Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Cold symptoms = ARS?

About a week ago,  I had protected sex with a CSW in Singapore where it is legalised and the CSWs have to go through routine HIV tests.  I know the place I went to is one of those place but I am still worried as I started having some cold like symptoms just three days after the potential exposure.

About 3 days after the exposure, I had a slight sore throat, I was sneezing and coughing a lot.  I had no fever, no swollen lymph nodes, no loss of appetite and no night sweats or nausea.   I know I might have just caught a cold because of my lack of sleep in that week.

This is my only possible exposure to HIV other than one time where I got too paranoid about seeing someone else' blood on my hand and had no open cuts.  I have already ruled out that incident being impossible to infect me with HIV.

Are these symptoms related to HIV?  I know the sore throat is but not the sinus and cough symptoms.  I'm really thinking on whether or not I should go for an HIV test in 3 months.

  
2 Responses
Avatar universal
If I experience no more symptoms in 4 - 6 weeks after the exposure, would it be safe to not be tested? The sore throat and cough already appears to be healing up.
Avatar universal
dear , u had the protected sex. it means no possibility for HIV. zeroooo. and singapore is place where they take HIV very seriously as u know. no get down with ur life. secondly if u feel so that even protected sex can infect u by HIV( which is not the case), think twice before having casual relation ship .
u are safe my words
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.