Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Back/Chest Pain

pretty much have constant, continual (suppose that is called acute) back and chest pain. I've had lots of tests, EKG for heart, stress test. Back was looked at, X-rayed and an MRI. Nothing earth shattering, heart is ok, back has some degenerative but I get back pain that seems to come through to the front and experience chest pains. (neck pain as well). This is not something that is recent, this has been going on for years, literally years. Sort of comes and goes but it's pretty persistent. Any thoughts on the matter?

I also get shoulder pain on top of the shoulder especially when lifting my arm straight up. I'd imagine this would be a nerve or muscle issue but obviously not a doctor.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No, I've had an MRI of the low back because I had a herniated disc in the low back. Only Xrays of the thoracic
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your PCP could give you a referral to the appropriate specialist.

Have you had MRIs of the Cervical and the Thoracic spine?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Would I see my PCP for this?
Helpful - 0
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
In all probability you are suffering from TOS or thoracic outlet syndrome which occurs as the result of narrowing of space below and behind the collar bone. The neurogenic variant of TOS is characterized by non specific symptoms like neck stiffness, pain on raising the arm above the head, neck pain, upper chest and back pain, headaches and a tired feeling in arm. Please consult the trauma specialist regarding this. Take care!

Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Back & Neck Community

Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Could it be something you ate? Lack of sleep? Here are 11 migraine triggers to look out for.
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Here are 10 ways to stop headaches before they start.
Tips and moves to ease backaches