Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.7k Members
Avatar universal

I had protected sex but I´m worried

I had sex last night with an escort. We used condoms during the oral sex and the vaginal penetration, but I have some concerns because I´m a very anxious person and I´m going crazy right now about the posibility of having an STD as HIV. Is it possible? My hand had contact with her vagina and her corporal fluids, what if by accident, before I washed my hands, I took my hand to my unprotected penis or pick my nose or touch my mouth.Could be any of these conducts risky? Is there any risk even after I washed my hands? Today I have a little discomfort in my throat and it has me really nervous. Right now, I´m feeling very guilty and anxious. Do I need to do a HIV or STD test? When? I´ll appreciate your help.

Thanks a lot.
16 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk, and that goes for any STD.  Both the oral and vaginal were protected.  You are fine
Avatar universal
you are exaggerating and being very anxious , the only part you need to protect during penetrated sex is your urethra because it will be subjected to the vaginal fluids inside your partners body not subjected to the outer conditions , once the virus is outside the body it looses its efficiency and you will not get infected by it . the take away message is even if you had infected fluids on your hands you will not infect your self by touching any other part of your body.      
Avatar universal
Hello. Thank you very much for your answer. It is safe even if you have a cut in your hand? A two days cut?
Avatar universal
yes it is safe . my advice stop looking for things which will increase your anxiety you had nothing to worry about .
Avatar universal
So, do you recomend me a test?
Avatar universal
i am not on a place to tell you weather to get tested or not this is your own choice but from what you described you dont need to think about a test .
Avatar universal
Hi mogh if vaginal fluid touched noon bleeding itchy wounds is it possible to get hiv virus please answer me
Avatar universal
out of its host HIV is not efficient no risk  
Avatar universal
Hi James. You know, that night I had a little scratch in one of my knuckles, a two days scratch. Do you think it could be a risk on that, since my hands had contact with her fluids, my finger tips I think, but I´m not sure. You know, last thursday I had a little discomfort in my throat that disappeared today, and a little flu, and I think I have two or three lymph nodes swollen on my neck, but I´m not sure. The truth is that I suffer anxiety, and all this situation is killing me, because I still looking for reasons to be sick, and I find them everywhere.

Thank you very much.
Avatar universal
This does not change my assessment.  You did not become infected with HIV from this.
Avatar universal
Or any other std?

Thanks a million.
Avatar universal
What about the mentioned syntoms. Sorry I insist, is the anxiety talking for me :)
186166 tn?1385262982
anxiety creates "symptoms".

you don't have hiv…and that is a GOOD thing !!!!!
Avatar universal
Thank you Lizzie. By the way, what do you think about my whole case, how to control my anxiety?
186166 tn?1385262982
seek professional mental health help if you cannot get a grip on your anxiety
Avatar universal
anixety is the killer here, no are HIV free. just relax you are hiv free
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.