Urogynecology Expert Forum
prolapse
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urogynecology forum are answered by Bruce Crawford, MD, J. Kyle Mathews, MD, and other medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include overactive bladders, bladder pain, fallen/drooping bladder, bowel urgency, bowel prolapse, cystitis, incontinence, pain with intercourse, rectal prolapse, surgery, urinary urgency, and uterine prolapse.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

prolapse

I am a breast cancer survivor and it seems after taking tamoxifen that I am having issues with stress incontinence. I am an athlete and weight train three times a week. I only notice incontinence when sprinting during a game or when I am doing my weights for my abs. I am receiving treatment at Moffitt Cancer Center. I went to lifetime to have tests because of an abnormal pap and was told I had a prolapse 'situation' that was contributing to the read on my pap test. I ask if my insides were going to fall out of my body....had to ask the question because they felt I needed to get to a urologist. One problem, I live in Pinellas and I am on county insurance who do not refer unless it is a life threatening event. Well I was a caregiver for my sister who died of pancreatic cancer, dealt with my own cancer, and the after affects are; can't kick a ball with out peeing my pants(I go through 2 pads), sex is UNCOMFORTable, I tend to not want to work out but do so anyway, and I have this feeling of pressure near the vagina, not to mention backaches. I am a non-smoker, never have been overweight, always worked out, had two normal pregnancies.....gain about 20 pounds for each....except last baby was 9lbs 7oz.,,,,! I do kegels and have been told by the county doctors that I am too old for sports and need to find something else.
Tags: prolapse
Related Discussions
1344197_tn?1392822771
I am sorry to read of your problems.  From your description it appears you suffer from Stress Urinary Incontinence and some degree of Pelvic Organ Prolapse.  You can read more about SUI and POP on my web site at www.drjkm.com under Services,  Plano Urogynecology Associates

These conditions are not uncommon and can be treated effectively.   Most patients will require surgery, which carries some limitations.  Most Urogynecologist will not want you lifting heavy objects after the surgery has been done.  This would mean in you case no heavy weight training.  You should be able to go back to running after about 90 days.  

To find a doctor in you area look at:  www.mypelvichealth.org
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your reply. I have an appointment with a Urogynecology with USF by some miracle that one of the Doctors from Mofftitt was able to set up for me. I will bring the info from you website......at last validation!!

For real? after 90 days I can return to Soccer???
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
so excited I forgot how to spell.....Moffitt and your website...are incredible resources.
Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Thank you and good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank