Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Please help-9 weeks elisa

Dear doctors , I'm completely worried that HIV virus has entered my body

I'm a 31 male from south India , visited a massage parlour .

Sep 4th
I had some skin lesions on my butt, possibly hsv2, she did a massage with oil, touched that area and gave me a hand job

I also sucked her nipples, they are very saggy , I think I but her nipple once

I tested at end of 4,6,9 weeks with elisa 1,2 all came back normal

The 9th week result came that I have hsv-1,2 but hiv normal

My dr says he will not trust elisa before 12 weeks , as he doesn't know the massager sexual history

After I was diagnosed with hsv , I barely sleep and eat, lost almost 4 kilos , I'm still not able to sleep , can sleep only 1-2 hours at stretch not more than that.

I got sore throat , one swollen lymph node near end of collarbone(confirmed its lymph by dr) , the eng said the lymph was very small and wouldn't consider biopsy, however he felt there Is some redness in throat , for which he gave come anti biotics.

I also got a Mouth ulcer on inner lip.

I'm so afraid pls help

Please help me
12 Responses
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child


Avatar universal
Did you have unprotected anal/ vaginal sex?
If you had, you had a risk and you need testing.
Most experts here say that 12 week antibody testing is conclusive.
Your weeks negative test is a VERY GOOD INDICATION according to experts,but still not conclusive.
Don't feel sad by studying symptoms. Please just glad and hope your 12 week antibody test which may be negative.
Avatar universal
I mean your 9 week negative is unlikely to change at 12 weeks.
Avatar universal
you never had an exposure from what you described...
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your replies , a sigh of relief for me now.

Unlucky that my dr doesn't accept my end of 9 weeks test, and to make my situation worse the spa is no longer in that hotel anymore :(

I also checked with the guy who gave me info on that spa and asked why the spa is closed and why am I getting these symptoms, this guy is a good friend of mind but his reaction was casual , I'm sure he is a regular visitor to that spa than me and he didn't care for my question at all :(

Let me know if you guys operate any foundation will transfer something which I can after my 12 weeks result .
Avatar universal
The risk I was mentioning is my be I had some lesions I  my mouth while sucking and her breasts might had some lesions which I'm not sure today :( my dr says in India most hiv infections come in from massage parlors :(
Avatar universal
Dear teak , I'm worried because she looked pale and had virus which would affect me , as I have both hsv 1,2 :( I came to know I have hsv only now
Avatar universal
It wouldn't matter if she was HIV postive, you never did anything that would put yourself at risk.
Avatar universal
Thank you a lot, I hope atleast today I will get some sleep , these mouth ulcers are troubling and this burning feet is horrible :( I will wait for next 3 weeks and then go to  neurologist ....

Thank you guys for all the help

I have a loving wife and a beautiful daughter ... Not sure why I did this :( I promise I will never go back....

Actually all these started some 4 months before when I got pityriasis rosea , I actually did nothing recently to get a rash like that ... After that went for a massage and all started :(
Avatar universal
Surprisingly I got a canker sore today inside my mouth on cheek :( , all over Internet says its a symptom can you guys help me
Avatar universal
We don't discuss symptoms here and you never had an exposure. Move along please.
Avatar universal
@Joggen Thank you so much
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.