Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High PSA, should I get Biopsy
I am 52, very healthy, with no irregular prostate health symptoms.  My PSA was measured at about 7.5-8.0, 9 months ago, and it appears to be in the same range now.  I have no enlargement, ultra sound was in normal range.  I do cycle a fair amount, and am very sexually active.  Should I wait on the biopsy, until PSA increases,  or other symptoms begin?  My doctors suggest I should do it right away. I am not keen on doing the biopsy.
I read that a realistic approach to this scenario is to assume I have prostate cancer, and simply make life style changes, with diet, supplements, etc.  Was this bad advise?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urologic Cancer Community Resources