Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Need Advice! Please help! (Scared)

Hi, I had an exposure on December 30th 2018 it was unprotected to a woman I met at a bar.

3 weeks after my exposure, I had sore throat that went away the next day after taking antibiotics,and it happened again on the 4th week of my exposure but went away as well the next day after antibiotics.

During the 6th week of my exposure, I had two test which came out negative - first was a finger prick test and the second test was taken out from my arm. As far as I can remember, it was Alere Rapid Duo Test and it only took 10 mins to get my result.

But the thing that bothers me the most is based on some article on Google a conclusive result can achieve on the 3rd month post exposure.

Today, I'll be on my 9th week post exposure and I would like to get a 4th Generation Duo LAB Test. Should I go for it? Or should I wait for 3 month period? Should I trust the Alere Rapid test as well??

Thank you for all the experts here for helping people like me. Ive been struggling for weeks thinking about this & had some suicidal thoughts.
2 Responses
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Please specify what was the nature of exposure you doubt?

Unprotected vaginal, anal or oral sex?
4 Comments
You shouldn't not think of hurting your self. If you are having such negative thoughts you must reach out to your local suicide prevention helpline. Also, we are here, available for you to lean on.

Please help us understand your risk for us to help you further.
Thank you so much Mike. I had unprotected vaginal sex. I'm really confused about the window period and which test to rely on. As for now, I had two negative tests at 6 weeks a 4th generation Alere duo but it was a rapid test and not from a lab. I did those tests in different clinics and different days. Should I get a lab test at 9th week?

Again, thank you so much! This means alot.
You have conclusively tested negative. A negative at 6 weeks with a standard antibody test means that you don't have the virus.

1. A test taken on the 6 week would always give you a reliable result - Any HIV antibody assay test, any generation.

2. The average time to sero-convert is 22 days after the exposure.  

4. Detectable amount of antibodies would always be shown in the test result after two weeks post sero-conversion.

5. Having said that by 6 week a person should get a conclusive result when tested by any generation of HIV test.

6. 3 months is recommended for people with compromised immune system, (Practically, some one on chemo for cancer)

Dr's insight about a six week test, quoting him :

"Last November I attended a large medical meeting in which 300+ HIV/AIDS experts were asked if they had had any patients in the past 5 years who took more than 6-8 weeks to turn positive. Not one person raised his or her hand. Search this forum for "time to positive HIV test" for innumerable discussions.

HHH, MD"

Internet is filled with a lot of information, you came across an outdated piece of information. You need to get off the internet searching for HIV. If you are unable to think rationally, you should see a counselor.

You don't need to test any further.
*Please excuse my typos, it's been a long day for me today.
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Just to confirm what Mike_no already stated, you are conclusively negative for HIV.  No further testing is warranted and, in fact, would be a complete waste of time.  You do NOT have HIV.  Forget about this event and move on.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.