Aa
A
A
A
Close
Back & Neck Community
11.7k Members
Avatar universal

long standing extreamly bad migrains

possible causes are of many hypersensitivities seen on T2 and flair weighted sequences. accelerated small vessel ischemic changes, which a cause of this is possible. MRI report states that the T2 and flair is advanced for my age (54). There is a **** narrowing at C5-6 and C6-7 the signal is unremarkable however, degenerative endplate change at C5-6.C4-5 tiny bilateral uncovertebral osteophytes are seen. C5-6 there is a moderate diffuse disk buldge , causing mild ventral thecal sac effacement. no canal stenosis or neural foraminal  encroachment is seen. Small bilateral uncovertebral osteophytes are seen.
So my question would be with some of the information listed above will I suffer life term with sever migraine headaches ?
1 Responses
351246 tn?1379685732
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
With this MRI report, it is evident that you have age related changes in the vertebrae. This is probably causing pressure on the spinal nerves. Since the upper cervical spinal nerves supply the head and neck, you are feeling the pain in that region. Also, T2 flair signal intensities are found in migraine apart from many other causes. So, it could be a combination of both.
Use a hard bed to sleep. Avoid a pillow. Roll a towel and place it under your neck while sleeping on the back and between head and shoulder when lying on the side. Initially this will be uncomfortable but with time the acupressure will work. Use an analgesic cream or spray. Anti-inflammatory drugs and muscle relaxants also help. Also, you must improve your posture while sitting and working. Manual therapy, traction, cervical collar, neck exercises etc should all be tried as all these can help relieve pain.
Please discuss with your doctor. Take care!

Have an Answer?
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Could it be something you ate? Lack of sleep? Here are 11 migraine triggers to look out for.
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Here are 10 ways to stop headaches before they start.
Tips and moves to ease backaches