Thyroid Disorders Community
thyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

thyroid

my thyroid (hypothyroidism) level before taking medication was 7.57(TSH) after that i started taking medication and got my test done after 20 days and TSH level fell to 5.11 i took medicines before the TSH test.later after 20 after i got retested this time i did not take any medicine before the test and now my TSH level increased from 5.11 to 11.47 .why did it increase suddenly?how to get my tsh level normal again and im under medication from 2 months
20 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is your doctor testing anything besides TSH?

What meds are you taking?

Have you seen your doctor and discussed your latest STH level?  If so, did he recommend an increase?

How do you feel?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ya TSH t3 t4 levels and nthing much i'm using Thyrofit-25 mg and rabeprazole sodium capsules 20mg.i didn consult my doctor as i got my thyroid results today i went previously and he increased my dose of thyrofit he asked to me to take 1 and half tablet daily ..i feel good apart from constipation i feel better frm before
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please provide your T3 and T4 results with reference ranges.  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  Also, do they say that they are FREE T3 and FREE T4?

Do you take your Thyrofit 3-4 hours away from other meds and any supplements you might take?  Do you take it on an empty stomach and then don't eat for haf to one hour after?

So, now you take 37.5 mcg Thyrofit, correct?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
T3- 91 ng/dl (60-200)
T4-6.5         (4.5-12.0)
TSH-11.47  (0.30-5.5)
i checked free t3 t4 previous month and the results are
FT3- 3.03 pg/ml (1.7-4.2)
FT4-0.81 ng/dl (0.70-1.80)
i take it on an empty stomach immediatley after brushing my teeth and dont eat for half hour and aftr half n hour i eat my break fast ..ya im taking 37.7mcg thyrofit very much correct..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
T3- 91 ng/dl (60-200)
T4-6.5         (4.5-12.0)
TSH-11.47  (0.30-5.5)
i checked free t3 t4 previous month and the results are
FT3- 3.03 pg/ml (1.7-4.2)
FT4-0.81 ng/dl (0.70-1.80)
i take it on an empty stomach immediatley after brushing my teeth and dont eat for half hour and aftr half n hour i eat my break fast ..ya im taking 37.7mcg thyrofit very much correct..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The labs from the previous month are FT3 and FT4 (free), and the current labs are TT3 and TT4 (total), so comparing them is shaky at best.  

As a percentage of range, it looks like your T3 has dropped quite a bit, but we're comparing apples to oranges with the different test, so it's hard to say.  On the other hand, it seems your T4 might have gone up a little, which we'd expect with the increase from 25 to 37.5.

It looks like you need another increase.  If I were you, I'd talk to my doctor about that.  Also, next time around, ask him to order FT3 and FT4.  They really give a lot more information.  The totals tell the total amount of the hormones in the blood, but much of that is chemically bound by protein and unavailable to cells.  The frees tell what's available.

It sounds like you're feeling better, so you're on the right track.  Have you tried magnesium oxide for the constipation?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ok i will ask him to increase the dose to 50mg?will be ok r more or less?next time i will ask to dem to give me FT3 FT4 too..and how frequently should i get my test done?will 20 days will be fine or some ppl suggested me to take test after 3 months ..will my thyroid be cured completely or not?i was feeling better and now little bit depressed aftr looking at my results and was not happy and nope i hve not tried magnesium oxide ..i would like to give a try ..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
and can you please tell me what food should i eat and food to avoid ..im early seafood evry day and eating white rice and i eat wheat or should i avoid that?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A usual increase is 12.5-25 mcg each time, but your doctor would have to be the one to determine that.  

It takes a new dose 4-6 weeks to be completely reflected in your blood work.  So, you should be tested 4-5 weeks after the increase.  Twenty days is a little early, but there's no reason to wait as long as three months.

No, this medicine does not cure your thyroid.  All it does is replace the hormones your body can no longer make.  Most likely, you will have to keep taking it, but you should feel well as long as you keep taking your meds and testing regularly.

Don't be discouraged, it often takes a while on meds before labs get back to normal, and it's not unusual for symptoms to sometimes get a little worse while your system rebalances.  

Food really depends on the individual.  Many of us have not changed what we eat at all.  My rule for this is that if it doesn't bother you, there's no reason not to eat it.  One class of foods, goitrogens (you can google), can cause thyroid inflammation if eaten raw.  Cooking destroys the goitrogens.  They make some people's thyroids swell (not mine).  You kind of have to experiement for yourself.

Do you know the cause of your hypo?  Do you have Hashi's?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i donno the causes of hypo?hashi's?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hashimoto's thyroiditis is the most prevalent cause of hypothyroidism in the parts of the world where iodine deficiency is no longer a factor.  It's an autoimmune disease in which your immune system sees your thyroid as a foreign protein (like bacteria) and attacks the thyroid tissue and destroys it.  If you have Hashi's, you can expect your thyroid to become less and less able to produce hormones until it is functionally "dead".

A simple blood test for antibodies can tell you if you have Hashi's.  TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and TGab (thyroglobulin antibodies) are the two markers for Hashi's.  Some of us are positive for one, some the other and some both.  If you know you have Hashi's, you will know what to expect in the future.  Hashi's also runs in families, so your relatives might find the information useful.

The reason I asked is because too much iodine can exacerbate Hashi's, and you said you ate a lot of seafood, which typically has a lot of iodine in it.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i actually didnot understand wht is hashimoto ..but what my doctor told is dt i hv iodine deficiency and to use iodized salt and seafood etc..no one is having thyroid or hashi in my family as far as i knw ...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well, if your iodine is deficient, then all the seafood is good for you.  In your case, it might be that it's the iodine deficiency that's causing your thyroid problems and they might go away once you get your iodine levels up again.  Has the doctor told you to take any supplements for this?

Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease.  An autoimmune disease is when your immune system starts seeing parts of your body as "foreign".  So, in the same way that your immune system fights off disease when you're exposed to a foreign bacteria, it attacks parts of your body when you have an autoimmune disease.  In the case of Hashi's, it attacks the thyroid.  No one knows why this happens, but many of us have it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
nope he did not ask me to take supplements
and in hashimoto iodine is bad fr dt?n how wil i knw dt?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
how to loose my weight previously my weight was 58kgand now it is 75 kg will i ever loose my weight and come back to my normal physic ever?or its not possible?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Since you're deficient in iodine, that is most likely why you are hypothyroid.  If you want to know if you have Hashi's, ask your doctor to test TPOab and TGab.

Until your thyroid hormone levels are right for you, it will be difficult to lose weight.  However, once your doctor has adjusted your meds properly, you should be able to.  It will still take some work, though.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ok thank's alot for answering my questions ...u hve been really very helpful thnkx alott again..and will i want to ask more questions can i consult u again?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Of course you can.  We have a number of members who know a lot about thyroid.  If I'm not around (I usually am) one of them will be happy to answer your questions, too.  Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hii .but i dont understand one thing y did my TSH increase from 5.11 to 11.47 within 20 days?i used my medicines regularly n evrything but i did not take my medicines before my blood test n the results is TSH 11.47 and previously i took before test and the result is TSH 5.11 ..no taking medicines before the test can be the reason of increase in TSH to 11.47?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It could have something to do with it.  Has your doctor told you whether he wants you to take meds before the draw or not?  If he hasn't, you can do it either way, but your should be consistent...either always take them before or never take them before, but don't mix.

TSH is very volatile, which is why it can be undependable.  The meds you are taking only contain T4.  T4 builds slowly in your blood and what your levels are today really reflects what you've taken over the last six weeks, not just today.  TSH can vary as much as 70% just depending on the time of day the blood was drawn.  Also, when first starting meds, everything has to rebalance and settle down again...sometimes levels get unusual spikes and dips.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN