Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

SMALL BITE ON GUMS WHILE KISSING

Hi, 2 years back i kissed an escort girl,her status not known,it was a deep kiss ,during which there was saliva exchange,not sure if she had any sore in mouth.but when i was returning home i found that there was a small hairline cut in my gums, never have had any problems related to health after that .is there any chance that i can get the infection supposing she was positive.
15 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
NO

Despite the billions of kissing events in the AIDS era, not one case of HIV has been known to be transmitted that way, even though millions of those kisses undoubtedly were with cuts in the mouth or on the lips.  DR HANSFIELD

We get many questions about kissing and oral exposure and whether or not the presence of a cold sore, bites to the lip, gum disease or other wounds in or around the mouth changes the answer to the question.  The answer is no.  The data which define the absence of any risk of getting HIV through kissing, deep or otherwise has be generated through studies of thousand and thousands of persons, some of whom had cold cores, cuts, etc.  There is no risk.  DR. HOOK



Avatar universal
Thank you,very much i saw this group recently only and this has definitely reduced my anxiety  by a large factor,I will never repeat the mistake.
Avatar universal
So,i do not require testing even if she had cut inside her mouth.please tell me.
Avatar universal
No you do not need testing.
Avatar universal
Thank u teak.this anxiety is killing.thats why i posted this.
Avatar universal
In doctors forum ,saw 1 guy claiming that he was affected by kissing. Dr hook disagreed but did not debate.he seems  sexually very active.please pass ur view.really scared after reading that.
186166 tn?1385262982
why would dr hook waste his time "debating" a claim that he KNOWS is false?

kindly move on...you never had an exposure
Avatar universal
Dear Lizzie,Even if she were +ve I do not need testing.
1364665 tn?1291610692
Saliva technically speaking, a sterile fluid, i.e. completely free of all germs. YOu can never get any viruses from saliva. No way and No how. Plus our saliva has antibodies from the intruding viruses.

Note: If kissing transmit HIV, I guess 80 billion people are infected.
Avatar universal
Dear Tom ,thanks a lot,that is a correct statement,if kissing would have been an effective route much more people would have been affected.Hence I am taking your answer .Only thing is this has increased my anxiety and i am starting to think whether she was bleeding,had sores our chapped lips all doubts i am having+the fear that will i be the first one to get this .if this could have happened this would have happened really in the last 30 years.Really scared thats what  i am now.Thanks for the comforting post.
1364665 tn?1291610692
If you say bleeding it must be BLEEDING that requires serious medical attention. Believe me, you will not kiss someone's mouth if you see it's really BLEEDING as is blood is actaully pouring out. Relax, don't drive yourself to anxieties. Your as fine and as clear as purified water.:)
Avatar universal
Teak,Can i move on based on Toms Reply ,there is absolutely no need to test even if she had sores or cuts in her mouth.Right?.I do not want to take a chance that is why i keep on asking .The girl was a high risk girl for hiv
Avatar universal
Reread the replies you were given. I've already responded to your no risk situation.
1364665 tn?1291610692
You had  NO NO NO risks to HIV. Accept it and Move on.
Avatar universal
Hi got the results on phone ,Non reactive,Feeling much relived ,Thanks  specially to Teak,Lizzie,Tom.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.