Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic Surgery Community
997 Members
Avatar universal

boob lift??

hii! im 18, just want to no other peoples input other than my familys.No one agrees i should get one but i want to get a boob lift because i hate the some what of a sag i have.Im a C34 an i love my boobs but i really wish they were perky.someone told me id ruin my boobs by getting a lift...what should i do???
3 Responses
178107 tn?1315951230
Try having implants, they will fill you out without having a breast lift. You are very young to have a lift.
Avatar universal
I'm 40, childless (which means ptosis was not due to breast feeding) and had a breast lift 4 weeks ago. Implants were out of the question for me. If you want perkiness a lift, whether the incisions will be concentric, lollipop or inverted T is for you to discuss AT LENGTH with a plastic surgeon. I received an inverted T, which I am not at all happy with because the P.S. that did my breasts did not specify that during my consultation. I agreed to the incision around the areolas and we discussed the vertical incison and that's all.  I'm an A almost B cup so there was really no need for the added incision. The horizontal scar on the right breast is the ugliest of all. Be very careful who you choose as your P.S. because you'll have to live for the rest of your life with their horrible hack job as a terrible reminder that you made a terrible decision.      
1223292 tn?1289964281
I totally agree that you should be clear about your expectations with the doctor, probably you want a lift with implants or maybe just implants which is a simple procedure with almost no scarring.

PS to Chuncira I actually had my procedure done with the inverted T, of course four weeks after surgery you are still seeing the scars, I know it is a really hard thing to deal with right after surgery but they should fade with time, in my case the scars were barely noticeable after three months.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child