Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV SYMPTOMS !

6 days after having protected vaginal sex with unknown status lady i countered feeling pain in the neck muscles specially after waking up slightly red throat slightly paining , slight fever of 37.5 c going down during night and morning rising in evening and after doing any activities .. i started using antibiotics and paracetamol for 10 days , throat was healed and also temperature is getting better . i got no rash no ulcers no swollen glands .. does this sound  like primary aids symptoms and do i have to be tested ... thanks a lot in advance
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
'protected vaginal sex' = no hiv. Hiv symptoms of any occur after 2-4 weeks after the exposure. As you did not have any exposure, you do not have to test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks a lot for respond .. would like to add that we had sex fivee on that night , each was with new condom .. after one of them i found got her cum on the base of my dick ( i make sure the condom was not broken and washed her cum quickly by water ) , this incident in addition to the slight symptoms that follows were the main reason i got very worried and believed that i got the virus .. am not used to have this kind of slight fever before !! could it be a symptom of any other sexual disease ?? or should i go to test ??
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
As you have always had protected sex, you do not have a hiv concern. You did not have any exposure to hiv to get any symptoms.
FYI - ARS symptoms occur after 2-3 weeks after the exposure and last for approximately 1-2 weeks.

You feeling feverish after 6 days is not a HIV symptom.
Stay safe.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks a lot dear .. i really appreciate it . wish you all the best .. may God protect us from all diseases  ....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Wear a condom and you will always be protected :)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
sorry to ask again .. but i would like to know if a teeth severe pain that responded to treatment with antibiotics .. or pain inside the ear can be among early HIV symptoms or not ?? thanks in advance ..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern, see your dentist if it bothers you.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks friend .. teeth responded to antibiotics  .. remain pain inside the ear ! slight irritation and pain in the throat .. and there is no slight fever anymore ! ..  no HIV concern for these symptoms ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Move on.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.