Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
887689 tn?1247893057

i have no one to ask for mental support

I am 28 and married. I have HS had two surgery to remove a lump and sweat glands from under right arm in 2006, had a lump (not cancer) removed from left breast in 2008 and now i have two lumps ( one hard, not painful and other small and painful) in right breast. on US lump is shown but not on mammo. doc thinks it may be something because he saw a shadow but lab said review in 6 months ( lump location for lab review was at the wrong location so doc is going to do the US himself in one month. has anyone experiance this and should i wait a month to see my doc. thank you
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
25201 tn?1255580836
MRI is a much more sensitive method and is often used in women with dense breasts ... it demonstrates things in spite of the dense tissue that sometimes tends to hide things on other examinations. I'm going to look for a website that have stored somewhere with more detailed information regarding Breast MRI. I'll send it to you by private message when I find it.   Regards ....
Helpful - 0
887689 tn?1247893057
Thank you for answering my post, the mammogram i took in 2008 did not show the lump in my left breast because the doc said my breasts are to dense for anything to be seen. I felt the lump in my right breast about two weeks after my surgery in the left. My left breast still has a big ( bigger lump) lump than before the surgery but the doc said that its just scar tissue and nothing to be worried about. the scar area is still numb but i am having a lot of pain radiating throughout both breast up to my underarm. what will happen during an MRI that the US wouldnt be able to pick up. Thank you for any more help that you can give.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
I see no reason to wait for the re-check as advised but if you are more comfortable having another US in a month then by all means do so. I would however rather a Radiologist do and review any films that are taken .... this is their specialty and then review numerous films on a daily basis; hence they are definitely the more experienced in this field. As a rule the Mammogram would be the more accurate at demonstrating a suspicious area. If there is so much doubt then perhaps a Breast MRI is in order as this is by far the most sensitive of all the available imaging tools. If these lumps were not evident on your films in 2008 it would be rather unusual for a cancerous lump to occur in that short a time period.  Best wishes with your re-check.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.