Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I need help in diagonising HIV symptoms

Hi all,

        This is my first post in this forum. I have many doubts after reading some of the online blogs and information about HIV. 14 months back I had sex with a women without protection. I asked her before involving that are you DD free. She said I am and asked me whether I was, and requested to pull off at climax so she do not want fluids in her. I was positive on that and we went for it. Later I meet her twice, but did little. One fine day I came to know from one of the sources that she does prostitution and she have herpes and never meet her again. 8 months passed so far. But I started doubting about my health. Initially It seems to me I was fine, I have not seen any symptoms of early HIV or herpes. But after through studying I learned that it is not necessary to have symptoms of HIV and can completely healthy after infecting. Recently I started experiencing little tiredness. Also, my sleeping time is some what late, I go to bed very late, like sometimes 3:00 am and due to some mental tensions I am unable to sleep few hours after collapsing on the bed. Recently I have serve Sinus and felt tiresome. I was contracted pharyngitis and was cured in 5 days after taking doctor prescribed medicine for sinus. this is 5 days back. Currently I have little pressure in ears and felling tiresome. I can still do normal things slowly but not for a long time. Need to rest some time and again back to work. Feel like to sleep all the time. My worst fears are that whether am I infected with HIV. I know HIV test is the best way to know whether I am HIV positive or negative. But I need some suggestions what could be the reason of these fatigue symptoms. some time I experience back pain if i stand for a long time. But it will go away after taking rest. Please help me in suggesting what are these symptoms. Thanks.
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1131035 tn?1260273500
These are no HIV related.. we cant help u...
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
you are correct in that you need to test to know your status.  you can test NOW to know your status and it will be RELIABLE AND CONCLUSIVE.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

   what do you mean by "there are no HIV related"  can you please elaborate on this. Thanks.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
your symptoms are not indicative of hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Lou,

      But why do I get tiresome some days. I have watched by habits some time in a day when I masturbate a lot then after few days of continuation I will feel tiresome. After 2-3 days inhibiting masturbation I will come to normal. Do you think my reason for tiresome is this. Also, I have read some where women to men HIV transmission is rare depending upon how much time of intercourse you are involved with the women with HIV positive. I have always washed after intercourse. But still my worst fears are becoming nightmares. Just asking for a opinion from people who has know this well. Let me know. thanks.


Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
if masturbating is making you tired...stop masturbating so much...DUH.

symptoms cannot be used to diagnose hiv...only a test will do that.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

Then I will go for test next week. thanks.


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Lou,

   I did my HIV antibodies test. I got negative. Can I rely on this test. How many months after exposure to HIV will be antibodies test effective. Thanks.

S
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
3 MONTHS POST EXPOSURE
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.