Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
436713 tn?1408884730

Unexplained bone pain, hair loss, low nutritional levels

Please help! I am a 27 year old female and starting in October I began noticing that my hair was thinning & that my knees ached.  I have never had achey knees in my life.  I also starting having migrating joint pain in my fingers, sometimes my wrists, my feet, etc. After a ton of tests, nothing really came back besides low iron & b vitamin levels. Which to me, means there is absorption problem. I eat tons of organic veggies & grassfed meat every single day. I also supplement with eating liver once a week, fermented cod liver oil, a lot of bone broth, and mineral rich herbal infusions like nettle.  

After going on an iron supplement for the month of November, my newest results in December were the my iron is even lower. HOW is this possible? Unfortunately,  my doctor doesn't seem to think anything is wrong and that it is in my head.. which is quite possibly the most frustrating thing to say to someone who is feeling sick & exhausted.  I then pleaded to get a full thyroid panel (everything is fine), an endoscopy from the gastroenterologist (everything was clear), and got checked by a rheumatogolist (who frankly just looked at my hands and knees and said "no swelling... i think you are fine."

My doctor then said that I should layoff on the disease detection since my health insurance said I was looking like I was abusing the system... !!!

My herbalist on the otherhand thinks I may have  a lyme co-infection and I have been being treated with herbs for that.

However the past months or so my pain feels more intense. Every day different fingers hurt... sometimes my wrist, and ALWAYS my knees. It literally feels like I have less cartilage in  them... I can also feel my knee caps buzzing... I guess my biggest question (please try to reassure me and not scare me)... is could this be bone cancer? I know that is a crazy fetch... but when I search joint and bone pain.. arthritis and bone cancer come up.  And I just really do feel like I have arthritis.  

My herbalist says that if the herbs are killing whatever infection I have, there will be die off, which creates a temporary worsening of symptoms.  Does anyone have any other suggestions? I am feeling so lost and abandoned by the Western medical world.  My only fear is that if I just keep "not going" to the doctor even though I feel like crap, am I just ignoring something serious?  It doesn't feel really practical getting a new doctor, since I just have crappy insurance and this is the best doctor I have ever had (prior to him dismissing my illness..)  
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1530171 tn?1448129593
OK Lauren.

Remember me? I replied to one of your posts a while back a few months ago.
Testing, testing and everything is fine right. Hmm.
What is frightening with this model, is that either the tests are not the right ones OR not sufficient to diagnose or rule out important conditions/imbalances
OR that the lab ranges are flawed (lab ranges are simply statistical models,so many people in the lower or higher ranges may be considered
"normal", yet be suffering from very REAL and often SERIOUS symptoms
at the subclinical level!
OR that the Labs return false positives, false negatives, due to lack of sensitive enough assaying, medical "politics" and other reasons.

There's enough scientific evidence to suggest strongly that iron deficiency reduces dramatically T4 to T3 conversion AND increases reverse T3.
When you got tested for your thyroid, you did you get tested for free T3, Free T4 and Reverse T3? These are the tests which reveal CELLULAR thyroid function. The TSH, T3 & T4 only indicate serum levels!!!
If you were to do Dr. Barnes Basal Temperature Test (follow the online instructions precisely) in the absence of an infectious condition, you would find that your temperature readings are mostly below normal, indicative of low thyroid or low adrenal function.
Low iron affects thyroid function (hypothyroid) and low thyroid affects iron levels.
Prolonged low adrenal function leads to low thyroid function (survival mechanism)
I can pm you an adrenal deficiency screening questionnaire, if interested.

I may have mentioned in my former reply to you that you could have an absorption issue, due to low  possibly due to hypochloria, which is low stomach acid, something rather easy to correct.
If were you ,I would do the betaine HCL challenge,and soon after you will know, if indeed this was your issue. Just look it up online for details, or simply ask your herbalist.
This will help with absorption in general and with increasing B12 levels,
as gastric acid is in needed for intrinsic factor which in turn is necessary for the absorption of B12. Also it would help to eradicate pathogenic organisms, harmful bacteria and parasites.

The ruling out of Celiac's disease does not clear you from gluten intolerance.
Look into Gliadin test (urine), by Cyrex labs. They test 12 forms-not just the alpha ordered by most doctors- of gliadins regarding gluten intolerance (not necessarily just digestive).
Now they can also test which part of the body is affected.
Most hypothyroid sufferers have gluten intolerance and don't even know it!
The gluten molecules-mainly from gmo grains- resemble the TPO(Thyroid Peroxidase - an enzyme necessary for the signalling Thyroid hormone production) molecules and thus the immune system in its response against gluten, attacks the TPO in the Thyroid also!
Easy test: go gluten free, best go grain/sugar free for a few weeks
(if not already doing this), but please be vigilant. Many cosmetics, shampoos, play-doe and many food products contain gluten, when we least suspect it!  And gluten effects linger around the body for a very long time after ingesting, so exercise patience.

I do not know what your labs were, in regards to your iron levels, nor do I know what tests you had, but if you suspect that your levels are critically low -your doctor may think your fine, when your tests could be insufficient
and your findings "subclinical"- so you may have to get iron shots/iv.

Lymes and co-infections are notoriously hard to dx and to treat, specially when the immune system is weakened. Not sure, if the herbal tinctures
alone can cure chronic lyme's and co-infections, but you first need a dx.
Not any lab, but IGENEX and it would be best if you could see an LLMD
to help you with this
. It's a costly and complex proposition, so my opinion is to rule out the simpler things first that are suspect.

Let me know if you need any further details or direction, but please note that my comments and suggestions are not intended as a substitute for medical advice.

Best wishes.
Niko



Helpful - 0
436713 tn?1408884730
Thank you so much for your thoughtful reply!

I did have the full free T3 and free T4 test. My T4 was slightly lower than normal.. but so slight my doctor didn't think I needed medication. However he put me on 25 mcg (the children's dose) of levoxyl.  I haven't noticed any change since taking it.. in fact I have now been skipping one or two doses a week because I suspect that perhaps my "heart fluttering" has to do with this medication.

I would love to go the IGENEX route but there are two things: 1.) it is so expensive! 2.) if I find out I don't have any of these things, my anxiety is going to sky rocket. Being undiagnosed brings up a lot of fears for me... and I keep thinking the worst (ie. terminal illness) which obviously does not help the healing process.

I'm also not too invested in getting more thoroughly checked for celiacs since I've been off gluten for over a year and eat hardly any grains or sugar.

I have done the HCL test where you takebaking soda and wait for a burp... alas I didn't burp.  I can also drink apple cider vinegar like it is nothing... so I would assume that I am probably low in HCL.
Helpful - 0
1530171 tn?1448129593
Possibly positive for low thyroid function (still) and hypochloria.
Your FT3 and FT4 should ideally be in the upper third of the range, considering your age, and your dose might be too low, but with monthly testing this should be probably adjusted upwards.
These two imbalances along with low iron, should be enough to explain most of your symptoms.
Rather elementary to correct, barring undiagnosed underlying factors, one of them I suspect being Adrenal fatigue, specially if you have been dealing with prolonged elevated stress, which unfortunately does not fall under the scope of conventional endocrinology until it becomes adrenal failure, a crisis medical situation, difficult to impossible to reverse, depending the damage.
When hormonal receptor sites get damaged, it is usually irreversible,
and this is only one of many possible concerning  issues.
Let me know if you need details on adrenal fatigue, or you may want to research this on your own, should you feel it  resonates with you.

I suggest you try the betain HCL challenge as well, to re-test for hypochloria, talk to your doctor about trying a higher Levoxile dose and ask  him about B12 shots  (not Cyanocobalamin for B12! Methylocobalmin or  hydroxocobalamin are better forms) and Iron shots.

Gluten sensitivity is the same as virginity, at least for most sufferers, and you cannot be mostly grain and sugar free. It`s either an all or nothing approach, otherwise you will never know for sure.
From what you`re posting, this does not seem to be the source of your issues, however, it could be a co-factor.
I would concentrate in correcting the former imbalances, as I mentioned in the previous paragraph, before  going into other explorations.

Wishing you well.
Niko
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Autoimmune Disorders Community

Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?