyroid disease. My T3, free is 3.54 and T4, free is 1.57 and TSH Is <0.004.  I do not have any symptoms.  Thansks
Blank
Avatar f tn
What are the reference ranges on your FT3 and FT4?  Ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to report them with results so we can see where your numbers fall.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources