Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am i at risk at hiv?

Hello,

I am a 23 year male. My concern was i had a lot of lap dances with strippers at strip club. I visited three times in last two months.

1) i had a handjob with girl and i ejaculated while she is on top of me but didn’t had sex.this was at the first month

2) the same thing as the above repeated after 15 days

3) I didn’t had a handjob but i had hard naked lapdance while she is naked and i was wearing a underwear and i ejaculated twice while she is in top of me . I was constantly hitting her  even though after ejaculating. And had lap dance with another girl later This was 10 days ago

Can anyone in this forum please let me know my risks and i had swollen lymph nodes behind ears(posterior auricular lymph nodes) and night sweats for the first time yesterday and mild sore throat.

What is the accuracy i take a hiv rna pcr test after 11 days. I really feel very guilty now for doing all this ****.

Thanks
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (hand, body,  fluids,maybe blood, etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
It doesn't matter how many times you had a no risk encounter, it is still no hiv possible. You don't have any medical training so shouldn't be poking your lymph then trying to diagnose. This isn't your first sore throat and you didn't have hiv last time either so it's time to move on.
Helpful - 0
12 Comments
thankyou for the reply. I freaked out after a stripper posted in a forum that the stripclub she worked has closed due to 70% of them tested postive after tests performed by health department and swollen lymph node.

Currently i was dealing with anxiety and till i know the proper reason behind the symptoms and if test needed when is the earliest i can get teseted?
If you want the reason behind the "symptoms" (assuming they exist,) see a doctor instead of trying to be one by fixating on the one disease you have googled.
You're worried about a mild sore throat? That's nothing unusual, since half of America got flu or some other respiratory disease this fall -so you should expect a sore throat once in a while instead of worrying that it is a rare disease.

Since you didn't answer the QUESTION I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus during the dance and she didn't inject me with a hollow needle then so I had no risk and should move on instead of wasting my time playing doctor without any training and wasting my time taking purposeless tests.
I doubt the Health Department has the authority to shut down a business just because employees have hiv. And even if 70% have hiv, one likely possible cause would be from shared needles.
Oh okay, thank you for the reply
Enjoy your young life.
Hello

I am even now having fever with sore throat and dry cough. Do you think i dhould be tested now. Ism really worried now please help
Since you had no risk, nothing going on with your health is at all related to HIV and you do NOT need to test. You would be wasting time and money.
The only thing scaring me is i was just in a. Underwear and my penis is rubbing towards her vagina for like almost 10mins while she is naked. Is it still okay?
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION in my advice I'll answer it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus during the hand job and rubbing so I had no risk and should move on from the silly idea that I can get hiv from someone touching me.
Is this your first fever in your life? No. Did you get hiv the last time you had a fever? No. Did you suspect hiv last time you had a fever? No.
You are not being rational about this.  If you think that you had a risk, but you also think that we are all lying to you or giving you incorrect information, why would you keep posting here?

Neither HIV nor any STDs go through clothes. You need to accept that you had no risk, and if you cannot, you should see a therapist. We don't offer anxiety support here - just the FACTS about HIV transmission.
I am really sorry and thank you for answering all my concerns

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.