Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

delayed period on birth control? really scared.

I have been on birth control for 2 months now. I haven't missed any pills, but I usually take them within 2 hrs. Its always between 825 and 10. But 4 days ago I had un protected sex then took my pil 4 hours late. Then the next day I started on my white pills. I'm on yaz so I only have 4 white pills and I'm on the day where I should be starting my new pack and still no period. Is it possible to be late while on birth control? Or do I have a big chance of being pregnant? I'm getting really worried. And also, I had spotted in the middle of the month this month. This month will be my 3rd month on birth control. Can someone help!
Also
If I start my new pack tonight will it stop me from getting my period?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
STOP taking your pill. You need to either wait till you get your period then once it stops restart your pill, having protection for 10 days or go to the doc and have blood test done to confirm your not. Your better of seeing your doc because they can give you advice on when to restart or if your pregnant they can start you on prenatals straight away and help you make your descions ect ect.I got pregnant while on the pill and even though now I'm looking forward to her at the start I was shattered and scared. Just don't freak out and stop taking your pill!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well at 4 days pregnant you shouldn't miss a period its a new bc so it can throw off your cycle a bit. Yaz you skip periods so spotting between is normal. Also periods are funny things I use bc and I still give myself 3 days either way. If your concerned as your Dr about it and take a test to see.
Helpful - 0
4385387 tn?1358633945
It is possible to have a late period. It depends on your body as well. But you also have a chance of being pregnant. Birth control is 99.9% effective. Even while on bc your partner should be using protection so thats why I say you have a chance. If you feel more comfortable, definitely talk to your doctor.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Birth Control (Contraception) Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.