Aa
A
A
A
Close
Ask a Pharmacist Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

voltaren-nsaid

I'm scheduled for sugery in a week- permanent spinal cord stimulator. I've been told to stop the voltaren gel because it's a nsaid medication. Would this really have an effect on surgery. Possibility of increased bleeding? thanks for any help...
1 Responses
669824 tn?1225839312
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, all NSAID type medications need to be discontinued prior to surgery since they can increase bleeding.
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.