Thyroid Disorders Community
question about result of test?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

question about result of test?

hi everyone
i am ttc from long time but no success.my prolectine level always high.
my endo advice me some test
results (tsh 0.26, prolectine 60,abti tpo-1600)
can any one please give me any information in this regard.
thanks in advance
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hi,

just your TSH doesn't give enough information to know if you really have a thyroid problem.  Your TSH appears to be on the low side, however woudl need to see FT3 and FT4 to know if there is or isn't a thyroid issue (hyperthyroid).

High prolactin can be a sign of a pituitary issue.  Mostly these can be easily treated with medication.  Prolactinomas are usually small and stable - but they can affect your prolactin levels.  Given the possibility of pituitary issue, it is even more important that the doctor tests Ft3 and FT4 before coming to any conclusions.  If TSH and FT3 and FT4 are low it points to secondary hypothyroid.  If TSH is low and FT3 and FT4 are high it would point to primary hyperthyroid.  Management is very different - opposite.

High prolactin can be treated with medication (carbologine or bromocriptine), which can be very effective in restoring ovulation and allowing pregnancy.

I got pregnant with my daughter after being on bromocriptine for just a few months - and I have a pituitary prolactin-secreting microadenoma, TSH is very low but I am hypothyroid and on replacement thyroid meds).

I was able to breastfeed, and after pregnancy my prolactin levels did not rise again.... however my TSH has stayed extremely low for many years already.... my medication is adjusted solely based on FT3 and FT4 levels.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks sally
i have pitutAry adenoma dignosed in 2006.already taking bromocriptin for this.i have had 6recurrent miscarrige.i never tested by anti TPO before.now its value is 1300.is it may the reson of my miscarrige?
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
With the high antibody count, it sounds like you might have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, as well as the pituitary adenoma.  Have you had any other tests done, such as Free T3 and Free T4?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i have been  tested FT4 -1.27 in july 2011.that time i had 0.02.i have prolectinoma of 6mm dignosed in 2006.taking bromocriptin for this.
that time TMA and ANA found negitive.
how its possible anti bodies are so high.i am very worried.can i have a baby at this values.ttc from ling time.please give any advice.
thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
You need to have an FT3, as well as the FT4 and TSH.  

The high antibody count indicates that you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is an autoimmune disease in which the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.  As the destruction progresses, your thyroid will eventually not be able to produce adequate hormones.  

You can get pregnant, but you need to make sure all your thyroid levels are adequate, as that's very important for the development of a healthy baby.  

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ