Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Acute Symptoms, How Serious are Mine?

Dear Doctor!
Thanks for your valuable online service,

To inform you of my situation, on 31st of March 2010, I had a protected sex with a russian CSW in Tashkent/Uzbekistan who physically seemed healthy. Due to being extra careful, I quickly finished it withou deep peneteration and at the end I checked the condom which was not damaged. after the brief protected intercourse in a Suana Bath, I took a shower in the bathroom which seemed to have had a stopped up floor drain. Since several others (my firends and their CSW partners) had taken shower before me and my feet were into the floor water. however I didn't notice any blood in the water and I didn't have any wound or cut in my feet.

On 2nd April 2010, I visited a clinic for my stomack + also give blood for HIV Antibodi 1 and 2 test. My HIV test result came out negative. so I tought I am fine but when I surfed the websites, I found that two days after a possible exposure is too short. My stomach test showed I have a 4cm x 5cm duodenal ulcer. the doctor periscribed me Pariet (Rabeprazole soduim 20mg tablets), Metronedazole tablets, Ammoxcillin tablets and Actovegin injection.

after a couple of days for taking the aforemntioned medication and one week after the exposure to the above mentioned hiv risk, I experienced the following:
1- first a mild allergic type of body itching which still comes and goes, (if I take Avel (anti allergic tablet) during itching, it quickly subsides)
2-  Four days after itching started, I felt dizziness and dry mouth followed by a very weak fever mostly above the neck which still exist but it is not sensed by people I shak hand or kiss.
3- As the medication entered the sencond week, I strated to have a very dry mouth, lost taste, got foaming tongue and painless swelling of throat (don't know if the two bean size things at both side in the very begining of the throat are tonsils or anything else) and my mouth and  esophagus has become sensitive (I feel pain when drinking something hot).

Apart from the above mentioned I don't have any other symptoms but high level depression and anxiety which is obviously because of my fear from HIV.

I would appreciate it, if you assess my risk of a single exposure in my life time and if my mentioned symptoms are side affects of my medication or are they related to Acute HIV Infection or any other STDs?

Thanks in advance
31 Responses
1163575 tn?1339482217
you had protected sex which is not a risk..
your symptoms is not related to hiv and you should work with your doctor regarding that..
you dont have hiv and dont require further testing
continue practicing protected sex in the future
Avatar universal
Thanks for the answer.

I explained you that I feel sorethroat like swellen throat followed by mild fever and mild body rash.

Do you think they are the adverse/side affects of the drugs I am taking for stomache?

Thanks
186166 tn?1385262982
could be...but this is something you need to discuss with your doctor.  we cannot diagnose your health concerns.

kindly move on...you do not have a hiv concern.
Avatar universal
Dear All!

Thanks for your shed lights. I would appreciate it you carefully go through my post (especially my symptoms part given the fact that I am also under medication and my doctors have said my situation is because of my stomack conditions and drug affects).

I thank you very very much for your didication to help people in need. Hope there were many of you in this world. May God bless you,

1184445 tn?1271986416
You had protected sex so these symptoms can not be related to HIV.
Avatar universal
Dear All,
Sorry for bothering you a lot even after you guys assured me of my symptoms. As you can guess my situation by reading my first post, today is Day 24 of my post exposure of a single condom protected sex with a CSW. and my painless swallen tonssils and a mild body itching are existent. I have had the itching one week after the exposure and has already lasted for three weeks, which makes me think it is probablly the affect of my medication. but my swallen tonssils showed up two weeks after the exposure and is still the same (neither gets worse nor go away). apart from these two I don't have any other signs (no fever (it has been 36.5), no diharea, no night sweat, no appetite loss, no swelling of lymph glands, etc) the timing of the the two symptoms is killing me. you are knowledgible and know about Acute HIV Symptoms and have been kindly helping people. So please help me understand my situation. Thanks to you
Avatar universal
"painless swallen tonssils" and "mild body itching" have nothing to do with HIV and you were not at risk for HIV. The answers here will never change regardless of what "symptoms" you present to the forum. My advice is to get off the Internet, stop reading up on on HIV, and get on with your life.



Avatar universal
Thanks Joggen for your answer, hope it may relieve my anxiety,


I beg your attention for one of my firends question who doe not have access to internet:

My friend says 1 month ago he gave blood for HIV antibody 1 and 2 test for a clinic. He says his result showed 21,6 instead of being negative. the doctors had asked him if he had drunk alchol recently, in fact he had a glass of bear the night before the test. So the doctor had asked him to come tomorrow empty stomach for another test. He did, and the second test showed 0.93 and he was told to take another test to a AIDS Center for better clarification. He is very worried and is not sure what those numbers mean (is he positive or negative). It would be very kind of you if you could answer him what is his status and wht doe he need to do?

Thanks
Avatar universal
Alcohol has absolutely no effect on the reliability of HIV tests (and most if not all of it would have been out of his system anyway by the time he took it).  You certainly don't need to fast to take one either- diet has absolutely no influence on the results. It sounds like your friend simply had a false positive on his first test and the subsequent test was negative (anything less than 1.0 is negative).

Nobody on here can diagnose your friend but it sounds like he is negative; the doctor is probably being extra cautious and ordering a Western Blot. However, he should follow his doctor's advice to get this properly sorted out.
Avatar universal
Dear All,

Thanks for your very very valuable work,

I know you already assured me that I don't have any HIV rist from my protected vaginal sex. Since I have no idea how serious the sore throat, fever and the body rash for HIV will be, and since I have had a mild body itching for the last 3 - 4 weeks which is off and on as an allergy reaction to perhaps my medication or a certain food that I haven't been able to surely know it and a painless swalles tonsils for 3 weeks without any fever or night sweat, I wanted to ask you the knowledgeable guys assuare me of the severety of the acute HIV symptoms (What a very sore thorat? What a whole body rash, pimples or paches? and etc)
I am sorry if I look a bit paranoid, I trusted your assessments and tried to convince myself that I am safe from HIV and other STDs but the presistence of the above mentioned two symptoms are thwoing me into more anxious thoughts.

Thank you In Advance
1237676 tn?1272978702
Dont worry about your symptoms you are protected and you r never had a risk of getting HIV, I too had the same problems like you, even though expect said that i am not in risk, i keeps on worrying about the symptoms, these symptoms are only due to anxiety because your are keep on seeing the Net symptoms, Stop seeing symptoms on the Net and be cooll, I know you cant keep your mind out of it, Please see my profile and my post so you can relieve from it.  
Avatar universal
Thanks for your coment. I really appreciate it, it can clam my concerns down.

Can you or some one else who have seen or has the knowledge, tell me how severe the early HIV symptoms need to be to indicate the infection?

I personally think mine are probably too mild to be related to HIV, it may be the bad timing as I am under medication for over a month (most medication do cuase side affects of some sort) but some times I get scared.

I would be very thankful for your information about my specific questions
1237676 tn?1272978702
No one can convince you, Only after 3 month test you will realise that your are negative....Dont waste your time and expects time  by asking question related to Symptoms... YOUR ARE NEGATIVE
Avatar universal
Move on or get reported.
186166 tn?1385262982
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Avatar universal
Dear All!

Thanks, thanks a lot for everything you did for me to assure that I was not involved in a high risk behaviuor in the first place and that my symptoms are not / or don't sound to be related to acute hiv infection at all.

Sorry for over-questioning you for a no risk act, I did it out of my unsure mind. Now I am not going to bother you with any more question and wait to get to a place for a test after some months even though most of you said it is not necessary looking at the nature of my exposure.

Thank you agian for your priceless assistances
Avatar universal
Hi my dear friend!
Hope you are fine and doing well with your wedding preparation,

I have a question: Since you are from India and have been tested there, and since I have a trip to India in a month time, I would like know where New Delhi I can go for a HIV Test and what test do you recommend me to take?
Please help with as much info as you have about this,

Thanks
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban
Avatar universal
Dear All,

Thanks for your replys to me so far. I am sorry for posting excessively. I am planning to go to India for a complete medical check up and treatment of my stomach ulcer. Taking the opportunity, I want to also take a HIV test to just ease my mind once for all.

Can some one please tell me what happens if a person (a foreigner), in worset case sanario, turns out to be HIV+ in an indian test center? will they deport the patient or keep the record confidential between clinic and the patient???

Thanks for your usual cooperation
1163575 tn?1339482217
you dont have hiv bro..dont worry your health problems are not related to hiv..
you dont need a test..even if u test it will be a negative
well in india they dont deport foreigners who test positive...
Avatar universal
Thanks Kumar007 brother!

I really appreciate your quick respond. I pray that I am not infected and am convincing my self in order not to worry too much about my protected sex with CSW. But the existance of the only symptom for over a month now (painless single mild swallen tonsils) is cuasing my anixiety. Anyway Thanks to all of you for your insightful replys.

I just try to not think about the risk anymore regardless of what symptom I develop. And thanks for the info about India. It is good that the clinic doesn't disclose the result to Police and forcefully deport foreigners.

If you have, would you also give me the name of a private STD/HIV test center in New Delhi.

Thanks to you Kumar Bro and all others who assisted me during such mental crisis.
1163575 tn?1339482217
delhi is a very large city..once you are there you can ask around or ask an auto rickshaw to take you to a nearby hospital or a laboratory which can perform the test
however, it will be definitely negative because you did not have a risk by protected sex and dont need to take the trouble to test..
186166 tn?1385262982
what part of NO RISK do you not understand??????

you have been assessed as not having a risk for contracting hiv.

kindly move on...
Avatar universal
Thanks for both of you,

I really took a great deal of your time for my situation. As I told earlier, I took your reasonings and have put aside the rash for testing. On the other hand I can't dare to have unprotected sex with my wife especially with the presence of some fishy symtoms, sigle swallen tonsil for over a month now, allergic type of bothy itching that left 5-6 very small red dots on my chest which is absent now and a feeling of over all weakness (that most probablly have nothing to do with HIV as you said or they are related to my extra axiety). It is only about my wife and young duather that I think a lot and worry about very little body conditions. Such test are not available in my area to take it and finish the concern. going to India will cost me 1500 US dollars (enough to feed my family for 6 months).

Sorry again for taking your time, even after you warned me. I know now you understand the root cuase of my concern.

Thanks again and agian you have been very helpful
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.