Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How worried should I be?

A recent mammogram (last one 13 months ago) showed "an asymmetry measuring 13 millimeters with potential associated architectural distortion in the lateral right breast at posterior depth."  I can't get in for a follow up and possible ultrasound for three weeks.    Is there anything reassuring that can be said here?  Thanks!
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.